Welcome to EverybodyWiki 😃 ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Log in or ➕👤 create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a 🏭 company page or a 👨👩 bio (yours ?)...

32nd Young Artist Awards

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki


32nd Young Artist Awards
Young Artist Award.jpg
Awarded forAchievement in 2010 in film and television
DateMarch 13, 2011
SiteSportsmen's Lodge
Studio City, Los Angeles, California
Hosted byHailee Steinfeld and Jaden Smith
Official websiteYoungArtistAwards.org

The 32nd Young Artist Awards ceremony, presented by the Young Artist Association, honored excellence of young performers between the ages of 5 to 21 in the fields of film, television, theater and music for the year 2010, and took place on March 13, 2011 at the Sportsmen's Lodge in Studio City, Los Angeles, California.[1][2][3][4]

Established in 1978 by long-standing Hollywood Foreign Press Association member, Maureen Dragone, the Young Artist Association was the first organization to establish an awards ceremony specifically set to recognize and award the contributions of performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television, theater and music.[1][3][5]

Categories[edit]

Bold indicates the winner in each category.[4]

Best Performance in a Feature Film[edit]

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actor[edit]

Jaden Smith - The Karate Kid - Columbia Pictures

  • Noah Ringer - The Last Airbender - Paramount Pictures
  • Zachary Gordon - Diary of a Wimpy Kid - 20th Century Fox
  • Eros Vlahos - Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang - Universal Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress[edit]

Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit - Paramount Pictures

  • Chloë Grace Moretz - Kick-Ass - Universal Pictures
  • Delanie Armstrong - Lavanderia - Stauros Entertainment
  • Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone - Roadside Attractions
  • Elle Fanning - The Nutcracker in 3D - Free Style Releasing

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress Ten and Under[edit]

Joey King - Ramona and Beezus - 20th Century Fox

  • Bailee Madison - An Invisible Sign - Kimmel International
  • Kiernan Shipka - Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Warner Brothers

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor[edit]

Billy Unger - You Again - Touchstone Pictures

  • Robert Capron - Diary of a Wimpy Kid - Twentieth Century Fox
  • Alexander Conti - Case 39 - Paramount Vantage
  • Chase Ellison - Tooth Fairy - Twentieth Century Fox
  • Alex Ferris - Diary of a Wimpy Kid - Twentieth Century Fox
  • Quinton Lopez - Dark House - Lightning Media II
  • Dylan Minnette - Let Me In - Relativity Media
  • Frankie McLaren - Hereafter - Warner Bros. Pictures
  • George McLaren - Hereafter - Warner Bros. Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actress[edit]

(tie) Diandra Newlin - Dreamkiller - Delaware Pictures
(tie) Stefanie Scott - Flipped - Warner Bros. Pictures

  • Seychelle Gabriel - The Last Airbender - Paramount Pictures
  • Courtney Robinson - Dark House - Lightning Media II
  • Laine MacNeil - Diary of a Wimpy Kid - Twentieth Century Fox
  • Ada-Nicole Sanger - Grown Ups - Columbia Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor Ten and Under[edit]

Colin Baiocchi - Little Fockers - Universal Pictures

  • Chandler Canterbury - After.Life - Anchor Bay Films
  • Preston Bailey - The Crazies - Overture Films
  • Michael William Arnold - My Name is Khan - Twentieth Century Fox
  • Ryan Ketzner - Flipped - Warner Bros. Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actress Ten and Under[edit]

Melody Choi - Gunless - Alliance Films

  • Faith Wladyka - Blue Valentine - The Weinstein Company
  • Simone Lopez - Mother and Child - Sony Pictures Classic
  • Destiny Whitlock - Tooth Fairy - Twentieth Century Fox

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Ensemble Cast[edit]

Diary of a Wimpy Kid - Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

Zachary Gordon, Robert Capron, Devon Bostick, Alex Ferris, Karan Brar, Chloë Grace Moretz, Laine MacNeil and Grayson Russell
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader - Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation
Georgie Henley, Skander Keynes and Will Poulter
  • Let Me In - Overture Films
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Chloë Grace Moretz, Dylan Minnette and Jimmy "Jax" Pinchak

