Wiki-valley-lg-cyan 200px.png Did you know a wiki could be used internally in your company ? For better knowledge management and internal communication. Less email and office files. 30 days free trial. (Ad)


Welcome to EverybodyWiki ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Sign in or create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a company page or a bio (yours ?)...

Ramaskrik Film Festival

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search





Ramaskrik Film Festival
Ramaskrik logo sort copy.jpg
LocationOppdal, Norway
Founded2011; 9 years ago
LanguageEnglish, all movies are screened in english or with english sub.
Websiteramaskrik.no

Ramaskrik Film Festival is one of Norway's very few horror film festivals, held every fall at Oppdal Kulturhus. In the fall of 2020, the festival will be held for the 10th time from October 15th to 18th.[1] The festival has established a name internationally, and in 2018, Ramaskrik was named by MovieMaker Magazine one of the top 30 genre festivals in the world[2]

Throughout the years the festival have had several international guests, like Alexandre O. Philippe, Brian Yuzna and Kim Newman, and also Norwegian filmmakers like Andre Øvredal and Roar Uthaug and local filmmakers. Ramaskrik has support from the Norwegian Film Institute[3], Trøndelag county and Oppdal municipality. In 2016, the festival sold 2259 tickets, compared to less than 2000 tickets in 2015. In 2017, the number of visitors was 2713, an increase of 20%! In 2018, the number of visitors increased further to 3000.[4]

In addition to film screenings, the festival have film introductions by Norwegian and international guests, work-in-progress presentations and short films. Work-in-progress presentations includes Dead Snow 2: Red vs Dead[5] and American Burger[6] On their webpage Ramaskrik states that heir goal is to present new films from all over the world, a combination of films with cinema release and the typical festival movies.

The festival have collaborated with Tysvær Skrekkfæst on the program and also contributes to put together a horror film program for the Kosmorama Trondheim International Film Festival[7] in March each year. In January 2020 Ramaskrik also contributed to the short film festival Minimalen in Trondheim.


2019[edit]

Guests:

  • Lake of the Dead: Nini Bull Robsahm and Iben Akerlie
  • Memory: The Origins of Alien: Annick Mahnert and Alexandre O. Philippe
  • Society: Brian Yuzna
  • Cold Prey: Roar Uthaug
  • The Furies: Tony D'Aquino
  • Severin Eskeland
  • Kim Newman


  • Opening screening: The Lake of the Dead
  • Special screening: Cold Prey
  • Other events: Brian Yuzna in conversation with Kim Newman


Films in program (in alphabetical order):

  • A Good Woman is Hard to Find by Abner Pastoll
  • Achoura by Talal Selhami
  • Alien (1979) by Ridley Scott
  • The Barge People by Charlie Steeds
  • Come to Daddy by Ant Timpson
  • Lake of the Dead (2019) by Nini Bull Robsahm
  • Extra Ordinary by Mike Ahern and Enda Loughman
  • Cold Prey av Roar Uthaug
  • Ghost Killers vs Bloody Mary by Fabrício Bittar
  • Girl on the Third Floor by Travis Stevens
  • The Golden Glove by Fatih Akin
  • Harpoon by Rob Grant
  • Here Comes Hell by Jack McHenry
  • Koko-di Koko-da by Johannes Nyholm
  • Memory: The Origins of Alien by Alexandre O. Philippe
  • Re-Animator by Stuart Gordon
  • Red Letter Day by Cameron Macgowan
  • Satanic Panic by Chelsea Stardust
  • Society by Brian Yuzna
  • Spiral by Kurtis David Harder
  • The Furies by Tony D'Aquino
  • The Wretched by Brett Pierce and Drew T. Pierce
  • Z
  • Zombieland: Double Tap by Ruben Fleischer

Short movies

  • Creaker
  • Don't Ever Change
  • Downs of the Dead
  • Svigerblod
  • Off Fleek

2018[edit]

The 8th Ramaskrik film festival took place between October 18th and 21st 2018. At the festival 26 feature length and 11 short movies were screened. There were also screened a WIP(Work in Progress): Zombie League ved Anders Graham and Petter Tangmyr.

