Wiki-valley-lg-cyan 200px.png Did you know a wiki could be used internally in your company ? For better knowledge management and internal communication. Less email and office files. 30 days free trial. (Ad)


Welcome to EverybodyWiki ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Sign in or create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a company page or a bio (yours ?)...

List of 2006 Australian incumbents

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search


This is a list of 2006 Australian incumbents.

Federal government[edit]

  • Monarch - Queen Elizabeth II
  • Governor General - Michael Jeffery

Cabinet[edit]

  • Prime Minister - John Howard
  • Deputy Prime Minister - Mark Vaile
  • Minister for Transport and Regional Services - Mark Vaille
  • Treasurer - Peter Costello
  • Minister for Trade - Mark Vaile
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs - Alexander Downer
  • Minister for Defence - Robert Hill, to Brendan Nelson
  • Minister for Finance and Administration - Nick Minchin
  • Minister for Health and Ageing - Tony Abbott
  • Attorney General - Philip Ruddock
  • Minister for the Environment and Heritage - Ian Campbell
  • Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts - Helen Coonan
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry - Peter McGauran
  • Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs - Amanda Vanstone
  • Minister for Education, Science and Training - Julie Bishop
  • Minister for Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs - Kay Patterson, to Mal Brough
  • Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources - Ian Macfarlane
  • Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations - Kevin Andrews

Other Ministers[edit]

  • Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation - Ian Macdonald, to Eric Abetz
  • Minister for the Arts and Sport - Rod Kemp
  • Minister for Human Services - Joe Hockey
  • Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer - Mal Brough, then Peter Dutton
  • Special Minister of State - Eric Abetz, then Gary Nairn
  • Minister for Justice and Customs - Chris Ellison
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs - De-Anne Kelly, to Bruce Billson
  • Minister for Community Services - John Cobb
  • Minister for Ageing - Julie Bishop, to Santo Santoro
  • Minister for Employment Services - Fran Bailey
  • Minister for Local Government, Territories and Roads - Jim Lloyd
  • Minister for Vocational and Technical Education: Gary Hardgrave
  • Minister for Workforce Participation: Peter Dutton

Members of Parliament[edit]

See: 41st Australian parliament

Opposition leaders[edit]

  • Australian Labor Party - Kim Beazley to Kevin Rudd
  • Australian Greens - Bob Brown
  • Australian Democrats - Lyn Allison
  • Family First - Steve Fielding

High Court justices[edit]

  • Chief Justice: Anthony Murray Gleeson
  • William Gummow
  • Michael Kirby
  • Kenneth Hayne
  • Ian Callinan
  • Dyson Heydon
  • Susan Crennan

Other[edit]

  • Speaker of the House of Representatives - David Hawker
  • President of the Senate - Paul Calvert
  • Chairman of the Reserve Bank of Australia - Ian Macfarlane, to Glenn Stevens
  • Chief of the Australian Defence Force - Air Chief Marshal Angus Houston, AO

States[edit]

Premiers[edit]

  • Premier of New South Wales - Morris Iemma
  • Premier of South Australia - Mike Rann
  • Premier of Queensland - Peter Beattie
  • Premier of Tasmania - Paul Lennon
  • Premier of Western Australia - Geoff Gallop, to Alan Carpenter
  • Premier of Victoria - Steve Bracks
  • Chief Minister of the Australian Capital Territory - Jon Stanhope
  • Chief Minister of the Northern Territory - Clare Martin

Governors[edit]

  • Governor of New South Wales - Marie Bashir
  • Governor of South Australia - Marjorie Jackson-Nelson
  • Governor of Queensland - Quentin Bryce
  • Governor of Tasmania - William Cox
  • Governor of Western Australia - John Sanderson, to Ken Michael
  • Governor of Victoria - John Landy, to David de Kretser
  • Administrator of the Northern Territory - Ted Egan

Lord Mayors[edit]

  • Adelaide - Michael Harbison
  • Brisbane - Campbell Newman
  • Darwin - Peter Adamson
  • Hobart - Rob Valentine
  • Melbourne - John So
  • Perth - Peter Nattrass
  • Sydney - Clover Moore

Religious leaders[edit]

  • Roman Catholic Church
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Adelaide - Archbishop Philip Wilson
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Brisbane - Archbishop John Bathersby
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Hobart - Archbishop Adrian Doyle
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Melbourne - Archbishop Denis Hart
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Perth - Archbishop Barry Hickey
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Sydney - Cardinal Archbishop George Pell
  • Uniting Church in Australia
    • President of the Uniting Church in Australia - Reverend Dean Drayton
  • Anglican Church of Australia
    • Primate of the Anglican Church of Australia - Archbishop Phillip Aspinall
    • Anglican Bishop of Adelaide - Archbishop Jeffrey Driver
    • Anglican Bishop of Brisbane - Archbishop Phillip Aspinall
    • Anglican Bishop of Melbourne - Archbishop Peter Watson
    • Anglican Bishop of Perth - Archbishop Roger Herft
    • Anglican Bishop of Sydney - Archbishop Peter Jensen


This article "List of 2006 Australian incumbents" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:List of 2006 Australian incumbents. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.


Compte Twitter EverybodyWiki Follow us on https://twitter.com/EverybodyWiki !

Farm-Fresh comment add.png You have to Sign in or create an account to comment this article !