Best Performance in an International Feature Film[edit]

Best Performance in an International Feature Film - Leading Young Performer[edit]

(tie) Robert Naylor - 10½ - Canada (French)
(tie) Teymur Odushev - The Precinct - Azerbaijan

  • Denis Sukhomlinov - The Rowan Waltz - Russia
  • Leo Legrand - A Distant Neighborhood - France
  • Bill Skarsgård - Simple Simon - Sweden
  • Roger Príncep - Paper Birds - Spain
  • Keitumetse Matlabo - Tirza - The Netherlands
  • Felipe Falanga - Lula, The Son of Brasil - Brazil

Best Performance in a Short Film[edit]

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actor[edit]

Andy Scott Harris - Alone - Independent

  • Tyler Shamy - World of Lines - Mighty 8
  • Justin Tinucci - Stanley - Independent
  • Brennan Bailey - Adalyn - Independent
  • LJ Benet - The Legend of Beaver Dam - Independent
  • Brandon Tyler Russell - Wurm - Independent
  • Joey Luthman - Mad Dog and the Flyboy - Independent
  • Austin Coleman - Tent City - ITVS

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actress[edit]

Katlin Mastandrea - Make Believer - Independent

  • Rylie Beaty - Adalyn - Independent
  • Christina Robinson - Equestrian Sexual Response - American Film Institute
  • Sydney Sweeney - Takeo - American Film Institute

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actor Ten and Under[edit]

Dawson Dunbar - Little Big Kid - Independent

  • Kyle Agnew - Suburban Superhero - Independent
  • Kai Kennedy - Birth Day - Independent
  • Matthew Jacob Wayne - Wurm - Independent

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actress Ten and Under[edit]

Kaitlin Cheung - The Perfect Gift for Flora - Independent[6]

  • Chelsey Valentine - Birthday - Independent
  • Dalila Bela - Kids Court - Independent
  • Maggie Jones - The Party - Independent
  • Caitlin Carmichael - The Mis-Informant - Independent
  • Melody Choi - Kids Court - Independent
  • Ashley Switzer - One For You And One For Me - Independent
  • Ashley Nicole Greene - To Wander in Pandemonium - yFury Flix

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special[edit]

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Leading Young Actor[edit]

Brennan Bailey - The Dog Who Saved Christmas Vacation - Stars Home Entertainment

  • Chase Ellison - The Boy Who Cried Werewolf - Nickelodeon Network
  • Michael Arnold - The Dog Who Saved Christmas Vacation - Stars Home Entertainment
  • John Fleming - Cancel Christmas - The Hallmark Channel
  • Gage Munroe - The Night Before the Night Before Christmas - The Hallmark Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Leading Young Actress[edit]

Mia Ford - Within - Bigfoot Entertainment

  • Victoria Justice - The Boy Who Cried Werewolf - Nickelodeon
  • Debby Ryan - 16 Wishes - The Disney Channel
  • Madisen Beaty - The Pregnancy Pact - The Lifetime Channel
  • Morgan Lily - Love's Everlasting Courage - The Hallmark Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young Actor[edit]

Cainan Wiebe - 16 Wishes - The Disney Channel

  • Alexander Conti - Harriet the Spy: Blog Wars - The Disney Channel
  • Max Ehrich - The Pregnancy Pact - Lifetime Television
  • Tate Berney - Farewell Mr. Kringle - RHI Entertainment
  • Joey Pollari - Avalon High - The Disney Channel
  • Ty Wood - Keep Your Head Up, Kid: The Don Cherry Story - CBS Television

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young Actress[edit]

Olivia Steele-Falconer - The Client List - Lifetime Television

  • Chloe Madison - Amish Grace - Lifetime Movie Network
  • Lauren Delfs - Las Tundas of the Valley - Web Series
  • Kelly Heyer - The Pregnancy Pact - Lifetime Television
  • Brianna Daguanno - The Santa Suit - The Hallmark Channel

Best Performance in a TV Series[edit]

