Welcome to EverybodyWiki ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Sign in or create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a company page or a bio (yours ?)...

2018 World Masters Orienteering Championships

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search






World Masters Orienteering Championships (WMOC) are annual international orienteering competitions and the official world championship for orienteering runners above the age of 35.

The WMOC 2018 was arranged in Denmark with 4200 participants from 45 countries.[1][2][3][4][5][6] This is the largest orienteering event ever held on Danish soil. The champions were coming from 23 countries.[7][8][9] The Danish organizers were using the WMOC as a promotional opportunity and arranged around the event several local competitions for the Danish public, which attracted participation in all ages.[10]

Sprint[edit | edit source]

The sprint competitions took place in Hørsholm north of Copenhagen (qualifications) and in central Copenhagen (finals).[11] [12]25 champions were celebrated the first final day 8 July 2018.[13]

MEN M35

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Belgium Tomas Hendrickx Russia Roman Ryapolov Belarus Dmitry Krapivko 3.9 km, 22 controls

WOMEN W35

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Slovakia Katarina Lamiova United States Samantha Saeger Sweden Emelie Eklof 3.3 km, 17 controls

MEN M40

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Denmark Rune Olsen Russia Roman Efimov United Kingdom Nick Barrable 3.7 km, 24 controls

WOMEN W40

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Switzerland Simone Niggli United Kingdom Sarah Rollins Finland Elli Virta 3.2 km, 18 controls

MEN M45

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Denmark Thomas Greve Jensen Sweden Casper Giding Switzerland Matthias Niggli 3.4 km, 23 controls

WOMEN W45

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Australia Natasha Key Estonia Kirti Rebane Slovakia Silvia Chupekova 3.1 km, 16 controls

MEN M50

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Germany Michael Finkenstaedt Poland Piotr Cych Denmark Jens Knud Maarup 3.3 km, 17 controls

WOMEN W50

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Switzerland Liselotte Freuler Finland Sirra Toivonen Poland Anna Gornicka Antonowicz 2.7 km, 17 controls

MEN M55

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Switzerland Lukas Jenzer United Kingdom Graham Patten Finland Pekka Kiljunen 3.0 km, 17 controls

WOMEN W55

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Laila Hoglund Czech Republic Jana Smutna France Veronique Guinot 2.6 km, 13 controls

MEN M60

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 United Kingdom John Embrey United Kingdom Keith Tonkin Lithuania Ivanas Ziaziulia 3.1 km, 16 controls

WOMEN W60

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 New Zealand Gillian Ingham Switzerland Arlette Piguet Sweden Katalin Karman 2.5 km, 12 controls

MEN M65

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Norway Sigurd Daehli Denmark Keld Johnsen Finland Mikko Sani 2.3 km, 13 controls

WOMEN W65

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Norway Unni Strand Karlsen Sweden Maria Nordwall United Kingdom Christine Kiddier 2.1 km, 12 controls

MEN M70

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Denmark Janne Brunstedt Belgium Freddy Sillien Finland Veikko Loukonen 2.3 km, 17 controls

WOMEN W70

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Russia Tamara Ovsiannikova Latvia Mara Plaude United Kingdom Sheila Carey 1.7 km, 13 controls

MEN M75

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Germany Helmut Conrad Sweden Goran Andersson Denmark Knud Soerensen 1.9 km, 11 controls

WOMEN W75

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Norway Torid Kvaal Finland Leena Paatero Germany Erika Lemnitzer 1.5 km, 11 controls

MEN M80

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Czech Republic Alois Laznicka Norway Jon Tyldum Sweden Roland Karlsson 1.5 km, 11 controls

WOMEN W80

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Denmark Inge Madsen Estonia Ilse Uus Sweden Gunnel Borjesson 1.4 km, 10 controls

MEN M85

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Switzerland Martin Hutzli Sweden Peo Bengtsson Japan Atsushi Takahashi 1.4 km, 10 controls

WOMEN W85

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Norway Guldborg Sovik Sweden Clarie Ek Sweden Bernice Antonsson 1.1 km, 9 controls

MEN M90

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Karleric Fransso Australia Hermann Wehner Sweden Curth Svensson 1.1 km, 9 controls

WOMEN W90

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Finland Sole Nieminen Sweden Signe Nyman 1.0 km, 11 controls

MEN M95

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Latvia Unto Nyystila 1.0 km, 11 controls

Middle distance[edit | edit source]

Middle Final took place in Tisvilde Hegn situated on the north coast of the island Zealand. Famous from numerous big events throughout the history, Tisvilde Hegn is legendary in Danish Orienteering for its special vegetation and characteristic contour features. 24 champions were celebrated the second final day 11 July 2018.[14]

