Welcome to EverybodyWiki 😃 ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Log in or ➕👤 create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a 🏭 company page or a 👨👩 bio (yours ?)...

List of 2007 Australian incumbents

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki

This is a list of 2007 Australian incumbents.

Federal government[edit]

  • Monarch - Queen Elizabeth II
  • Governor General - Michael Jeffery

Cabinet[edit]

The Australian Labor Party won the election on 24 November.

  • Prime Minister - John Howard, then Kevin Rudd
  • Deputy Prime Minister - Mark Vaile, to Julia Gillard
  • Minister for Transport and Regional Services - Mark Vaille
  • Treasurer - Peter Costello
  • Minister for Trade - Mark Vaile
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs - Alexander Downer
  • Minister for Defence - Brendan Nelson
  • Minister for Finance and Administration - Nick Minchin
  • Minister for Health and Ageing - Tony Abbott
  • Attorney General - Philip Ruddock
  • Minister for the Environment and Heritage - Ian Campbell
  • Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts - Helen Coonan
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry - Peter McGauran
  • Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs - Amanda Vanstone
  • Minister for Education, Science and Training - Julie Bishop
  • Minister for Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs - Mal Brough
  • Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources - Ian Macfarlane
  • Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations - Kevin Andrews

Other Ministers[edit]

  • Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation - Eric Abetz
  • Minister for the Arts and Sport - Rod Kemp
  • Minister for Human Services - Joe Hockey
  • Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer - Peter Dutton
  • Special Minister of State - Gary Nairn
  • Minister for Justice and Customs - Chris Ellison
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs - Bruce Billson
  • Minister for Community Services - John Cobb, to Nigel Scullion
  • Minister for Ageing - Christopher Pyne
  • Minister for Small Business and Tourism - Fran Bailey
  • Minister for Local Government, Territories and Roads - Jim Lloyd
  • Minister for Vocational and Further Education - Gary Hardgrave, to Andrew Robb
  • Minister for Workforce Participation - Peter Dutton

Members of Parliament[edit]

See: 41st Australian parliament

And: Members of the Australian Senate, 2005–2008

Opposition leaders[edit]

  • Australian Labor Party - Kevin Rudd
  • Australian Greens - Bob Brown
  • Australian Democrats - Lyn Allison
  • Family First - Steve Fielding

Presiding officers[edit]

  • Speaker of the House of Representatives - David Hawker
  • President of the Senate - Paul Calvert, to Alan Ferguson

High Court justices[edit]

  • Chief Justice - Murray Gleeson
  • William Gummow
  • Michael Kirby
  • Kenneth Hayne
  • Ian Callinan, then Susan Kiefel
  • Dyson Heydon
  • Susan Crennan

Other[edit]

  • Governor of the Reserve Bank of Australia - Glenn Stevens
  • Chief of the Australian Defence Force - Air Chief Marshal Angus Houston, AO

States[edit]

Premiers[edit]

  • Premier of New South Wales - Morris Iemma
  • Premier of South Australia - Mike Rann
  • Premier of Queensland - Peter Beattie, to Anna Bligh
  • Premier of Tasmania - Paul Lennon
  • Premier of Western Australia - Alan Carpenter
  • Premier of Victoria - Steve Bracks, to John Brumby
  • Chief Minister of the Australian Capital Territory - Jon Stanhope
  • Chief Minister of the Northern Territory - Clare Martin, to Paul Henderson

Governors[edit]

  • Governor of New South Wales - Marie Bashir
  • Governor of South Australia - Marjorie Jackson-Nelson, to Kevin Scarce
  • Governor of Queensland - Quentin Bryce
  • Governor of Tasmania - William Cox
  • Governor of Western Australia - Ken Michael
  • Governor of Victoria - David de Kretser
  • Administrator of the Northern Territory - Ted Egan, to Tom Pauling

Lord Mayors[edit]

  • Adelaide - Michael Harbison
  • Brisbane - Campbell Newman
  • Darwin - Peter Adamson, then Garry Lambert
  • Hobart - Rob Valentine
  • Melbourne - John So
  • Perth - Peter Nattrass, then Lisa Scaffidi
  • Sydney - Clover Moore

Religious leaders[edit]

  • Roman Catholic Church
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Adelaide - Archbishop Philip Wilson
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Brisbane - Archbishop John Bathersby
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Hobart - Archbishop Adrian Leo Doyle
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Melbourne - Archbishop Denis Hart
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Perth - Archbishop Barry Hickey
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Sydney - Cardinal Archbishop George Pell
  • Uniting Church in Australia
    • President of the Uniting Church in Australia - Reverend Dean Drayton
  • Anglican Church of Australia
    • Primate of the Anglican Church of Australia - Archbishop Phillip Aspinall
    • Anglican Bishop of Adelaide - Archbishop Jeffrey Driver
    • Anglican Bishop of Brisbane - Archbishop Phillip Aspinall
    • Anglican Bishop of Melbourne - Archbishop Peter Watson
    • Anglican Bishop of Perth - Archbishop Roger Herft
    • Anglican Bishop of Sydney - Archbishop Peter Jensen


This article "List of 2007 Australian incumbents" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:List of 2007 Australian incumbents. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.