Welcome to EverybodyWiki ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Sign in or create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a company page or a bio (yours ?)...

Buffalo and District Soccer League

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search




Buffalo and District Soccer League
Founded2008
CountryUnited States of America
Divisions6
Number of teams80
Current championsBSC Raiders (Premier), Wolfpack (Championship), Pendleton United FC (1st Division), Blizzard FC (2nd Division), Great White Buffalo (3rd Division), Azzurri (Over 35)
Websitehttp://www.bdsl.org

The Buffalo and District Soccer League (BDSL) is the premier adult amateur soccer league for the Buffalo and Western New York area. We are 1 of 14 USASA Elite Amateur Leagues in the United States.

The BDSL is a men's adult amateur soccer league. The league is comprised of 80 teams across six divisions. Competition ranges from the highly competitive Premier Division, with college players and coaches, to the fun, but still competitive Third Division. Championship, 1st and 2nd make up the middle portion of the league. BDSL also host an Over 35 league that plays on Friday nights. The league consists of over 1,600 players.

League play begins late April and early May and runs through early August. Games are played on Sundays between 2:00 and 10:00pm. Weekday games begin at 6:30 p.m.

All teams applying for play must have a home field fully insured by the BDSL through USASA.[1]

Members[edit | edit source]

2018 Divisions[edit | edit source]

2017 Divisions[edit | edit source]

Premier Division[2]
Team Location Home
Pitch
Home
Kit
Away
Kit
Year
Joined
Division Champions
Amherst Sharpshooters New York (state) Amherst, New York Nichols School Strauss Truscott Red and black Yellow and black
Buffalo Bantu New York (state) , New York, New York
Buffalo United Soccer Stars New York (state) Buffalo, New York D'Youville College Orange and white Orange and white 2009 2011
BSC Raiders New York (state) , New York, New York
Celtic United New York (state) , New York, New York
Clarence Coyotes New York (state) Clarence, New York Clarence Town Hall Blue and red Grey and red 2007 2007
East Aurora FC New York (state) East Aurora, New York
Queenston FC New York (state) , New York, New York
Roos FC New York (state) South Buffalo, New York Mulroy Pierce Field White/green and white Black/Yellow and white 1998
SoHo FC New York (state) , New York, New York
FC Yemen New York (state) , New York, New York
Yemen Elite New York (state) Lackawanna, New York Yemen Soccer Field Red and black Light blue 2012 2013
Championship Division[3]
Team Location Home
Pitch
Home
Kit
Away
Kit
Year
Joined
Division Champions
Beast City Soccer Club New York (state) Amherst, New York Sweet Home High School Yellow and black Black and black 2013
BSC International New York (state) Buffalo, New York Nichols School White and navy 1990 2013 (Division1)
Celtic Hoops New York (state) , New York, New York
Lykan FC New York (state) , New York, New York
Niagara FC New York (state) Niagara County, New York Niagara University Blue Grey 2001
OP Alliance New York (state) , New York, New York
Panthers New York (state) , New York, New York
FC Quake New York (state) Hamburg, New York Green/Black and Black Black/White and black 2015
Rangers New York (state) Cheektowaga, New York Sahlen's Sports Park Maroon/Blue and white Black/Yellow and black 2008 2010 (Division 1)
Southtowns FPFC New York (state) , New York, New York
Williamsville Willies New York (state) Williamsville, New York Nichols Light blue and white Black and white 2016
Wolfpack New York (state) , New York, New York
1st Division[4]
Team Location Home
Pitch
Home
Kit
Away
Kit
Year
Joined
Division Champions
Pepper
Buffalo Celtic New York (state) Buffalo, New York
Crimson Fire FC New York (state) , New York, New York
Crusaders FC New York (state) Buffalo, New York West Seneca Soccer Complex Navy and white White and white 2017
DSC Buffalo New York (state) , New York, New York
Hamburg Monarchs New York (state) Hamburg, New York Yellow/Blue and black Blue/Yellow and black
NMB FC New York (state) Williamsville, New York West Seneca Soccer Complex Black/Red and black White/Red and black 2015 2015 (Division 2)