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actor[edit]

Benjamin Stockham - Sons of Tucson - Twentieth Century Fox TV

  • Jesse Camacho - Less Than Kind - Break Through Ent.
  • Jacob Kraemer - Overruled! - The Disney Channel
  • Dylan Everett - Wingin' It - The Family Channel
  • Jason Spevack - Dino Dan - Nickelodeon Productions
  • Daniel Curtis Lee - Zeke and Luther - Disney XD

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actress[edit]

Bella Thorne - Shake It Up - The Disney Channel

  • Ryan Newman - Zeke and Luther - Disney XD
  • Miranda Cosgrove - iCarly - Nickelodeon
  • Keke Palmer - True Jackson, VP - Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actor[edit]

Coy Stewart - Are We There Yet? - TBS

  • Braeden Lemasters - Men of a Certain Age - TNT
  • Graham Phillips - The Good Wife - CBS
  • Bradley Steven Perry - Good Luck Charlie - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress[edit]

Teala Dunn - Are We There Yet? - TBS

  • Brittany Curran - Men of a Certain Age - TNT
  • Hannah Hodson - Hawthorne - TNT
  • Kiernan Shipka - Mad Men - AMC
  • Kathryn Newton - Gary Unmarried - CBS
  • Makenzie Vega - The Good Wife - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 18-21[edit]

Andrew Jenkins - Tower Prep - The Cartoon Network

  • Hutch Dano - Law & Order: LA - NBC
  • Thomas Kasp - Big Time Rush - Nickelodeon
  • Austin Butler - The Defenders - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress 16-21[edit]

Katlin Mastandrea - Criminal Minds - CBS

  • Erin Sanders - Big Time Rush - Nickelodeon
  • Katelyn Pacitto - I'm in the Band - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 14-17[edit]

Dylan Minnette - Medium - CBS

  • Gig Morton - Shattered (ep: "Where's the Line?") - E1 Entertainment
  • Joey Luthman - Ghost Whisperer - CBS
  • Ricardo Hoyos - Haven - Syfy
  • Billy Unger - Ghost Whisperer - CBS
  • Sterling Beaumon - Criminal Minds - CBS
  • Brandon Soo Hoo - Community - NBC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 11-13[edit]

(tie) Zayne Emory - I'm in the Band - Disney Channel
(tie) Aaron Refvem - CSI: NY - CBS

  • David Gore - Psych - USA Network
  • David Burrus - Hannah Montana - Disney Channel
  • Adom Osei - Supernatural - CW
  • Michael Ketzner - Criminal Minds - CBS
  • Nathan Cheung - Untold Stories of the E.R. - TLC
  • Colin Ford - CSI: Miami - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress 11-15[edit]

Madisen Beaty - NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service - CBS

  • Ryan Newman - Good Luck Charlie - Disney Channel
  • Bella King - Smallville - WB Network
  • Katherine Bralower - Primetime: What Would You Do? - ABC
  • Callie Thompson - House, M.D. - FOX
  • Sadie Calvano - NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service - CBS
  • Kaitlyn Dever - Private Practice - ABC
  • Bella Thorne - Wizards of Waverly Place - Disney Channel
  • Madison Leisle - Criminal Minds - CBS
  • Kelly Heyer - The Middle - ABC
  • Sydney Sweeney - Chase - NBC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor Ten and Under[edit]

(tie) Parker Contreras - The Middle - ABC
(tie) Tucker Albrizzi - Good Luck Charlie - The Disney Channel

  • Preston Bailey - Cold Case - CBS
  • Jacob Ewaniuk - Rookie Blue - ABC
  • Mason Cook - The Middle - ABC
  • Riley Thomas Stewart - How I Met Your Mother - 20th Century Television
  • Quinn Lord - Fringe - The WB Network

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress Ten and Under[edit]

Samantha Bailey - Ghost Whisperer - CBS

  • Joey King - Ghost Whisperer - CBS
  • Olivia Steele-Falconer - Smallville - WB Network
  • Sierra Pitkin - Fringe - WB Network
  • Nikki Hahn - The Closer - TNT
  • Bobbie Prewitt - Chase - WB Network
  • Sophia Ewaniuk - Flashpoint - CTV
  • Ashley Switzer - iCarly - Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor[edit]

