Welcome to EverybodyWiki ! Sign in or sign up to improve or create : an article, a company page or a bio (yours ?)...


2018 New Balance Nationals - Indoor

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search




2018 New Balance National Indoor Championships
Host city New York, NY
Date(s) March 9-11, 2018
Main stadium The Armory
Events 23

The 2018 New Balance Indoor Nationals was the 20th High School Championship for Indoor Track and the competition was held on March 9th through 11th, 2018.[1] The Championships were hosted at the New Balance Track and Field Center at the Fort Washington Avenue Armory in New York City, New York. One high school indoor track record was broken: The Jungle TC in Virginia (Loudon Valley) set a new record in the 4x 1 mile relay.

Entry Guidelines[edit | edit source]

The qualifying standards for entry to this meet are below.

  • 60m - 7.04
  • 200m - 21.94
  • 400m - 49.3
  • 800m - 1:55.10
  • 1 mile - 4:17.50
  • 2 mile - 9:20.00
  • 5k - 15:12
  • 60m hurdles - 8.14
  • 4 × 200 m relay - 1:30.60
  • 4 × 400 m relay - 3:25.00
  • 4 × 800 m relay - 8:01.00
  • 4x 1 mile relay - 17:50.00
  • 1600m medley - 3:37.00
  • Distance Medley Relay - 10:28.00
  • 4x55 Shuttle Hurdles Relay - 31.80
  • High Jump - 6-7
  • Pole Vault - 15-3
  • Long Jump - 22-9
  • Triple Jump - 45-9
  • Shot Put - 56-6
  • Weight Throw - 61-0
  • Pentathlon - 3550
  • 1 mile race walk - 8:50.00

Results[edit | edit source]

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

Boys's results[edit | edit source]

60 meters[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims [2]
Name City Date Time
High School Record Casey Combest Owensboro, KY 3/14/1999 6.57
Rank Name Year City Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Anthony Schwartz SR Miami, FL 6.59
2nd, silver medalist(s) Tyson Campbell SR Miami, FL 6.72
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Austin Kratz SR Telford, PA 6.75
4 Caleb Jackson JR Pleasant Grove, AL 6.76
5 Mario Heslop JR Somerset, NJ 6.77
6 Brendon Stewart SR Hyattsville, MD 6.79
7 Marcellus Moore SO Plainfield, IL 6.81
8 Nick Cross JR Mansfield, TX 6.86

200 meters[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[3]
Name City Date Time
High School Record Noah Lyles Alexandria, VA 3/13/2016 20.63
Rank Name Year City Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Austin Kratz SR Telford, PA 21.01
2nd, silver medalist(s) Eric Allen SR Potomac, MD 21.08
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Okheme Moore SR Tuscaloosa, AL 21.31
4 Marcellus Moore SO Plainfield, IL 21.32
5 Matthew Moorer SR Ypsilanti, MI 21.81
6 James Flournoy JR Westland, MI 22.21
-- Mario Heslop JR Somerset, NJ DQ

400 meters[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[4]
Name City Date Time
High School Record Elzie Coleman Newburgh, NY 2/21/2004 45.92
Rank Name Year City Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Brian Herron JR Decatur, GA 46.31
2nd, silver medalist(s) Nicholas Ramey JR Snellville, GA 46.68
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Trey Johnson SR Fayetteville, GA 46.99
4 Miles Green SR Philadelphia, PA 47.84
5 Donnie James SR Detroit, MI 48.01
6 Randolph Ross JR Garner, NC 48.36
-- Nicholas Wilson JR Accokeek, MD DQ

800 meters[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[5]
Name City Date Time
High School Record Josh Hoey Shanahan, PA 2/25/2018 1:47.67
Rank Name Year City Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Jett Charvet SR Brentwood, CA 1:50.91
2nd, silver medalist(s) Ian Delgado SR Cary, NC 1:51.06
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Luis Peralta JR Passaic, NJ 1:51.74
4 Sean Dolan JR Ewing, NJ 1:51.77
5 Jason Gomez SR San Jose, CA 1:51.86
6 Jake Merrell SR Quitaque, TX 1:52.33
7 Matt Rizzo JR Bronxville, NY 1:52.55
8 Malcolm Going JR Danbury, CT 1:52.87

