Wiki-valley-lg-cyan 200px.png Did you know a wiki could be used internally in your company ? For better knowledge management and internal communication. Less email and office files. 30 days free trial. (Ad)


Welcome to EverybodyWiki ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Sign in or create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a company page or a bio (yours ?)...

List of Australian Navy Cadet units

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search


This is a list of all Australian Navy Cadet (ANC) units and flotillas.

Naming protocols for units[edit]

Units in the ANC that are fully recognised Training Ships (TS) are sometimes named after ships of the Royal Australian Navy or the location the unit is based. Units that are not fully recognised training ships are known as New Training Ships (NTS). There are also cadet places in school called Cadets in High School (CIHS) and are usually named after their suburb or school.

Active Units[edit]

Name of unit Location of unit Unit named after Navy League of Australia,
Annual Cadet Efficiency Award Winners
NTS Australia Lidcombe, NSW HMAS Australia
TS Albatross Wollongong, NSW HMAS Albatross 2006, 2008
TS Armidale Armidale, NSW HMAS Armidale
TS Canberra HMAS Harman, ACT HMAS Canberra
TS Orion Jindabyne, NSW HMAS Orion
TS Condamine Mosman, NSW HMAS Condamine 1982
TS Culgoa South West Rocks, NSW HMAS Culgoa
TS Hawkesbury Pt Clare (Gosford), NSW HMAS Hawkesbury 1979, 1999
TS Jervis Bay HMAS Creswell, NSW HMAS Jervis Bay
TS Kanimbla Holsworthy Barracks, NSW HMAS Kanimbla
TS Lismore Ballina, NSW HMAS Lismore
TS Manoora Taree, NSW HMAS Manoora
TS Nepean Penrith, NSW HMAS Nepean
TS Rushcutter Port Macquarie, NSW HMAS Rushcutter
TS Shoalhaven HMAS Albatross, NSW HMAS Shoalhaven
TS Shropshire Grafton, NSW HMAS Shropshire
TS Sirius Rockdale, NSW HMS Sirius
TS Sydney Spectacle Island, NSW HMAS Sydney 2013
TS Tobruk Newcastle, NSW HMAS Tobruk 1967
TS Vampire Tweed Heads, NSW HMAS Vampire
TS Vendetta Coffs Harbour, NSW HMAS Vendetta 1993
TS Carpentaria Thursday Island (Joint Defence Facility), QLD HMAS Carpentaria
TS Coral Sea Townsville, QLD Coral Sea 1989
NTS Magnetic Island Magnetic Island, QLD Magnetic Island, QLD
TS Endeavour Cairns, QLD HMS Endeavour
NTS Cooktown Cooktown, QLD Cooktown, QLD
TS Pioneer Mackay, QLD HMAS Pioneer 2001
NTS Whitsunday Airlie Beach, QLD Whitsunday Islands, QLD
TS Bundaberg Port Bundaberg, QLD HMAS Bundaberg 1985, 1990, 2010
TS Centaur Maleny, QLD AHS Centaur
NTS Sheean Tewantin, QLD Edward Sheean
TS Gayundah Brisbane, QLD HMQS Gayundah 1961, 2014
TS Ipswich Ipswich, QLD HMAS Ipswich
TS Koopa Sandstone Point (Bribie Island), QLD HMAS Koopa
TS Krait Hervey Bay, QLD MV Krait
TS Maryborough Maryborough, QLD HMAS Maryborough
TS Magnus East Brisbane (School Unit), QLD Saint Magnus 1960, 1969
TS Morten Bay Woody Point (Brisbane), QLD HMAS Moreton
TS Norfolk Wellington Point (Brisbane), QLD Norfolk (sloop) 1995
TS Diamantina Redland Bay (Brisbane), QLD HMAS Diamantina
TS Onslow Caloundra, QLD HMAS Onslow
NTS Gympie Gympie, QLD HMAS Gympie
TS Paluma Shorncliffe, QLD HMAS Paluma 1966
TS Rockhampton Rockhampton, QLD HMAS Rockhampton
TS Gladstone Gladstone, QLD Gladstone, QLD
TS Southport Southport (Gold Coast – School Unit), QLD Southport, QLD 2016, 2017
TS Success Robina (Gold Coast – School Unit), QLD HMAS Success
TS Toowoomba Toowoomba, QLD HMAS Toowoomba 2008
TS Tyalgum Main Beach (Gold Coast), QLD S.S. Tyalgum? 1996, 1997, 2002
NTS Vengeance Jindalee (School Unit), QLD HMS Vengeance (R71)
TS Walrus Eagleby (Gold Coast), QLD S.S Walrus 2011
TS Darwin Darwin, NT City of Darwin
TS Melville Bay Gove, NT HMAS Melville
TS Adelaide Port Adelaide, SA HMAS Adelaide 1972
TS Noarlunga Noarlunga, SA Port Noarlunga, SA 2012
TS Stuart Smithfield, SA HMAS Stuart
TS Augusta Pt Augusta, SA Port Augusta, SA
TS Whyalla Whyalla, SA HMAS Whyalla
TS Flinders Pt Flinders, SA HMAS Flinders 1964, 1986
TS Gambier Mt Gambier, SA Mount Gambier, SA 1970
TS Sturt Berri, SA Charles Sturt 1991
TS Argonaut St Helens (East Coast), TAS The Argonaut tin mine, HMS Argonaut 2015
TS Derwent Hobart, TAS HMAS Derwent 1965
TS Emu Burnie (Port of Burnie), TAS HMAS Emu 15 June 1951
TS Hobart Hobart (Dedicated Band Unit), TAS HMAS Hobart
TS Leven Ulverstone (Show Grounds Ulverstone), TAS
TS Mersey Devonport (Port of Devonport), TAS Mersey River (Tasmania) 1998
TS Tamar Launceston, TAS Tamar River (Tasmania) 1983
TS York George Town (Port of Bell Bay/Beauty Point), TAS HMS York
TS Albury Bandiana, VIC Albury, NSW
TS Barwon Geelong, VIC HMAS Barwon 1959, 1980, 1981, 1987
TS Bendigo Bendigo, VIC HMAS Bendigo 2003
TS Henty Portland, VIC Edward Henty
TS Latrobe Newborough (Moe), VIC HMAS Latrobe
TS Melbourne Surrey Hills, VIC HMAS Melbourne 1968
TS Mildura Mildura, VIC HMAS Mildura
TS Tingira HMAS Cerberus, VIC HMAS Tingira
TS Bataan Monash Barracks, VIC HMAS Bataan
CIHS Norwood Ringwood, VIC Norwood, VIC
TS Voyager Williamstown, VIC HMAS Voyager 2007
TS Anzac Rockingham, WA HMAS Anzac 1978, 2009
TS Broome Broome, WA HMAS Broome
TS Bunbury Bunbury, WA HMAS Bunbury
TS Canning Wilson (Perth Metro), WA Canning, WA 1984
TS Challenger (Closed) Guildford (Perth Metro), WA HMS Challenger
TS Cockburn Munster (Perth Metro), WA Cockburn Sound, WA
TS Dampier Dampier, WA Dampier, WA
TS Gascoyne Carnarvon, WA HMAS Gascoyne
TS Kybra Esprance, WA HMAS Kybra
TS Mandurah Mandurah, WA Mandurah, WA
TS Marmion Hillarys Marina (Perth Metro), WA Marmion, WA 1992, 1994
TS Morrow Geraldton, WA CDRE JC Morrow
TS Perth East Fremantle, WA HMAS Perth 1971
TS Pilbara Port Hedland, WA Pilbara Region, WA
TS Vancouver Albany, WA George Vancouver 1988