Brock Ciarlelli - The Middle - ABC

  • David Gore - Zeke and Luther - Disney XD
  • Dylan Minnette - Lost - ABC
  • Ricardo Hoyos - Dino Dan - Nickelodeon
  • Austin MacDonald - Living in Your Car - Movie Central Network
  • Quinton Lopez - The Closer - TNT
  • A.J. Saudin - Degrassi: The Next Generation - CTV

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actress 17-21[edit]

Erin Sanders - Big Time Rush - Nickelodeon

  • Blaine Saunders - The Middle - ABC
  • Abigail Mavity - Zeke and Luther - Disney XD

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actress 11-16[edit]

Isabella Murad - Criminal Minds - ABC

  • Bella Thorne - Big Love - HBO
  • Christina Robinson - Dexter - Showtime
  • Keana Bastidas - Dino Dan - Nickelodeon
  • Hannah Marks - FlashForward - ABC
  • Jaclyn Forbes - Dino Dan Nickelodeon
  • Kelly Heyer - Raising Hope - FOX

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor Ten and Under[edit]

Connor Gibbs - Ghost Whisperer - CBS

  • Edward Sass III - The Daily Show with Jon Stewart - Comedy Central
  • Preston Bailey - Dexter - Showtime
  • Tucker Albrizzi - Big Time Rush - Nickelodeon
  • Drew Davis - Rookie Blue - ABC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actress Ten and Under[edit]

Mackenzie Aladjem - Nurse Jackie - Showtime

  • Mary-Charles Jones - Hannah Montana - Disney Channel
  • Sophia Ewaniuk - Happy Town - ABC
  • Sydney Kuhne - Dino Dan - Nickelodeon
  • Ava Allan - True Jackson, VP - Nickelodeon
  • Hailey Sole - Private Practice - ABC

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series - Young Actor[edit]

Mick Hazen - As the World Turns - CBS[7]

  • Field Cate - The Young and the Restless - CBS
  • Dylan Patton - Days of Our Lives - NBC

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series - Young Actress[edit]

Lexi Ainsworth - General Hospital - ABC

  • Taylor Spreitler - Days of Our Lives - NBC
  • Gabriela Rodriguez - Days of Our Lives - NBC

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series - Young Actor 12 and Under[edit]

Tate Berney - All My Children - ABC

  • Jake Vaughn - All My Children - ABC
  • Aaron Sanders - General Hospital - ABC

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series - Young Actress Ten and Under[edit]

Haley Pullos - General Hospital - ABC

  • Mackenzie Aladjem - All My Children - ABC
  • Danielle Parker - All My Children - ABC
  • Lauren Boles - Days of Our Lives - NBC

Outstanding Young Ensemble in a TV Series[edit]

Dino Dan - Nickelodeon

Jason Spevack, Sydney Kuhne, Isaac Durnford, Jaclyn Forbes and Ricardo Hoyos
  • Modern Family - ABC
Rico Rodriguez II, Nolan Gould and Ariel Winter
  • Shake It Up - Disney Channel
Bella Thorne, Zendaya, Davis Cleveland, Adam Irigoyen, Roshon Fegan, Caroline Sunshine and Kenton Duty
  • The Middle - ABC
Charlie McDermott, Eden Sher and Atticus Shaffer

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role[edit]

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young Actor[edit]

Regan Mizrahi - Dora the Explorer - Nickelodeon

  • Jacob Ewaniuk - The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! - PBS
  • Dallas Jokic - Babar and the Adventures of Badou - Nelvana

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young Actress[edit]

Jordan Van Vranken - Chadam - Warner Brothers TV

  • Erika-Shaye Gair - Dinosaur Train - Jim Henson Company
  • Alexa Torrington - The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! - PBS

Best Performance in a DVD Film[edit]

Best Performance in a DVD Film - Young Actor[edit]