Guests at the 2018 festival:

  • Alien Death Fuck: Thomas Lunde
  • The Cleaning Lady: Alexis Kendra, Jimmy Nelseon
  • Killungard: Magne Steinsvold, Inger-Lill Ødegård, Nina-Shanett Arntsen, Trond Kjersem
  • Puppet Master: Jenny Pellicer
  • Rosalina: Fredrik S. Hana, Jamie Turville, Kristoffer Joner
  • Videomannen: Kristian Søderstrøm
  • Zombie League: Anders Graham, Petter Tangmyr

Opening screening: Halloween by David Gordon Green Special screening: Piranha was screened in a pool

All movies in alphabetical order:

  • All the Creatures Were Stirring by David Ian McKendry and Rebekah McKendry
  • Anna and the Apocalypse by John McPhail
  • Boar by Chris Sun
  • Boy Gets Eaten by Sebastian Lagerkvist
  • The Cleaning Lady by Jon Knautz
  • The Dark by Justin P. Lange og Klemens Hufnagl
  • Framed by Marc Martinez Jordan
  • FrightFest: Beneath the Dark Heart of Cinema by Chris Collier
  • Ghost Stories by Jeremy Dyson and Andy Nyman
  • Halloween by John Carpenter
  • Haunters: the Art of the Scare by Jon Schnitzer
  • The House That Jack Built by Lars von Trier
  • I'll Take Your Dead by Chad Archibald
  • Killungard by Magne Steinsvoll
  • Mandy by Panos Cosmatos
  • Mon Mon Mon Monsters by Giddens Ko
  • One Cut of the Dead by Shin’ichirô Ueda
  • Piranha by Alexandre Aja
  • Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich by Sonny Laguna and Tommy Wiklund
  • Satan's Slaves by Joko Anwar
  • Summer of 84 by François Simard, Anouk Whissell and Yoann-Karl Whissel
  • Terrified by Demián Rugna
  • Videomannen by Kristian A. Söderström
  • What Keeps You Alive by Colin Minihan
  • You Shall Not Sleep by Gustavo Hernández
Short movies
  • Alien Death Fuck by Thomas Lunde
  • A Father's Day by Mat Johns
  • Rosalina by Fredrik S. Hana
  • Salt by Rob Savage
  • Heimkomsten by Severin Eskeland
  • Hjem by Pål Gustavsen
  • Two Puddles by Timothy Keeling
  • Mystery Box by Sonny Laguna
  • Post Mortem Mary by Joshua Long
  • Den Greske Forbindelsen by Jamie Turville
  • What Metal Girls are Into by Laurel Vail

2017[edit]

Guests:

  • Haunted: Carl Christian Raabe and Synnøve Macody Lund
  • 78/52: Alexandre Philippe
  • Christmas Blood: Reinert Kiil, Marte Sæteren, Sølje Bergman and Stig Henrik Hoff
  • Kurt Josef Wagle og mordmysteriet på hurtigruta: Stig Frode Henriksen
  • Vidar The Vampire: Thomas Aske Berg and Brigt Skrettingland
  • Wettlaufers Enke:

Opening screening:Hjemsøktby Carl Christian Raabe

All movies in alphabetical order:

  • 78/52 by Alexandre O. Philippe
  • Bajo la Rosa by Josué Ramos
  • Freehold by Dominic Bridges
  • The Glass Coffin by Haritz Zubillaga
  • Happy Death Day by Christopher Landon
  • Happy Hunting by Joe Dietsch and Louie Gibson
  • Haunted by Carl Christian Raabe
  • Hounds of Love by Ben Young
  • Christmas Blood by Reinert Kiil
  • Killing Ground by Damien Power
  • Meatball Machine Koduko by Yoshihiro Nishimura
  • Kurt Josef Wagle og mordmysteriet på hurtigruta by Stig Frode Henriksen and Tommy Wirkola
  • Leatherface by Alexandre Bustillo and Julien Maury
  • Mayhem by Joe Lynch
  • Nails by Dennis Bartok
  • Psycho by Alfred Hitchcock
  • Revenge by Coralie Fargeat
  • The Shape of Water by Guillermo del Toro
  • Still/Born by Brandon Christensen
  • Suspiria by Dario Argento
  • Tonight She Comes by Matt Stuertz
  • Tragedy Girls by Tyler MacIntyre
  • Vidar The Vampire by Thomas Aske Berg and Fredrik Waldeland
  • Victor Crowley by Adam Green
  • Wettlaufers Enke by Kristian Moe

Short movies:

  • A Knock at the Door by
  • The Robbery by
  • Great Choice by
  • Storage by
  • Buzzcut by
  • Fucking Bunnies by

2016[edit]

Guests:

  • Bodom: Mimosa Williamo and Nelly Hirst-Gee
  • The Greasy Strangler: Josh C. Waller, Kyle McCullough and Lisa Whalen
  • The Rezort: Steve Barker
  • The Windmill Massacre: Nick Jongerius
  • Opening screening: Train to Busan by Yeon Sang-ho
  • Special Screening: Howl was screened in a train cart.