MEN M35

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Russia Roman Ryapolov Belarus Pavel Krasko Slovakia Ondrej Pijak 5.9 km, 24 controls

WOMEN W35

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Emelie Eklof Sweden Rebecka Lindberg Sweden Maria Andersson 4.7 km, 19 controls

MEN M40

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Jakob Eng Finland Petteri Muukkonen United Kingdom Nick Barrable 5.8 km, 24 controls

WOMEN W40

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Switzerland Simone Niggli Finland Elli Virta SwedenAnna Quayle 4.6 km, 19 controls

MEN M45

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Casper Giding Denmark Thomas Greve Jensen Switzerland Matthias Niggli 4.9 km, 20 controls

WOMEN W45

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Estonia Kirti Rebane Denmark Tenna Norgaard Landsperg Finland Heidi Salonen 3.9 km, 19 controls

MEN M50

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Norway Christian Vogelsang Denmark Jens Knud Maarup Finland Risto Haikonen 4.6 km, 20 controls

WOMEN W50

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Finland Sirra Toivonen Finland Annika Viilo Denmark Marianne Lynge Krogh 3.8 km, 17 controls

MEN M55

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Hakan Eriksson Czech Republic Petr Henych Norway Anton Bjartnes 4.4 km, 20 controls

WOMEN W55

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Sara Snogerup Linse Sweden Laila Hoglund Finland Anne Nurmi 3.6 km, 17 controls

MEN M60

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Denmark Rolf Lund Sweden Per Magnusson SwedenSixten Westlund 4.3 km, 18 controls

WOMEN W60

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Russia Viktoriia Fershalova Finland Anne Pelto Huikko Norway Grete S Borge Hovi 3.5 km, 16 controls

MEN M65

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Norway Sigurd Daehli Norway Tom Arild Karlsen Sweden Olof Olofsson 3.8 km, 18 controls

WOMEN W65

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Norway Unni Strand Karlsen Sweden Eva Tykesson Finland Pirkko Kalliola 3.3 km, 15 controls

MEN M70

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Belgium Freddy Sillien Finland Pertti Nieminen Norway Kjell Winther 3.7 km, 18 controls

WOMEN W70

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Karin Gustafsson United States Sharon Crawford Finland Eeva Liisa Korkeakangas 3.0 km, 15 controls

MEN M75

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Finland Juhani Makinen Germany Helmut Conrad Switzerland Ernst Odermatt 3.2 km, 15 controls

WOMEN W75

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Norway Torid Kvaal Sweden Gudrun Broman Sweden Britt Rangert 2.4 km, 14 controls

MEN M80

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Roland Karlsson Denmark Jorgen Jensen Finland Tapio Patana 2.8 km, 15 controls

WOMEN W80

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Asta Sjoeberg Estonia Ilse Uus Sweden Eivor Steen Olsson 1.6 km, 9 controls

MEN M85

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Peo Bengtsson Switzerland Martin Hutzli Sweden Arvo Hyvonen 1.8 km, 10 controls

WOMEN W85

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Clarie Ek Switzerland Verena Harzenmoser Sweden Aasa Nilsson 1.4 km, 8 controls

MEN M90

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Karleric Fransso Finland Arvo Majoinen Sweden Curth Svensson 1.6 km, 10 controls

WOMEN W90

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Signe Nyman Finland Sole Nieminen 1.1 km, 7 controls

Long distance[edit | edit source]

The long distance final took place in the classic Grib forest, which is one of the largest in Denmark. The terrain is typical for eastern Denmark and yet challenging due to its complex varieties of vegetation – from thick spruce forest to hilly, yet fast old beech forest areas. Despite the fact that wood cutting has been extensive over the previous years, large areas of old spruce still provides for fast running. 24 champions were celebrated the third final day 13 July 2018.[15]

MEN M35

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Russia Roman Ryapolov Slovakia Ondrej Pijak Ukraine Vladyslav Laskarzhevsky 13.5 km, 31 controls

WOMEN W35

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Rebecka Lindberg Sweden Emelie Eklof Finland Tiina Vaere 8.2 km, 19 controls

MEN M40

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Finland Petteri Muukkonen United Kingdom Nick Barrable Sweden Jakob Eng 12.0 km, 25 controls

WOMEN W40

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Switzerland Simone Niggli Latvia Irita Pukite Finland Elli Virta 7.2 km, 21 controls

MEN M45

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Casper Giding Finland Manu Mutka Sweden Tommy Lindberg 10.3 km, 21 controls

