Welcome to EverybodyWiki ! Sign in or create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article, a company page or a bio (yours ?)...


2018 George Tooke Shield

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


The 2018 George Tooke Shield will be the 24th season of the shield, the second division Rugby League club competition in Canberra, the first division being the Canberra Raiders Cup. The 2018 George Tooke Shield will consist of 18 regular season rounds that will begin on the 6th of April and end on the 11th of August. There will be 4 playoff rounds, beginning on the 18th of August with the qualifying finals, and ending on the 8th of September with the Grand Final.

2018 George Tooke Shield
File:Canberra Rugby League logo.jpg
Duration6 April – 8 September
Teams9
Broadcast partnersBar TV Sports (Grand Final)
← 2017
Seasons
2019 →

Teams[edit | edit source]

There will be 9 teams playing in 2018. 3 teams from Canberra. 6 teams from New South Wales towns surrounding Canberra.

5 clubs will field a side in the second division under 18's competition.

Colours Team Home Ground Coach
Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights Addison Oval Matthew Cox
Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans Binalong Recreation Ground Peter Adam
Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers Boorowa Showground Josh Burns
Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers Mick Sherd Oval Cameron Hardy
Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils Crookwell Memorial Oval Chris Chudleigh
Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos Gunning Showground Thomas Johnson
Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks McLean Oval Anthony Giannasca
North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears Jamison Oval Richard Thorley
Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies Raiders Belconnen Joel Glover

Venues[edit | edit source]

Australian Capital Territory[edit | edit source]

Belconnen Campbell Macquarie
Raiders Belconnen Addison Oval Jamison Oval
Script error: No such module "Location map/multi".

New South Wales[edit | edit source]

Binalong Boorowa Bungendore Crookwell Gunning Harden
Binalong Recreation Ground Boorowa Showground Mick Sherd Oval Crookwell Memorial Oval Gunning Showground McLean Oval
Script error: No such module "Location map/multi".

Ladder[edit | edit source]

Pos Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts
1 North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears 5 5 0 0 0 208 26 182 10
2 Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils 4 4 0 0 0 192 28 164 8
3 Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers 4 4 0 0 0 158 48 110 8
4 Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks 3 2 0 1 1 136 34 102 6
5 Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos 4 1 1 2 0 66 126 -54 3
6 Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans 3 0 0 3 1 30 108 -78 2
7 Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers 3 0 0 3 1 22 96 -74 2
8 Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights 4 0 0 4 1 18 222 -204 2
9 Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies 4 0 1 3 0 44 192 -148 1
  • Teams highlighted in green have qualified for the finals
  • The team highlighted in blue have clinched the minor premiership
  • The team highlighted in red have clinched the wooden spoon

Ladder Progression[edit | edit source]

  • Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 5.
  • Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
  • Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
  • Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Pos Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
1 North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears 2 4 6 8 10
2 Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils 2 4 6 8
3 Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers 2 4 6 8
4 Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks 2 4 6 6
5 Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos 2 2 2 3
6 Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans 0 0 2 2
7 Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers 0 2 2 2
8 Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights 0 0 0 2 2
9 Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies 0 0 0 1

Results[edit | edit source]

Round 1[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers 0 – 14 North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears Friday, 6 April 7:30pm Mick Sherd Oval Scott Jopling
Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans 20 – 34 Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers Saturday, 7 April 2:00pm Binalong Recreation Oval Luke Brown
Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos 34 – 8 Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights Saturday, 7 April 2:00pm Gunning Showground John Wharehinga
Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils 62 – 12 Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies Sunday, 8 April 2:30pm Crookwell Memorial Oval Garth Widdowson
Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks BYE

Round 2[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils 46 – 6 Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos Friday, 13 April 7:30pm Crookwell Memorial Oval John Wharehinga
Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers 38 – 12 Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies Saturday, 14 April 1:15pm Boorowa Showground David Charman
Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans 6 – 32 North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears Saturday, 14 April 2:00pm Binalong Recreation Oval James Gould
Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks 78 – 0 Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights Saturday, 14 April 4:30pm McLean Oval Andrew O'Brien
Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers BYE