1 Mile[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[6]
Name City Date Time
High School Record Andrew Hunter Loudon Valley, VA 2/20/2016 3:57.81
Rank Name Year City Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Dustin Horter SR Liberty Township, OH 4:08.03
2nd, silver medalist(s) Ryan Lockett SR Poolesville, MD 4:08.82
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Dalton Hengst SR York, PA 4:09.10
4 Isaiah Claiborne SR Northport, NY 4:10.96
5 Drew Maher SR Monmouth Beach, NJ 4:11.10
6 Scott Thompson SR Brentwood, TN 4:12.17
7 Jericho Cleveland SR Albuquerque, NM 4:13.40
8 Chris Romero SR Glen Gardner, NJ 4:13.66

2 Mile[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[7]
Name City Date Time
High School Record Edward Cheserek St. Benedicts, NJ 2/16/2013 8:39.15
Rank Name Year City Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Brodey Hasty SR Brentwood, TN 9:00.38
2nd, silver medalist(s) Ryan Oosting JR Arlington, MA 9:01.87
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Thomas Fafard SR Repentigny, QC 9:04.41
4 Clayton Mendez SR Chicago, IL 9:06.11
5 Matthew Meinke JR Neenah, WI 9:06.37
6 Devin Hart JR Point Pleasant Borough, NJ 9:06.58
7 Alexander Maier JR Flower Mound, TX 9:07.10
8 Victor Mugeche SR Blue Springs, MO 9:08.03

5000 meters[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[8]
Name City Date Time
High School Record Edward Cheserek St. Benedicts, NJ 2/11/2012 13:57.04
Rank Name Year City Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Chad Johnson SR North Robinson, OH 14:42.59
2nd, silver medalist(s) Connor Nisbet JR Wilmington, DE 14:44.82
3rd, bronze medalist(s) William Hare SR Princeton, NJ 14:49.61
4 Matthew Meinke JR Neenah, WI 14:50.10
5 Andrew Mah SR Newton, MA 14:50.50
6 Andy Payne SR Westerville, OH 14:58.28
7 Vincent Mauri JR Warren, OH 15:05.66
8 Colin Baker JR Mount Pleasant, SC 15:06.66

60 meter hurdles[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[9]
Name City Date Time
High School Record Trey Cunningham Winfield, AL 3/12/2017 7.40
Rank Name Year City Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Ayden Owens SR Unattached 7.59
2nd, silver medalist(s) Kyle Garland SR Philadelphia, PA 7.74
3rd, bronze medalist(s) De'Vion Wilson SR Hutto, TX 7.82
4 Andre Turay JR Hagerstown, MD 7.83
5 Payne Wylie SR Elstow, SK 7.84
6 Tai Brown SR Brooklyn, NY 7.88
7 Job Mayhue SR Grand Rapids, MI 7.88
-- Kurt Powder JR Chesapeake, VA False Start

1 mile Race Walk[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[10]
Name City Date Time
High School Record Trevor Barron Bethel Park, PA 1/29/2010 6:03.48
Rank Name Year City Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Sean Glaze SO Springfield, OH 7:07.05
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jadon Davis JR Baltimore, MD 7:16.81
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Carson Johnson JR Bowling Green, KY 7:20.07
4 Jonah Cuestas FR Rochester, NY 7:22.60
5 Nolan Allen SR Arlington, MA 7:38.05
6 Moises Hernandez JR Bay Shore, NY 8:16.15
7 Nikolas Toocheck FR West Chester, PA 8:41.05
8 Hunter Brignall JR Seneca Falls, NY 8:43.24

4 x 55m Shuttle Hurdle relay[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[11]
School/City Date Time
High School Record East Orange, NJ 3/11/2017 28.62
Rank High School Track Club Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Track 7-5-7 TC, VA 29.38
2nd, silver medalist(s) East Orange, NJ 29.44
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Golden Eagles Running TC, NJ 30.31
4 W Branch TC, VA 30.35
5 Woburn TC, MA 30.54
6 North TC, NJ 30.80
7 Rahway TC, NJ 30.83
8 Viper TC, NJ 30.85

4 x 200 meters relay[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[12]
School/City Date Time
High School Record Poly, Long Beach, CA 3/13/2005 1:26.09
Rank High School Track Club Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Team War TC, VA 1:27.11
2nd, silver medalist(s) Bull TC, MD 1:27.44
3rd, bronze medalist(s) De Matha Catholic, MD 1:27.55
4 Lights Out TC, NC 1:28.47
5 Cardinal Hayes TC, NY 1:29.35
6 Blue Devils TC, VA 1:30.01

4 x 400 meters relay[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[13]
School/City Date Time
High School Record New Burn, NC 2/6/2009 3:13.06
Rank High School Track Club Time
1st, gold medalist(s) St. Joseph's Prep, PA 3:16.08
2nd, silver medalist(s) East Orange, NJ 3:16.81
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Newburgh Elite, NY 3:18.88
4 W Branch, VA 3:18.94
5 Union Catholic, NJ 3:20.16
6 Colonial Forge, VA 3:20.55
7 Hardin Valley, TN 3:20.57
8 Motor City, MI 3:22.02