Rampart FC New York (state) , New York, New York
SPAL Buffalo FC New York (state) Grand Island, New York Veteran's Island Orange Black
Tri Town United FC New York (state) Elma, New York Sahlen's Sports Park Red White 2017
Mingle
Alden Eclipse New York (state) Alden, New York Yellow and black Blue and black
Buffalo Gunners New York (state) Buffalo, New York
Grand Island FC New York (state) Grand Island, New York
Great Lakes Africa New York (state) , New York, New York
Pendleton United FC New York (state) Pendleton, New York Wendleville Yellow and black Black and black 2016 2017 (Division 1) 2016 (Division 2)
Polonia New York (state) , New York, New York
RVS United New York (state) Lancaster, New York Westwood Park White/black and black Red 2014
Tonawanda United New York (state) Tonawanda, New York Ives Pond Red White 2006
West Side FC New York (state) Buffalo, New York D'Youville College Grey and white 2015
2nd Division[5]
Team Location Home
Pitch
Home
Kit
Away
Kit
Year
Joined
Division Championships
Odenbach
Blizzard FC New York (state) , New York, New York
Celtic 1888 New York (state) , New York, New York
Cheektowaga New York (state) Cheektowaga, New York JFK High School White Red and White
Delco Academy New York (state) , New York, New York
Depew Village New York (state) Depew, New York
FK Bosna New York (state) , New York, New York
Honey Badgers New York (state) West Seneca, New York West Seneca Complex Gold Black 2017
Los Chupacabras New York (state) , New York, New York
Youngstown Marksmen New York (state) Youngstown, New York Niagara University Green/White Black/White 2015
Simpkin
Celtic Brigade New York (state) , New York, New York
Dutch FC New York (state) , New York, New York
Kingsmen SC New York (state) , New York, New York
Meerkats FC New York (state) North Tonawanda, New York Niagara University White/Black and black Orange/Black and black 2010 2013 (3rd division)
Queen City Pride New York (state) Buffalo, New York
Ukraine New York (state) , New York, New York
West Seneca Strikers New York (state) West Seneca, New York
WNY United Reds New York (state) , New York, New York
FC Yemen II New York (state) , New York, New York
3rd Division[6]
Team Location Home
Pitch
Home
Kit
Away
Kit
Year
Joined
Division Champions
FC Aftershock New York (state) , New York, New York West Seneca Soccer Complex Yellow and black Blue and black
Aurora Arsenal II New York (state) Aurora, New York Knox Fields 1 Navy White and Navy
Big Green SC New York (state) Tonawanda, New York Ives Pond Green and black Green and black 2017
Celtic Classic New York (state) , New York, New York Black Grey and Black
Devils New York (state) Kenmore, New York Kenny Field Grey/Orange and white Orange/White and white 2008 2009 (Division 2)
Erie County FC New York (state) Erie County, New York West Seneca Soccer Complex Black Black 2017
Great Lakes FC New York (state) , New York, New York Blue Blue and white
Great White Buffalo New York (state) Lancaster, New York Westwood Park White and white Purple and white 2015 2017 (Division 3)
Moby Ducks FC New York (state) , New York, New York Black White
North Buffalo FC New York (state) Buffalo, New York Nichols School Blue and blue Black and black 2017
Revolution SC New York (state) , New York, New York Yellow and black Blue and white
Rust Belt United New York (state) Buffalo, New York West Seneca Soccer Complex Light blue and white Black and white 2010
Stone Jug New York (state) Wilson, New York Grey and black Yellow and black
Tesla FC New York (state) , New York, New York Red/White and Blue Red/White and Blue
Over 35[7]
Team Location Home
Pitch
Home
Kit
Away
Kit
Year
Joined
Championships
Aliens New York (state) , New York, New York Green
Azzurri New York (state) , New York, New York
Blue New York (state) , New York, New York White Navy
C.S. Italia New York (state) , New York, New York Wendleville Fire Hall 1 Blue and White Blue and White
Oranje New York (state) , New York, New York Sahlen Sports Park Orange and white
West United New York (state) , New York, New York Sahlen Sports Park 2 Red and black Red and black

Tehel Cup[edit | edit source]

Tehel Cup Wins[8]