Round 3[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies 0 – 72 North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears Friday, 20 April 7:30pm Raiders Belconnen Adam Williams
Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers 46 – 6 Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos Saturday, 21 April 1:15pm Boorowa Showground Andrew O'Brien
Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights 6 – 42 Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils Saturday, 21 April 2:00pm Addison Oval Jason Severs
Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks 42 – 12 Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers Saturday, 21 April 3:30pm McLean Oval Garth Widdowson
Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans BYE

Round 4[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos 20 – 20 Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies Saturday, 28 April 2:00pm Gunning Showground John Wharehinga
Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers 10 – 40 Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers Saturday, 28 April 2:00pm Mick Sherd Oval Anthony Mcenaney
North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears 22 – 16 Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks Saturday, 28 April 2:45pm Jamison Oval Benjamin Seppala
Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils 42 – 4 Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans Sunday, 29 April 2:30pm Crookwell Memorial Oval Garth Widdowson
Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights BYE

Round 5[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights 4 – 68 North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears Thursday, 3 May 7:40pm Dowsett Ovall Garth Widdowson
Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers V Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos Saturday, 5 May 2:00pm Mick Sherd Oval Anthony Mcenaney
Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies V Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans Saturday, 5 May 2:00pm Raiders Belconnen Scott Jopling
Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks V Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils Saturday, 5 May 3:30pm McLean Oval Garth Widdowson
Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers BYE

Round 6[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans V Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos Friday, 11 May 7:40pm Binalong Recreation Ground TBD
Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks V Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers Saturday, 12 May 3:30pm McLean Oval TBD
Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils V Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers Sunday, 13 May 2:30pm Crookwell Memorial Oval TBD
Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights V Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies Wednesday, 6 June 7:30pm Addison Oval TBD
North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears BYE

Round 7[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights V Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans Saturday, 19 May 2:00pm Addison Oval TBD
Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos V Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks Saturday, 19 May 2:00pm Gunning Showground TBD
Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers V Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies Saturday, 19 May 2:00pm Mick Sherd Oval TBD
North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears V Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers Saturday, 19 May 2:45pm Jamison Oval TBD
Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils BYE

Round 8[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans V Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers Saturday, 26 May 2:00pm Binalong Recreation Ground TBD
Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies V Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks Saturday, 26 May 2:00pm Raiders Belconnen TBD
Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers V Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights Saturday, 26 May 2:30pm Boorowa Showground TBD
North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears V Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils Saturday, 26 May 2:45pm Jamison Oval TBD
Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos BYE

Round 9[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers V Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights Friday, 1 June 7:30pm Mick Sherd Oval TBD
Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos V North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears Saturday, 2 June 2:00pm Gunning Showground TBD
Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks V Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans Saturday, 2 June 3:30pm McLean Oval TBD
Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils V Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers Sunday, 3 June 2:30pm Crookwell Memorial Oval TBD
Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies BYE

Round 10[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights V Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos Saturday, 16 June 2:00pm Addison Oval TBD
Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies V Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils Saturday, 16 June 2:00pm Raiders Belconnen TBD
Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers V Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans Saturday, 16 June 2:30pm Boorowa Showground TBD
North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears V Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers Saturday, 16 June 2:45pm Jamison Oval TBD
Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks BYE

Round 11[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies V Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers Thursday, 21 June 7:30pm Raiders Belconnen TBD
Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos V Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils Saturday, 23 June 2:00pm Gunning Showground TBD
North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears V Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans Saturday, 23 June 2:45pm Jamison Oval TBD
Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights V Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks Saturday, 23 June 3:30pm Addison Oval TBD
Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers BYE