Former Units[edit]

Name of unit Location of unit Unit named after Navy League of Australia'
Annual Cadet Efficiency Award Winners
Notes
TS Bedford Kwinana Beach, WA Admiral Sir Frederick Bedford, GCB, GCVO, RN 1962 Renamed TS Anzac in 1975
TS Creswell East Fremantle, WA HMAS Creswell Renamed TS Perth in 1965
NLTD Victory Lavender Bay, NSW HMS Victory
NLTD Australia Henley, NSW HMAS Australia
NLTD Canberra Orange, NSW HMAS Canberra (D33)
NLTD Endeavour Manly, NSW HMS Endeavour
TS Warrego Woolwich, NSW HMAS Warrego (D70) 1963 Moved to Spectacle Island then eventually absorbed into TS Sydney
NLTD Vendetta Manly, NSW HMAS Vendetta (D69) Renamed TS Perth
TS Perth Manly, NSW HMAS Perth (D29) Renamed TS Condamine in 1956
NLTD Beatty Wollongong, NSW Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Beatty, GCB, OM, GCVO, DSO, RN Renamed TS Albatross
TS Cerberus Black Rock, VIC HMVS Cerberus Paid off 16 October 1952
TS Lightning Geelong, VIC Lightning (clipper)
TS Shropshire Canterbury, NSW HMAS Shropshire Closed and reopened in Grafton, NSW in 1982
TS Parramatta Rydalmere, NSW HMAS Parramatta (D55) Disbanded due to lack of cadets in 1995
TS Campbeltown Ingleburn, NSW HMS Campbeltown (I42) Disbanded due to lack of cadets in 1997
TS Avalon Geelong Grammar School, VIC Avalon Homestead Disbanded due to lack of staff
TS Warramunga Darwin, NT Unit destroyed by Cyclone Tracy (Darwin, 1974) and not reformed

Flotillas[edit]

In late 2009 or early 2010, the decision was made to stop using Area Commands such as South Queensland HQ, North Queensland HQ and New South Wales HQ, and replace these with Flotilla Commands. Each Flotilla would have an average of five units in its command area and would report directly to the newly appointed 'Director of Flotillas'.[1]

Name of Flotilla Flotilla named after State/Territory Located in Flotilla Commander
South QLD Flotilla (SQF) South Queensland Queensland LCDR Penny Gardner, ANC
Central Queensland Flotilla (CQF) (New name TBA) Central Queensland Queensland LCDR Joyce Kennedy, ANC
Flinders Flotilla (FF) Matthew Flinders Victoria LCDR Jeffrey Paull, ANC
Investigator Flotilla (IF) HMS Investigator New South Wales LCDR Debra Shaw, ANC
Kellatie Flotilla (KF) Kellatie, means "deep water" for the local Aboriginal inhabitants Tasmania LCDR Alistair Barber, ANC
Westralia Flotilla (LF) HMAS Leeuwin Western Australia LCDR Spike Jones,ANC
North Queensland Flotilla (NQF) North Queensland Queensland LCDR Warren Gardner, ANC
Torrens Flotilla (TF) HMAS Torrens South Australia LCDR Gill McKay, ANC (Acting)
Waratah Southern NSW New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory LCDR Steven Poultney, ANC

References[edit]

  1. Navy League of Australia – History of the ANC

External links[edit]


This article "List of Australian Navy Cadet units" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:List of Australian Navy Cadet units. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.


Compte Twitter EverybodyWiki Follow us on https://twitter.com/EverybodyWiki !

Farm-Fresh comment add.png You have to Sign in or create an account to comment this article !