All movies in alphabetical order:

  • 31 by Rob Zombie
  • The Autopsy of Jane Doe by André Øvredal
  • Blair Witch by Adam Wingard
  • Bodom by Taneli Mustonen
  • De dødes tjern by Kåre Bergstrøm
  • Follow by Owen Egerton
  • Fransesca by Luciano Onetti
  • Amarrados by Amat Escalante
  • Don't Breathe by Fede Álvarez
  • The Greasy Strangler by Jim Hosking
  • Honeymoon by Dieo Cohen
  • Howl by Paul Hyett
  • Night Of the Living Deb by Kyle Rankin
  • The Omen by Richard Donner
  • Ouija: Origin of Evil by Mike Flanagan
  • Pet by Carles Torrens
  • Red Christmas by Craig Anderson
  • The Rezort by Steve Barker
  • Scare Campaign by Colin og Cameron Cairnes
  • Seoul Station by Yeon Sang-ho
  • The Similars by Isaac Ezban
  • Under the Shadow by Babak Anvari
  • The Windmill Massacre by Nick Jongerius
Short movies
  • Attic Panic by David F. Sandberg
  • Closet Space by David F. Sandberg
  • Dawn of the Deaf by Rob Savage
  • Death Metal by Chris McInroy
  • Heir
  • Hunden
  • Invaders
  • Night of the Slasher by Shant Hamassian
  • Polaroid by Lars Klevberg
  • The Procedure by Calvin Reeder
  • Spikkjipærs by Ask Jacobsen and Jørn Hoel
  • Super
  • Tunnelen by André Øvredal

2015[edit]

  • Opening Screening: Crimson Peak
  • Special screening: Villmark 2 screening in the woods outside the cinema

Guests: Inner Demon: Ursula Dabrowsky and Sarah Jeavons Shut in: Adam Schindler and Villmark 2: Pål Øye

  • A Nightmare On Elm Street by Wes Craven
  • The Babadook by Jennifer Kent
  • Berkshire County/Tormented by Audrey Cummings
  • Children of the Night by Iván Noel
  • Clinger by Michael Steves
  • Cooties by Jonathan Milott and Cary Murnion
  • Crimson Peak by Guillermo del Toro
  • Deathgasm by Jason Lei Howden
  • German Angst by Jörg Buttgereit, Michal Kosakowski and Andreas Marschall
  • Goodnight Mummy by Severin Fiala and Veronika Franz
  • Grendel by
  • Hallow, The by Corin Hardy
  • Inner Demon by Ursula Dabrowsky
  • Jeruzalem by Doron Paz and Yoav Paz
  • Lost After Dark by Ian Kessner
  • Martyrs (Remake) by Kevin Goetz and Michael Goetz
  • Shrews Nest by Juanfer Andrés, Esteban Roel
  • Shut In by Adam Schindler
  • Some Kind of Hate by Adam Egypt Mortimer
  • Spring by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead
  • Tales of Halloween by Darren Lynn Bousman, Axelle Carolyn, Adam Gierasch, Andrew Kasch, Neil Marshall, Lucky McKee, Mike Mendez, Dave Parker, Ryan Schifrin, John Skipp and Paul Solet
  • Turbo Kid by François Simard, Anouk Whissell and Yoann-Karl Whissell
  • Villmark 2 by Pål Øie
  • Why Horror? by Nicolas Kleiman and Rob Lindsay

2014[edit]

Guests: Doc of the dead: Alexandre O. Philippe

  • Opening screening: Annabelle
  • ABS`s of Death 2 by
  • American Burger by Johan Bromander and Bonita Drake
  • Among the Living by Alexandre Bustillo and Julien Maury
  • Annabelle by John R. Leonetti
  • The Canal  by Ivan Kavanagh
  • The Dead 2: India  by Howard J. Ford and Jonathan Ford
  • Doc of the Dead by Alexandre O. Philippe
  • Forgotten, The by
  • Horsehead by Romain Basset
  • The House at the End of Time by Alejandro Hidalgo
  • Housebound by Gerard Johnstone
  • In Darkness We Fall by Alfredo Montero
  • It Follows by David Robert Mitchell
  • Miss Zombie by Sabu
  • Open Windows by Nacho Vigalondo
  • The People vs. George Lucas by Alexandre O. Philippe
  • Quiet Ones, The by John Pogue
  • Radio Silence by Marco J. Riedl and Carsten Vauth
  • Starry Eyes by Kevin Kölsch and Dennis Widmyer
  • The Texas Chainsaw Massacre by Tobe Hooper
  • Utburd by Astrid Thorvaldsen
  • What We Do In the Shadows by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi
  • Wolfcop by Lowell Dean

2013[edit]