WOMEN W45

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Estonia Kirti Rebane Germany Hanka Straube Sweden Charlotte Flansbjer 6.3 km, 16 controls

MEN M50

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Denmark Jens Knud Maarup Norway Christian Vogelsang Germany Nils Schmiedeberg 9.4 km, 20 controls

WOMEN W50

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Poland Anna Gornicka Antonowicz Finland Annika Viilo France Marie Morlon 6.1 km, 14 controls

MEN M55

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Hakan Eriksson Czech Republic Petr Henych Denmark Kent Kragh 8.1 km, 18 controls

WOMEN W55

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Sara Snogerup Linse Sweden Laila Hoglund Czech Republic Jana Smutna 5.9 km, 15 controls

MEN M60

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Sixten Westlund Denmark Rolf Lund Finland Eero Junkala 7.7 km, 20 controls

WOMEN W60

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Germany Veronika Lange Lithuania Danute Vilkeliene Sweden Katalin Karman 6.0 km, 16 controls

MEN M65

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Norway Sigurd Daehli Ukraine Mykola Bozhko Sweden Ken Ragnarsson 7.1 km, 18 controls

WOMEN W65

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden IngMarie Aasenlund Sweden Christina Hjertson United Kingdom Christine Kiddier 5.2 km, 14 controls

MEN M70

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Belgium Freddy Sillien Finland Veikko Loukonen Sweden Christer Sandh 6.6 km, 19 controls

WOMEN W70

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Karin Gustafsson Norway Kari Timenes Laugen Russia Tamara Ovsiannikova 5.0 km, 15 controls

MEN M75

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Germany Helmut Conrad Finland Reijo Haaja Norway Helge Bjaaland 5.8 km, 15 controls

WOMEN W75

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Birgitta Olsson Sweden Helen Andertoft Norway Torid Kvaal 4.2 km, 13 controls

MEN M80

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Roland Karlsson Russia Jurii Grishanov Sweden Rune Carlsson 5.0 km, 14 controls

WOMEN W80

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Asta Sjoeberg Sweden Eivor Steen Olsson Denmark Inge Madsen 2.7 km, 10 controls

MEN M85

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Peo Bengtsson Sweden Goran Larsson Switzerland Martin Hutzli 3.2 km, 15 controls

WOMEN W85

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Bernice Antonsson Sweden Clarie Ek Norway Guldborg Sovik 2.3 km, 9 controls

MEN M90

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Karleric Fransso Finland Arvo Majoinen Norway Brynjulf Forseth 2.9 km, 13 controls

WOMEN W90

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2018 Sweden Signe Nyman Finland Sole Nieminen 1.9 km, 9 controls

References[edit | edit source]

  1. "Veteran VM kommer til Danmark". Retrieved 2018-10-13.
  2. "WMOC 2018 i Nordsjælland". Retrieved 2018-10-13.
  3. Taidal, Lærke (2018-06-29). "Veteran-VM indtager Lorryland: Den ældste deltager er 100 år". Retrieved 2018-10-15.
  4. Quvang, Thomas. "Verdens bedste veteraner dyster i skoven". Retrieved 2018-10-15.
  5. Timm, Morten. "4200 kommer til VM-stævne i Hørsholm". Retrieved 2018-10-15.
  6. Taidal, Lærke (2018-07-08). "Tusindvis af veteranløbere dyster om VM-medaljer". Retrieved 2018-10-15.
  7. "Ett gäng svenska veteran-VM medaljörer". Skogssport (in Swedish) (6/2018): 42. ISSN 0346-1297.CS1 maint: Unrecognized language (link)
  8. "31 svenska guld i Danmark". Retrieved 2018-10-15.
  9. "14 o-løbere fra Køge klar til veteran-VM". 2018-06-30. Retrieved 2018-10-15.
  10. "Kulturmetropolens ByOrienteringsløb melder succes" (in Danish). Retrieved 2018-10-13.CS1 maint: Unrecognized language (link)
  11. "Maps from sprint finals". Retrieved 2018-07-09.
  12. "World Masters Orienteering Championships 2018 Sprint Final Results". Retrieved 2018-10-13.
  13. "Results – WMOC Sprint Final 2018" (PDF). Retrieved 2018-07-09.
  14. "Results - WMOC Forest Middle Final 2018" (PDF). Retrieved 2018-07-12.
  15. "Results – WMOC Forest Long Final 2018" (PDF). Retrieved 2018-07-13.

External links[edit | edit source]



This article "2018 World Masters Orienteering Championships" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:2018 World Masters Orienteering Championships. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.


Compte Twitter EverybodyWiki Follow us on https://twitter.com/EverybodyWiki !