4 x 800 meters relay[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[14]
School/City Date Time
High School Record Albemarle, Charlottesville, VA 3/15/2009 7:36.99
Rank High School Track Club Time
1st, gold medalist(s) The Jungle TC, VA 7:39.30
2nd, silver medalist(s) Western Cary, NC 7:41.43
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Cow Harbor, NY 7:46.36
4 St. Anthony's, NY 7:48.86
5 W Branch TC, VA 7:49.62
6 Warriors TC, MA 7:50.10
7 Bethlehem, NY 7:52.37
8 Warrior Project TC, NC 7:52.74

4x 1 Mile Relay[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[15]
School/City Date Time
High School Record Christian Brothers, Lincroft, NJ 3/15/2014 17:07.17
Rank High School Track Club Time
1st, gold medalist(s) The Jungle TC 'A', VA 17:01.82 HSR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Hopewell Valley, NJ 17:30.73
3rd, bronze medalist(s) A2 TC, MI 17:34.55
4 Staples TC, CT 17:35.15
5 Plainsboro, NJ 17:36.05
6 The Jungle TC 'B', VA 17:45.71
7 Louisville Xtreme TC, KY 17:46.71
8 Western Cary, NC 17:48.35

1600m Sprint Medley relay[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[16]
School/City Date Time
High School Record Chantilly, VA 3/12/2016 3:24.02
Rank High School Track Club Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Danbury, CT 3:28.36
2nd, silver medalist(s) East Orange, NJ 3:28.99
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Pearl River, NY 3:30.20
4 Lexington, MA 3:30.43
5 St. Benedicts, NY 3:30.48
6 Broadway, VA 3:30.99
7 North Rockland, NY 3:32.16
8 Motor City, MI 3:32.23

Distance Medley Relay[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[17]
School/City Date Time
High School Record Carlisle, PA 3/10/2017 9:56.18
Rank High School Track Club Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Brentwood, TN 9:56.31
2nd, silver medalist(s) St. Anthony's, NY 9:58.36
3rd, bronze medalist(s) The Jungle TC, VA 10:00.58
4 Cow Harbor, NY 10:08.89
5 A2 TC, MI 10:11.25
6 The Camp TC, NY 10:11.93
7 Corning TC, NY 10:12.35
8 Arlington, MA 10:15.23

High Jump[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[18]
Name City Date Mark
High School Record Scott Sellers Cinco Ranch, Katy, TX 3/14/2004 7-5.25
Rank Name Year City Best Jump
1st, gold medalist(s) Mayson Conner SR McCool Jct, NE 2.18m (7-1.75)
2nd, silver medalist(s) Trey Causey SR Winchester, VA 2.14m (7- 1/4)
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Charles McBride JR Raleigh, NC 2.14m (7-1/4)
4 Randolph Ross JR Garner, NC 2.10m (6-10.75)
5 Jadon Watson SR Patetrson, NJ 2.10m (6-10.75)
6 Nate Patterson SR Plymouth, IN 2.10m (6-10.75)
7 Jequan Hogan SR Fountain, CO 2.10m (6-10.75)
8 Mark Anselmi JR Red Bank, NJ 2.06m (6-9)

Pole Vault[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[19]
Name City Date Mark
High School Record Armand Duplantis Lafayette, LA 2/25/2018 19-3.5
Rank Name Year City Best Jump
1st, gold medalist(s) Zachery Bradford SR Bloomington, IL 5.50m (18-1/2)
2nd, silver medalist(s) KC Lightfoot SR Lees Summit, MO 5.41m (17-9)
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Max Manson JR Superior, CO 5.11m (16-9.25)
4 Spencer Evans SO Mooresville, NC 5.01m (16-5.25)
5 Charles Crispi SR Staten Island, NY 5.01m (16-5.25)
6 Charley Dever SR Thornton, PA 5.01m (16-5.25)
7 Harrison Rice SR Richmond, VA 4.91m (16-1.25)
8 Payton Morris SR Enola, PA 4.91m (16-1.25)

