You can edit almost every page by Creating an account and confirming your email.

City of Lions

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki


City of Lions
OriginNewport Beach, California, United States
GenresPop rock, power pop
Years active2011 – 2015
LabelsCivil Defense Music
(Kings of Tomorrow)
City of Lions
(City of Lions)
Websitehttp://www.cityoflionsmusic.com[dead link]
Past membersChad Nathaniel
Austin Buccowich
Timothy Walton
Alan Moncada
Michael Oliveira
Jay Lee
Caitlyn Smith
Hans Van Treek

City of Lions is an American independent rock band from Newport Beach, California. Formed in 2011, the band consisted of lead singer Chad Nathaniel, back-up singer and synthesist Caitlyn Smith, bassist Austin Buccowich, keyboardist Timothy Walton, guitarist Alan Moncada, drummer Michael Oliveira, and back-up singer and synthesist Jaycoby. Chad also played ukulele and percussion in the band.

City of Lions started out in early 2011 releasing the music video for their song "You All Along".

City of Lions released their self-titled album in June 2012.

June 23, 2014, Ellie Goulding gave City of Lions the NEXT HYPE title during her hosting of BBC1 radio while Zane Lowe was on holiday. Goulding went on to say she uses City of Lions’ hit track Here Is Love to get pumped up before every one of her shows. https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b0476p4f

July 2015 Chad Nathaniel Smith took a hiatus and established himself as a Music producer and multi-media artist.

Discography

Album

  • City of Lions (2012) – (Released on June 1, 2012, by City of Lions)

EP

  • Kings of Tomorrow (2015) – (Released on March 17, 2015, by Civil Defense Music)

Single

  • Where I Am (2020) – (Released on April 1, 2020, by City of Lions)

Single

  • Gasoline (2020) – (Released on April 6, 2020, by City of Lions)

Track listing

City of Lions – Standard edition
No.TitleWriter(s)Length
1."Here Is Love"
  • Chad Nathaniel Smith
  • Joel Piper
3:17
2."The Stray"
  • Smith
  • Piper
3:25
3."Let You Go"
  • Smith
  • Piper
3:41
4."You All Along"
  • Smith
  • Piper
3:35
5."Shining Star" (featuring Caitlyn Smith)
  • Smith
  • Piper
4:23
6."We Will Carry On"
  • Smith
  • Piper
3:06
7."If We Fall"
  • Smith
  • Piper
3:55
8."Unsung Villain"
  • Smith
  • Piper
  • Timothy Walton
3:18
9."What Will It Take"
  • Smith
  • Piper
3:03
Total length:34:51
  • "Here Is Love" (2012) – (from the album City of Lions)
  • "You All Along" (2012) – (from the album City of Lions)
  • "We Will Carry On" (2012) – (from the album City of Lions)
  • "The Stray" (2012) – (from the album City of Lions)
  • "What Will It Take" (2012) – (from the album City of Lions)
  • "Unsung Villain" (2012) – (from the album City of Lions)
  • "If We Fall" (2012) – (from the album City of Lions)
  • "Shining Star" (2012) – (from the album City of Lions)
  • "Let You Go" (2012) – (from the album City of Lions)
  • "Love Come Find Me" (2013) – (Non-album single)
  • "Wrecking Ball" (2013) – (Non-album single and cover version of the Miley Cyrus song)
  • "Kings of Tomorrow" (2015) – (from the EP Kings of Tomorrow)
  • "Something More" (2015) – (from the EP Kings of Tomorrow)
  • "Where I Am" (2020) – (Non-album single)
  • "Gasoline" (2020) – (Non-album single)
  • "Tomorrow's Too Late" (2021) – (Non-album single)

Band members

Current members

Chad Nathaniel Smith

Past members

  • Chad Nathaniel Smith – lead vocals, ukulele, percussion
  • Austin Buccowich – bass guitar
  • Timothy Walton – keyboards
  • Alan Moncada – guitars
  • Hans Van Treek - guitars
  • Michael Oliveira – drums
  • Caitlyn Smith – backing vocals, synthesizers

External links



This article "City of Lions" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:City of Lions. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.