Round 12[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos V Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers Saturday, 30 June 2:00pm Gunning Showground TBD
Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers V Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks Saturday, 30 June 2:00pm Mick Sherd Oval TBD
North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears V Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies Saturday, 30 June 2:45pm Northbourne Oval TBD
Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils V Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights Saunday, 1 July 2:30pm Crookwell Memorial Oval TBD
Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans BYE

Round 13[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans V Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils Saturday, 7 July 2:00pm Binalong Recreation Oval TBD
Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies V Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos Saturday, 7 July 2:00pm Raiders Belconnen TBD
Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers V Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers Saturday, 7 July 2:30pm Boorowa Showground TBD
Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks V North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears Saturday, 7 July 3:30pm McLean Oval TBD
Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights BYE

Round 14[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears V Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights Friday, 8 June 7:30pm Raiders Belconnen TBD
Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans V Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies Saturday, 14 July 2:00pm Binalong Recreation Oval TBD
Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos V Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers Saturday, 14 July 2:00pm Gunning Showground TBD
Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils V Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks Sunday, 15 July 2:30pm Crookwell Memorial Oval TBD
Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers BYE

Round 15[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos V Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans Saturday, 21 July 2:00pm Gunning Showground TBD
Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers V Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils Saturday, 21 July 2:00pm Mick Sherd Oval TBD
Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers V Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks Saturday, 21 July 2:30pm Boorowa Showground TBD
Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies V Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights Monday, 23 July 7:30pm Raiders Belconnen TBD
North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears BYE

Round 16[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans V Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights Saturday, 28 July 2:00pm Binalong Recreation Ground TBD
Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies V Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers Saturday, 28 July 2:00pm Raiders Belconnen TBD
Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers V North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears Saturday, 28 July 2:30pm Boorowa Showground TBD
Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks V Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos Saturday, 28 July 3:30pm McLean Oval TBD
Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils BYE

Round 17[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights V Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers Saturday, 4 August 2:00pm Addison Oval TBD
Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers V Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans Saturday, 4 August 2:00pm Mick Sherd Oval TBD
Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks V Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies Saturday, 4 August 3:30pm McLean Oval TBD
Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils V North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears Sunday, 5 August 2:30pm Crookwell Memorial Oval TBD
Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos BYE

Round 18[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Toowoomba Clydesdales colours.svg ADFA Knights V Wests Tigers colours.svg Bungendore Tigers Saturday, 11 August 2:00pm Addison Oval TBD
Norths Devils colours.svg Binalong Brahmans V Glebe colours.svg Harden Hawks Saturday, 11 August 2:00pm Binalong Recreation Ground TBD
Australian colours.svg Boorowa Rovers V Ireland colours.svg Crookwell Green Devils Saturday, 11 August 2:30pm Boorowa Showground TBD
North Sydney colours.svg North Canberra Bears V Fevcolours.svg Gunning Roos Saturday, 11 August 2:45pm Jamison Oval TBD
Cronulla colours.svg UC Grizzlies BYE

Finals[edit | edit source]

 
  Qualifying Finals Semi Finals Preliminary Final Grand Final
                                     
1  
    2/3         1/2/3
2     1/2/3   2/3/4/5
3       3/4/5  
3
4   4/5  
5

Qualifying Finals[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
4th Place V 5th Place Saturday, 18 August 1:35pm TBD TBD
2nd Place V 3rd Place Saturday, 18 August 3:15pm TBD TBD

Semi Finals[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
1st Place V 2 V 3 Winner Saturday, 25 August 2:45pm TBD TBD
2 V 3 Loser V 4 V 5 Winner Sunday, 26 August 2:45pm TBD TBD

Preliminary Final[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
QF Loser V EF Winner Saturday, 1 September 2:45pm TBD TBD

Grand Final[edit | edit source]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
QF Winner V PF Winner Saturday, 8 September 2:45pm TBD TBD

See Also[edit | edit source]


This article "2018 George Tooke Shield" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or its subpage 2018 George Tooke Shield/edithistory. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.