2020 BRSCC National FF1600

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
2021 BRSCC National FF1600
Drivers' Champion:
Clubman champion:
Previous: 2020 Next: 2022

The 2020 BRSCC National Formula Ford 1600 season was a multi-event, Formula Ford 1600 open-wheel single seater motor racing championship held across the United Kingdom. The championship featured a mix of professional motor racing teams and privately funded drivers, competing in FF1600 cars that conformed to the technical regulations for the championship.

The season commenced on 8 May at Donington Park and is scheduled to conclude at the Snetterton Circuit, after 23 races held at eight meetings. It raced along the Scottish Formula Ford championship when it visited Knockhill for its second round of the season.

Teams and drivers[edit]

All teams were British-registered.

Team No. Drivers Class Rounds
Kevin Mills Racing 17 England Reece Lycett Pro 1
18 England Adrian Campfield Pro 1
25 Scotland Neil Maclennan Pro All
49 Canada Megan Gilkes[1] Pro 1-4
Team Dolan 1 Scotland Ross Martin Pro 1
7 England Chris Middlehurst Pro 1
54 England Will Everington[2] Pro 1
88 Republic of Ireland Morgan Quinn[3] Pro 2-3
B-M Racing 15 England David McArrhur Pro 1
24 England Thomas Ward Pro 1
45 England/Australia Rory Smith[4] Pro 1
89 England Jamie Sharp[2] Pro 1
Low Dempsey Racing 23 United States Bryce Aron Pro 1
30 United States Grant Palmer Pro 1
122 Republic of Ireland Jonathan Browne Pro 1
Graham Brunton Racing 19 Scotland Michael Gray[3] Sco 2
66 Scotland Lucy Grant[3] Sco 2
PWR1 Racing 41 England Alex Walker Pro 1
Don Hardman Racing 3 England Joey Foster[2] Pro 1, 3
Swift Cooper 34 England Paul Mason Nor 4
46 England Luke Cooper[2] Pro 1
Oldfield Motorsport 14 England Jamie Vinall-Meyer[5] Pro 1
55 United States Carter Williams[6] Pro 1-4
Souley Motorsport 94 England Ollie White Pro 1
24 England Jonathan Barnes Nor 4
51 England Paul Barnes Nor 4
105 England Nick Barnes Nor 4
65 England Jack Wolfenden[1] Pro 1, 4
West College Scotland 79 Scotland Glenn Alcock[3] Sco 2
SC Motorsport 93 Northern Ireland Drew Stewart[3] Pro 2
Nigel Grant Motorsport 118 England Callum Grant Pro 4
Tucker Motorsport 222 England Paul Tucker[2] Club/Nor 1, 4
Privateers 6 England Peter Daly Nor 1
8 England Nigel Dolan Nor 1
31 Republic of Ireland John Murphy Nor 4
33 United Kingdom Juiceie Bruceie Nor 4
46 England Stuart Dix Nor 4
53 Germany Richard Ketterman Nor 4
156 England Ben Tinkler[5] Club 3
Icon Class
Pro Pro
Club Clubman
Nor Northern

Race calendar[edit]

The original calendar was announced on 24 November 2020.[7] On January 18 2021, the BRSCC cancelled the Silverstone season opener due to the COVID-19 pandemic. on January 25, an updated calendar appeared with Snetterton replacing the Silverstone International round. That was subsequently postponed on 10 March, and a trip to Knockhill alongside the Scottish FFord championship was added to the schedule.[8]

Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team Clubman Winner
Oulton Park (International Circuit, Cheshire) 18 July Scotland Neil Maclennan England/Australia Rory Smith Scotland Neil Maclennan Kevin Mills Racing
England Adrian Campfield Scotland Neil Maclennan Kevin Mills Racing
Brands Hatch (Indy Circuit, Kent) 26-27 September United States Bryce Aron Republic of Ireland Jonathan Browne Scotland Neil Maclennan Kevin Mills Racing
England/Australia Rory Smith England Chris Middlehurst Team Dolan
England/Australia Rory Smith Scotland Neil Maclennan Kevin Mills Racing
Silverstone Circuit (International Circuit, Northamptonshire) 10 October Scotland Ross Martin Scotland Neil Maclennan Scotland Neil Maclennan Kevin Mills Racing England Cameron Jackson
Scotland Neil Maclennan Scotland Neil Maclennan Kevin Mills Racing England Cameron Jackson
Cancelled due to the 2019-20 coronavirus pandemic[9]
Silverstone Circuit (International Circuit, Northamptonshire) 20-21 March
b
Snetterton Circuit (300 Circuit, Norfolk) 2-3 May
Kirkistown Circuit (County Down) 29-30 May
Croft Circuit(National Circuit, North Yorkshire) 27-28 June
Anglesey Circuit(GP Circuit, Anglesey) 22-23 August

