Welcome to EverybodyWiki 😃 ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Log in or ➕👤 create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a 🏭 company page or a 👨👩 bio (yours ?)...

List of 2004 Australian incumbents

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki

This is a list of 2004 Australian incumbents.

Federal government[edit]

  • Monarch - Queen Elizabeth II
  • Governor General - Michael Jeffery

Cabinet[edit]

  • Prime Minister - John Howard
  • Deputy Prime Minister - John Anderson
  • Minister for Transport and Regional Services - John Anderson
  • Treasurer - Peter Costello
  • Minister for Trade - Mark Vaile
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs - Alexander Downer
  • Minister for Defence - Robert Hill
  • Minister for Finance and Administration - Nick Minchin
  • Minister for Health and Ageing - Kay Patterson, then Tony Abbott
  • Attorney General - Daryl Williams, then Philip Ruddock
  • Minister for the Environment and Heritage - David Kemp, then Ian Campbell
  • Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts - Daryl Williams, then Helen Coonan
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry - Warren Truss
  • Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs - Amanda Vanstone
  • Minister for Education, Science and Training - Brendan Nelson
  • Minister for Family and Community Services - Kay Patterson
  • Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources - Ian Macfarlane
  • Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations - Tony Abbott, then Kevin Andrews

Other Ministers[edit]

  • Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation - Ian Macdonald
  • Minister for the Arts and Sport - Rod Kemp
  • Minister for Science - Peter McGauran
  • Minister for Children and Youth Affairs - Larry Anthony
  • Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer - Helen Coonan, then Mal Brough
  • Special Minister of State - Eric Abetz
  • Minister for Justice and Customs - Chris Ellison
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs - Danna Vale, then De-Anne Kelly
  • Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs - Gary Hardgrave, then Peter McGauran
  • Minister for Ageing - Julie Bishop
  • Minister for Employment Services - Mal Brough, then Fran Bailey
  • Minister for Local Government, Territories and Roads - Ian Campbell, then Jim Lloyd
  • Minister for Small Business and Tourism - Joe Hockey (position abolished in November)
  • Minister for Science - Peter McGauran (position abolished in November)
  • Minister for Children and Youth Affairs - Larry Anthony (position abolished in November)
  • Minister for Vocational and Technical Education - Gary Hardgrave (new position in November)
  • Minister for Workforce Participation - Peter Dutton (new position in November)
  • Minister for Human Services - Joe Hockey (new position in November)

Members of Parliament[edit]

See: 40th Australian parliament, then 41st Australian parliament

Opposition leaders[edit]

  • Australian Labor Party - Mark Latham
  • Australian Greens - Bob Brown (de facto)
  • Australian Democrats - Andrew Bartlett, then Lyn Allison
  • Family First - Andrea Mason, then Steve Fielding

High Court justices[edit]

  • Chief Justice: Murray Gleeson
  • Michael McHugh
  • William Gummow
  • Michael Kirby
  • Kenneth Hayne
  • Ian Callinan
  • John Heydon

Other[edit]

  • Speaker of the House of Representatives - Neil Andrew, then David Hawker
  • President of the Senate - Paul Calvert
  • Chairman of the Reserve Bank of Australia - Ian Macfarlane
  • Chief of the Australian Defence Force - Lieutenant-General Peter Cosgrove

States[edit]

Premiers[edit]

  • Premier of New South Wales - Bob Carr
  • Premier of South Australia - Mike Rann
  • Premier of Queensland - Peter Beattie
  • Premier of Tasmania - Jim Bacon, then Paul Lennon
  • Premier of Western Australia - Geoff Gallop
  • Premier of Victoria - Steve Bracks
  • Chief Minister of the Australian Capital Territory - Jon Stanhope
  • Chief Minister of the Northern Territory - Clare Martin

Governors[edit]

  • Governor of New South Wales - Marie Bashir
  • Governor of South Australia - Marjorie Jackson-Nelson
  • Governor of Queensland - Quentin Bryce
  • Governor of Tasmania - Richard Butler, then William Cox
  • Governor of Western Australia - John Sanderson
  • Governor of Victoria - John Landy
  • Administrator of the Northern Territory - Ted Egan

Lord Mayors[edit]

  • Adelaide - Michael Harbison
  • Brisbane - Tim Quinn, then Campbell Newman
  • Darwin - Peter Adamson
  • Hobart - Rob Valentine
  • Melbourne - John So
  • Perth - Peter Nattrass
  • Sydney - Lucy Turnbull, then Clover Moore

Religious leaders[edit]

  • Roman Catholic Church
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Adelaide - Archbishop Philip Wilson
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Brisbane - Archbishop John Bathersby
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Hobart - Archbishop Adrian Doyle
    • Roman Catholic Archbishop of Melbourne - Archbishop Denis Hart
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Perth - Archbishop Barry Hickey
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Sydney - Cardinal Archbishop George Pell
  • Uniting Church in Australia
    • President of the Uniting Church in Australia - Reverend Dean Drayton
  • Anglican Church of Australia
    • Primate of the Anglican Church of Australia - Archbishop Peter Carnley
    • Anglican Bishop of Adelaide - Archbishop Ian George
    • Anglican Bishop of Brisbane - Archbishop Phillip Aspinall
    • Anglican Bishop of Melbourne - Archbishop Peter Watson
    • Anglican Bishop of Perth - Archbishop Peter Carnley
    • Anglican Bishop of Sydney - Archbishop Peter Jensen


This article "List of 2004 Australian incumbents" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:List of 2004 Australian incumbents. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.