  • 100 Bloody Acres by Cameron Cairnes and Colin Cairnes
  • Adjust Your Tracking by Dan M. Kinem and Levi Peretic
  • After by
  • All Cheerleaders Die by Lucky McKee and Chris Sivertson
  • The Body by Oriol Paulo
  • The Disappeared by
  • The Excorcist by
  • Freash Meat by Danny Mulheron
  • Hatchet III by BJ McDonnell
  • Insidious Chapter 2 by James Wan
  • John Dies at the End by Don Coscarelli
  • O hellige jul by
  • Om hundre år er allting glemt by
  • Patrick by Mark Hartley
  • The Purge by James DeMonaco
  • Sightseers by Ben Wheatley
  • Stalled by Christian James
  • VHS 2 by Simon Barrett, Jason Eisener, Gareth Evans, Gregg Hale, Eduardo Sánchez, Timo Tjahjanto and Adam Wingard
  • Villmark by Pål Øie
  • We Are What We Are (Remake) by Jim Mickle
  • The Worlds End by Edgar Wright
  • You're Next by Adam Wingard

2012[edit]

Opening screening: Dunderland

  • Baytown Outlaws by Barry Battles
  • Beyond the Black Rainbow by Panos Cosmatos
  • Deranged by Jeong-woo Park
  • Dunderland by Finn-Erik Rognan and Nils J. Nesse
  • Eddie: The Sleepwalking Cannibal by Boris Rodriguez
  • The Exorcist in the 21st Century by Fredrik Horn Akselsen
  • Frankenweenie by Tim Burton
  • Grabbers by Jon Wright
  • Hellfjord by Patrik Syversen, Kenneth Olaf Hjellum, Ole Giæver, Vegar Hoel, Roar Uthaug.
  • Juan of the Dead by Alejandro Brugués
  • Maniac by Franck Khalfoun
  • Paranormal Activity 4 by Ariel Schulman and Henry Joost
  • The Possession by Ole Bornedal
  • Rancid by Alastair Orr
  • Rec 3: Genesis by Paco Plaza
  • Room 237 by Rodney Ascher
  • Sinister by Scott Derrickson
  • Sleep Tight by Jaume Balagueró
  • The Shining by Stanley Kubrick
  • The Tunnel by Carlo Ledesma
  • Wither by Sonny Laguna, Tommy Wiklund

2011[edit]

The first Ramaskrik film festival 27. - 29. oktober 2011. 20 feature length and 4 shorts were screened.

Guests: Hellfjord: Kjetil Omberg Thrill of a Kill: Lars Erik Lie

WIP: Dunderland og Thale Preview på Heellfjord

Opening screening: The Thing

Films in alphabetical order:

  • A Lonely Place to Die by Julian Gilbey
  • Arrietta by Hiromasa Yonebayashi
  • DeadHeads by Brett Pierce, Drew T. Pierce
  • The Devis Rock by Paul Campion
  • Don't Be Afraid of the Dark by Troy Nixey
  • Une Vie de chat by Jean-Loup Felicioli and Alain Gagnol
  • Exit Humanity by John Geddes
  • The Innkeepers by Ti West
  • Insidious by James Wan
  • Julias Eyes by Guillem Morales
  • Monster Brawl by Jesse Thomas Cook
  • The Pack by Franck Richard
  • Prey by Antionne Blossier
  • Rabies by Aharon Keshales og Navot Papushado
  • Sector 7(3D) by Ji-hoon Kim
  • Stake Land by Jim Mickle
  • The Thing by Matthijs van Heijningen Jr.
  • We Are What We Are by Jorge Michel Grau
  • The Whisperer in the Darkness by Sean Branney
  • The Woman by Lucky McKee

Kortfilm:

  • Trill of a Kill by Lars-Erik Lie
  • Reservedekk by Kenny Wang
  • Uflaks by Håkon Iversen
  • Dickface by

WIP:

  • Dunderland
  • Thale by
  • Iron Sky

References[edit]

  1. "Ramaskrik". Retrieved 26 February 2020.
  2. "MovieMaker's 30 Bloody Best Genre Fests in the World in 2019". Retrieved 26 February 2020.
  3. "Norwegian Film Institute: NOK 17.6 million for festivals". Retrieved 26 February 2020.
  4. "Fylte 3000 seter (Filled 3000 seats)". Retrieved 26 February 2020.
  5. Wright, Stuart. "A scary side of Norway in Ramaskrik". Published: Oct 29 2013. Retrieved 28 February 2020.
  6. "American Burger WIP at Ramaskrik !". Published Oct 26, 2013. Retrieved 28 February 2020.
  7. "Kosmorama film festival Program 2020". Retrieved 26 February 2020.

creating new site for Ramaskrik film festival[edit]

Updated with citations[edit]

This article "Ramaskrik Film Festival" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:Ramaskrik Film Festival. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.


Compte Twitter EverybodyWiki Follow us on https://twitter.com/EverybodyWiki !

Farm-Fresh comment add.png You have to Sign in or create an account to comment this article !