Championship standings[edit]

  • Points were awarded as follows:
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th All other finishers Retirement Pole FL
Points 32 27 24 22 20 18 15 12 10 8 3 2 2 2

Drivers' standings[edit]

Pos Driver OUL BRH SIL Pts
1 Scotland Neil Maclennan 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 225
2 Scotland Ross Martin 3 1 1 1 2 3 Ret 162
3 England/Australia Rory Smith 10 11 Ret 2 1 2 1 159
4 Republic of Ireland Jonathan Browne 4 2 6 5 5 13 8 150
5 United States Bryce Aron 1 4 2 6 4 117
6 England Chris Middlehurst 8 5 8 Ret 7 5 9 108
7 England Jamie Sharp 12 8 5 11 Ret 9 7 89
8 England Ollie White 6 Ret 11 8 6 14 5 59
9 England Matt Cowley 4 4 4 3 52
10 England Luke Cooper 11 7 10 9 12 8 10 46
11 England Joey Foster 5 Ret 7 10 2 94
12 United States Andre Lafond 13 11 11 11 69
13 England Luke Cooper 9 6 3 52
14 England Jack Wolfenden 7 9 9 35
15 Scotland Ben Cochran Ret 15 16 15 35
16 Republic of Ireland Morgan Quinn Ret 8 7 12 34
17 England Callum Grant 23
18 Republic of Ireland Jordan Dempsey 6 Ret 22
19 Northern Ireland Drew Stewart 10 13 15
20 England Ben Tinkler 12 14 14
21 England Will Everington DNS 10 12 13
22 England Jamie Vinall-Meyer 15 13 9
England Paul Tucker WD WD WD
Guest drivers ineligible to score points
Scotland Jordan Gronkowski 7 9
Scotland Michael Gray 12 10
Republic of Ireland John Murphy
England Garath Buckingham
England Neil McArthur
Scotland Andrew Elliott 14 16
Scotland Neil Broome 16 14
England Paul Mason
Scotland Lucy Grant 15 17
United Kingdom Juiceie Bruceie
England Jonathan Barnes
Scotland Glenn Alcock 17 18
England Paul Barnes
England Nick Barnes
England Stuart Dix
Germany Richard Ketterman
Scotland Matthew Chisholm WD WD
Scotland Logan Hannah WD WD
Pos Driver OUL BRH SIL Pts

Scottish Formula Ford teams and drivers[edit]

All teams were British-registered.

Team No. Drivers Class Rounds
Kevin Mills Racing 21 England Thomas Mills[3] G 1
23 England Lucas Romanek[4] G 1
41 England Alex Walker[10] G 1
49 Canada Megan Gilkes[1] G 1
Team Dolan 2 England Chris Middlehurst[2] G 1
33 Scotland Ben Cochran[3] G 1
54 England Will Everington[2] G 1
88 Republic of Ireland Morgan Quinn[3] G 1
B-M Racing 18 England/Australia Rory Smith[4] G 1
31 Republic of Ireland Jordan Dempsey[3] G 1
89 England Jamie Sharp[2] G 1
Low Dempsey Racing 42 United States Max Esterson[11] G 1
62 United States Colin Queen[10] G 1
TBA United States Andre Lafond[12] G 1
Graham Brunton Racing 9 Scotland Logan Hannah[3] Pro 1
19 Scotland Michael Gray[3] Pro 1-2
66 Scotland Lucy Grant[3] Pro 1-2
Jordan Gronkowski Racing 1 Scotland Jordan Gronkowski[3] Pro 1-2
Oldfield Motorsport 55 United States Carter Williams[6] G 1
West College Scotland 79 Scotland Glenn Alcock[3] Pro 1-2
SC Motorsport 93 Northern Ireland Drew Stewart[3] G 1
Privateers 3 Scotland Neil Broome[3] Pro 1-2
12 Scotland Andrew Elliott[3] Pro 1-2
23 Scotland Derek Palmer Jr Pro 2
92 Scotland Matthew Chisholm[3] Pro 1
Icon Class
Pro Pro
G Guest

Race calendar[edit]

The season consists of six one-day rounds, all taking place at Knockhill. The second race of the season-opening round awarded the David Leslie Trophy.[13]