Colin Ford - Jack and the Beanstalk - Family Entertainment

  • Randy Shelly - Kid Racer - Sterling Entertainment
  • Justin Marco - Kid Racer - Sterling Entertainment
  • Nic Puehse - Nic & Tristan Go Mega Dega - Phase 4 Films
  • Tristan Puehse - Nic & Tristan Go Mega Dega - Phase 4 Films

Best Performance in a DVD Film - Young Actress[edit]

Dalila Bela - The Stranger - Anchor Bay Entertainment

  • Isabella Astor - Kid Racer - Sterling Entertainment
  • Danielle Chuchran - You're So Cupid! - Gravitas Ventures
  • Melody Choi - The Search for Santa Paws - Walt Disney Pictures
  • Michelle LaBret - The Gold Retrievers - Alpine Pictures
  • Caitlin EJ Meyer - You're So Cupid! - Gravitas Ventures
  • Sierra Pitkin - The Traveler - Paramount Pictures

Best Performance in Live Theater[edit]

Best Performance in Live Theater - Young Actor[edit]

Alphonso Romero Jones II - The Lion King[8][9]

  • Quinton Lopez - Sick
  • Adam Riegler - The Addams Family
  • Marquis Kofi Rodriquez - The Lion King

Best Performance in Live Theater - Young Actress[edit]

(tie) Eden Sanaa Duncan Smith - August Wilson's Fences
(tie) Evie Louise Thompson - Yellow

  • Rebecca Simpson Wallack - Peter Pan
  • Melody Hollis - Annie
  • Jolie Vanier - Nifty-Fifties

Special awards[edit]

Most Promising International Entertainer[edit]

Zulfat Gabdulin (Зульфат Габдулин), Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan – Singer / Entertainer – Без булдырабыз! (We Can!)

Outstanding Instrumentalist[edit]

Ethan Bortnick – Pianist / Composer / Actor / Artist

Mickey Rooney Award[edit]

Mario Lopez – Actor / Entertainer Extraordinaire

Jackie Coogan Award[edit]

Contribution to Youth Through Entertainment[edit]

Waiting for "Superman" – Documentary – Paramount

Michael Landon Award[edit]

Huell Howser – California's Gold – PBS

Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award[edit]

Modern Marvels – The History Channel

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Crouse, Richard (2005). Reel Winners (illustrated ed.). Dundurn Press Ltd. pp. 42–43. ISBN 1-55002-574-0. Search this book on Amazon.com Logo.png
  2. Riggs, Thomas (2007). Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. Gale / Cengage Learning. ISBN 978-0-7876-9047-2. Search this book on Amazon.com Logo.png
  3. 3.0 3.1 "HFPA Golden Globes - Young Artist Foundation". GoldenGlobes.org. Archived from the original on 2011-03-17. Retrieved 2011-03-31. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  4. 4.0 4.1 "32nd Annual Young Artist Awards". YoungArtistAwards.org. Archived from the original on 2013-08-08. Retrieved 2012-03-31. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  5. "Young Artist Awards - President's Message". YoungArtistAwards.org. Archived from the original on 2013-01-16. Retrieved 2011-03-31. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  6. MacLellan, Julie (2011-03-14). "Burnaby actor claims Young Artist Award in L.A." Burnaby Now. Postmedia Network Inc. Archived from the original on 2011-09-28. Retrieved 2011-03-29. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  7. Branco, Nelson (2011-02-21). "The Soapgeist: Feb. 21, 2011". tvguide.ca. Archived from the original on 2011-07-18. Retrieved 2011-03-29. Unknown parameter |url-status= ignored (help)
  8. Angermiller, Michele (2011-03-09). "Trenton 12 year old who plays Simba in 'The Lion King' is nominated for Young Artist Award". The Times of Trenton. Retrieved 2011-03-29.
  9. D'Aquila, Joe (2011-03-14). "Trenton's Alphonso Jones II wins Best Young Artist award for 'Lion King'". The Trentonian. Retrieved 2011-03-29.

External links[edit]


This article "32nd Young Artist Awards" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:32nd Young Artist Awards. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.