Long Jump[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[20]
Name City Date Mark
High School Record Dion Bentley Penn Hills, Pittsburgh, PA 2/18/1989 26-6.5
Rank Name Year City Best Jump
1st, gold medalist(s) Dyshon Vaughn SR New Haven, CT 7.45m(24-5.5)
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jeremiah Willis JR Cicero, NY 7.45m (24-5.5)
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Kevin Snyder JR Arden, NC 7.34m (24-1)
4 Delmario Hairston JR Richmond Hts, OH 7.11m (23-4)
5 Matias Pellegrino SR Denville, NJ 7.08m (23-2.75)
6 Connor Artman SR Carthage, IL 7.05m (23-1.75)
7 Malcolm Clemons SO Berkeley, CA 7.03m (23-3/4)
8 Eric Haddock JR Raleigh, NC 6.98m (22-11)

Triple Jump[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[21]
Name City Date Mark
High School Record Keith Holley Bayside, VA 3/13/1988 52-7.5
Rank Name Year City Best Jump
1st, gold medalist(s) Jequan Hogan SR Fountain, CO 15.10 (49-6.5)
2nd, silver medalist(s) Treyvon Ferguson SR Hershey, PA 15.10m (49-6.5)
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Kevin Snyder JR Arden, NC 14.90m (48-10.75)
4 Cayden Spencer-Thompson JR Lincoln, MAI 14.89m (48-10.25)
5 Frederic Hanna SR Roxboro, QC 14.77m (48-5.5)
6 Jamar Davis SR Mebane, NC 14.59m (47-10.5)
7 Akeem Cooper SR Philadelphia, PA 14.57m (47-9.75)
8 Jeremiah Willis JR Cicero, NY 14.47m (47-5.75)

Shot Put[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[22]
Name City Date Mark
High School Record Ryan Crouser Barlow, Gresham, OR 2/19/2011 77-2.75
Rank Name Year City Best Throw
1st, gold medalist(s) Patrick Larrison SR Oklahoma, OK 20.57m (67-6)
2nd, silver medalist(s) Joshua Sobota SR Knoxville, TN 20.00m (65-7.5)
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Trey Knight SO Vancouver, WA 19.56m (64-2.25)
4 Jermaine Anderson SR Douglasville, GA 19.32m (63-4.75)
5 Kamron Kobolak SR Cinnaminson, NJ 19.09m (62-7.75)
6 Michael Shoaf JR Rocky River, OH 18.96m (62-2.25)
7 Joshua Lezin SR Lakewood, NJ 17.93m (58-10)
8 Nolan Landis JR Madison, OH 17.76m (58-3.25)

Weight Throw[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[23]
Name City Date Mark
High School Record Conor McCullough Chaminade,West Hills, CA 3/15/2009 93-3.25
Rank Name Year City Best Throw
1st, gold medalist(s) Trey Knight SO Vancouver, WA 25.27m (82-11)
2nd, silver medalist(s) Garrett Doyle SR Lincoln, RI 22.68m (74-5)
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Patrick Larrison SR Oklahoma City, OK 21.76m (71-4.75)
4 Andrew Palermo SR Rochester, NY 21.54m (70-8)
5 Kyle Brown JR Marietta, GA 21.17m (69-5.5)
6 Dylan Litreal SR Hilliard, OH 21.12m (69-3.5)
7 Jacob Furland JR Providence, RI 20.81m (68-3.25)
8 Kegan Schroeter SR Narragansett, RI 20.81m (68-3.25)

Pentathlon[edit | edit source]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[24]
Name City Date Mark
High School Record Gunnar Nixon Santa Fe, Edmond, OK 3/12/2011 4307
Rank Name Year City Points
1st, gold medalist(s) Kyle Garland SR Philadelphia, PA 4169
2nd, silver medalist(s) Ayden Owens SR Wexford, PA 3969
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Anthony Bryan JR Santa Rosa Beach, FL 3576
4 Jett Kinder SO Brentwood, TN 3526
5 David Bolles SR Phoenixville, PA 3492
6 Connor Sheridan SR East Greenwich, RI 3460
7 Jacob Martin SR York, ME 3459
8 Sebastian Costantini JR Collegeville, PA 3439

References[edit | edit source]

  1. https://www.nationalscholastic.org/nbin
  2. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F001
  3. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F003
  4. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F005
  5. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F007
  6. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F009
  7. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F011
  8. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F013
  9. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F015
  10. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F015
  11. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F017
  12. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F017
  13. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F019
  14. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F021
  15. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F027
  16. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F025
  17. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F027
  18. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F031
  19. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F033
  20. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F035
  21. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F037
  22. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F039
  23. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F041
  24. http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors/180309F043


This article "2018 New Balance Nationals - Indoor" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or its subpage 2018 New Balance Nationals - Indoor/edithistory. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.