Team Tehel Cups Year(s) won
Buffalo Rangers 1 1925
Buffalo Hungarians 1 1926
Mackenzies of Niagara Falls 1 1927
Polanie Soccer Club 2 1955, 1956
Buffalo Italia 1 1979
Buffalo SC II 1 1980
West Seneca SC 2 1981, 1982
Buffalo SC III 1 1983
Clarence Senior SC 2 1984, 1989
Vasilis Restaurant SC 1 1985
Grand Prix Garage SC 1 1986
Buffalo SC 2 1987,1988
Amherst Arsenal SC 1 1990
D-5 Elders 1 1991
Depew Kickers 1 1992
Buffalo Dynamo 1 1993
Clarence SC 1 1994
Black Stars 1 1995
LSC Strikers 2 1996, 1997
Roos SC 1 1998
Aurora Arsenal 2 1999, 2001
Celtic 2 2000, 2002
BSC Raiders 6 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2012
Woodland Wanderers 1 2007
SoHo FC 1 2008
Lakeside FC 1 2009
Clarence Coyotes 2 2010, 2016
Amherst Sharpshooters 1 2013
Queenston FC 1 2014
FC Yemen 1 2015
Yemen Elite 1 2017

Wood Cup[edit | edit source]

Wood Cup Wins[9]

Team Wood Cups Year(s) won
Niagara FC 1 2014
Los Chupacabras 1 2017
Devils 1 2011
Rangers 1 2009

Wood Cup 2017 Bracket[10][edit | edit source]

1st Round 2nd Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
         
 
West United                  
Cheektowaga    
Cheektowaga  
  Moby Ducks FC    
Depew Village  
Moby Ducks FC    
Cheektowaga  
  Great White Buffalo    
   
North Buffalo FC    
Great White Buffalo  
  Aurora Aresenal II    
Celtic Brigade  
Aurora Arsenal II    
Great White Buffalo  
    Los Chupacabrea    
Kingsman SC          
Dutch FC    
Dutch FC  
  Celtic Classic    
Celtic Classic  
Big Green SC    
Dutch FC  
  Los Chupacabras    
FC Aftershock  
Los Chupacabras    
Los Chupacabras  
  West Seneca Strikers    
West Seneca Strikers  
Erie County FC    
Los Chupacabras  
    Youngstown Marksmen 1
Meerkats FC              
Stone Jug    
Meerkats FC  
  Youngstown Marksmen    
Youngstown Marksmen  
Blizzard FC    
Youngstown Marksmen 2
  Tesla FC    
Tsla FC  
Honey Badgers    
Tesla FC  
  Devils    
WNY United Reds  
Devils    
Youngstown Marksmen 2
      0  
Ukraine          
FK Bosna    
FK Bosna  
  Great Lakes FC    
Rust Belt United  
Great Lakes FC    
FK Bosna  
  Delco Academy 0  
Delco Academy  
Revolution SC    
Delco Academy  
  FC Yemen II    
FC Yemen II  
Celtic 1888    


Category:32-Team bracket templates


Wood Cup 2014 Bracket[11][edit | edit source]

  First Round     Second Round     Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Finals
                                               
        1 Ukraine 2  
  16 Southtowns 2     16 Southtowns 0    
  17 Aurora Arsenal II 0         1 Ukraine 1  
      9 Niagara FC 2 (OT)    
      8 Great Lakes FC 1    
  9 Niagara FC 4  
    9 Niagara FC    
    12 PLYSA Toros 3    
        4 FC Alpacas 0  
  13 Wolf Mill 2     20 FC Quake 2    
  20 FC Quake 2 (PK)         20 FC Quake 2  
      12 PLYSA Toros 2 (PK)  
      5 Stone Jug 0    
  12 PLYSA Toros 2  
    9 Niagara FC 2
    3 Meerkats FC 1
        3 Meerkates FC 2  
  14 East Aurora FC 2     14 East Aurora FC 0    
  19 C.S. Italia 0         3 Meerkats FC 2 (OT)  
      11 Tonawanda United 1    
      6 WNY United Reds 1    
  11 Tonawanda United 6  
    3 Meerkats FC 3  
    2 Rampart FC 1  
        2 Rampart FC 1 (OT)  
  15 RVS UNited 8     15 RVS United 0    
  18 Clarence Eagles 0         2 Rampart FC 6  
      10 Devils 0  
      7 Celtic Classic 0    
  10 Devils 1  


This article "Buffalo and District Soccer League" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:Buffalo and District Soccer League. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.



Compte Twitter EverybodyWiki Follow us on https://twitter.com/EverybodyWiki !