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 R1 Knockhill Racing Circuit(Fife) 6 June England Alex Walker England Alex Walker[lower-alpha 1] England Alex Walker Kevin Mills Racing
R2 United States Max Esterson[lower-alpha 2] England Chris Middlehurst Team Dolan
2 R3 Knockhill Racing Circuit(Fife) 18 July Scotland Jordan Gronkowski Scotland Jordan Gronkowski Scotland Jordan Gronkowski Jordan Gronkowski Racing
R4 Scotland Jordan Gronkowski Scotland Jordan Gronkowski Jordan Gronkowski Racing
3 R5 Knockhill Racing Circuit(Fife) 8 August
R6
4 R7 Knockhill Racing Circuit(Fife) 12 September
R8
5 R9 Knockhill Racing Circuit(Fife) 10 October
R10
6 R11 Knockhill Racing Circuit(Fife) 31 October
R12

Championship standings[edit]

  • Points were awarded as follows:
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th FL
Points 25 20 16 14 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1

Drivers' standings[edit]

Pos Driver KNO KNO KNO KNO KNO KNO Pts
1 Scotland Jordan Gronkowski 7 9 1 1 104
2 Scotland Michael Gray 12 10 3 2 76
3 Scotland Andrew Elliott 14 16 DNS DNS 30
4 Scotland Neil Broome 16 14 2 3 64
5 Scotland Lucy Grant 15 17 4 4 54
6 Scotland Glenn Alcock 17 18 6 6 40
7 Scotland Derek Palmer Jr 5 5 24
Scotland Matthew Chisholm WD WD 0
Scotland Logan Hannah WD WD 0
Guest drivers ineligible to score points
England Alex Walker 1 2
England Chris Middlehurst 2 1
United States Max Esterson 3 3
England Thomas Mills 4 4
England Jamie Sharp 5 5
United States Carter Williams 8 6
Republic of Ireland Jordan Dempsey 6 Ret
United States Lucas Romanek Ret 7
Republic of Ireland Morgan Quinn Ret 8
Canada Megan Gilkes 8 12
Northern Ireland Drew Stewart 10 13
United States Andre Lafond 13 11
United States Colin Queen 11 Ret
Scotland Ben Cochran Ret 15
Pos Driver KNO KNO KNO KNO KNO KNO Pts

Notes[edit]

  1. Walker set the fastest lap but as a guest driver was ineligible for points, so Jordan Gronkowski earned the bonus point as the fastest Scottish FFord entrant.
  2. Esterson set the fastest lap but as a guest driver was ineligible for points, so Jordan Gronkowski earned the bonus point as the fastest Scottish FFord entrant.

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 "W Series winner Megan Gilkes to race in BRSCC National FF1600". Formula Scout. February 18, 2021. Retrieved May 6, 2021. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 "Donington Park entry list" (PDF). www.brscc.co.uk. May 4, 2021. Retrieved May 6, 2021. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  3. 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 "Knockhill entry list" (PDF). SMRC. 5 June 2021. Retrieved 5 June 2021. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 "National FFord to support British F3 this year for first time since 2011". January 31, 2021. Retrieved May 6, 2021. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  5. 5.0 5.1 "Silverstone entry list" (PDF). BRSCC. 18 June 2021. Retrieved 23 June 2021. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  6. 6.0 6.1 "Carter Williams returns to FF1600 with aim to also remain in British F3". Formula Scout. April 6, 2021. Retrieved May 6, 2021. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  7. "2021 National Formula Ford calendar unveiled". facebook.com. Avon Tyres BRSCC Formula Ford 1600. 24 November 2020. Retrieved 6 May 2021.
  8. "BRSCC National FF1600 adds Knockhill's David Leslie Trophy to calendar". Formula Scout. 10 March 2021. Retrieved 6 May 2021.
  9. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named Calendar2
  10. 10.0 10.1 "Esterson wins Road to Indy Esports title, Queen joins him in FF1600". Formula Scout. March 4, 2021. Retrieved 6 May 2021. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  11. "FF1600-bound Max Esterson wins in Road to Indy Esports at Detroit". Formula Scout. February 11, 2021. Retrieved May 6, 2021. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  12. "LDR announce Andre Lafond as final driver to join 2021 set up". www.lowdempseyracing.co.uk. April 6, 2021. Retrieved May 6, 2021. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  13. Brunsdon, Stephen (2021-06-06). "Chris Middlehurst wins the David Leslie Trophy at Knockhill". Formula Scout. Retrieved 2021-06-07.

External links[edit]



This article "2020 BRSCC National FF1600" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:2020 BRSCC National FF1600. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.