Welcome to EverybodyWiki ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Sign in or create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a company page or a bio (yours ?)...

High School Rapper (season 2)

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search




The second season of High School Rapper (Hangul: 고등래퍼 2) is a 2018 South Korean survival hip hop TV show. It aired on Mnet starting February 23 to April 13, 2018.[1]

Cast[edit | edit source]

Host: Nucksal

Producers: Groovyroom, Hangzoo, BoiB, San E, Cheetah, and Deepflow

Ep. 1-2: Cypher[edit | edit source]

On the first episode of the show, 32 high school students handpicked by the show's producers among 8,000 applicants met each other the first time.

Students in the same grade had to compete each other with freestyle rap, and the other grades got to vote on the best rapper among that grade. Then, the students voted first place in their respective grades were given the opportunity to take turns and choose their own teammates.

Among freshman, Lee Ye-chan was voted first place, and chose Yoon Byung-ho, Kim Se-ryung, Ji Min-hyuk, Lee Ji-eun, Alice, Kim Eun-ji, and Park Jin-oh as his teammates.

Among sophomores, Seok Min was voted first place, and chose Bae Yeon-seo, Oh Dam-yul, Yoon Jin-young, Song Jae-hoon, Lee Seung-hwa, Kim Seong-ho, and Park Young-seo for his team.

Among juniors, Kim Haon was voted first place, and chose Lee Byung-jae, Ha Seon-ho, Go Jun-seo, Jo Eun-san, Park Joon-ho, Hwi-young, and Kim Min-seok for his teammates..

Among seniors, Kim Yun-ho was voted first place. and chose Jo Won-woo, Bang Jae-min, Kim Hyo-dong,, Kim Geun-soo, Bin Ha-neul, Park Ji-won, and Lee Min-woo as his teammates.

Ep. 2-3: Team Finalization - Your Personal Story[edit | edit source]

Among eight teammates in each team determined from last competition, only top four, decided by the producers after watching their performance with lyrics about their personal stories, were allowed to advance to the next round.

Four teams of producers each were allowed to give maximum 50 points to each student, allowing for maximum 200 points per student.

Team Lee Ye-chan[edit | edit source]

Results for students Kim Eun-ji and Alice weren't disclosed.

200 maximum
Place Student Score %
1 Yoon Byung-ho 171 85.5
2 Lee Ye-chan 157 78.5
3 Park Jin-oh 141 70.5
4 Lee Ji-eun 121 60.5
5 Kim Se-ryung 116 58.0
6 Ji Min-hyuk 115 57.5
- Kim Eun-ji - -
- Alice - -

Afterwards, Deepflow became the team's mentor.

Team Seok Min[edit | edit source]

200 maximum
Place Students Score %
1 Bae Yeon-seo 184 92.0
2 Oh Dam-ryul 176 88.0
3 Yoon Jin-young 173 86.5
4 Lee Seung-hwa 154 77.0
5 Song Jae-hoon 151 75.5
6 Kim Seong-ho 142 71.0
7 Park Young-seo 141 70.5
8 Seok Min 131 65.5

Afterwards, the team chose Hangzoo and Boi B as their mentors.

Team Kim Haon[edit | edit source]

200 maximum
Place Students Score %
1 Kim Haon 191 95.5
2 Lee Byung-jae 180 90.0
3 Ha Seon-ho 162 81.0
4 Park Joon-ho 159 79.5
5 Hwi-young 154 77.0
6 Kim Min-seok 153 76.5
7 Jo Eun-san 128 64.0
8 Go Jun-seo 63 31.5

Afterwards, Groovy Room was chosen as the team's mentors.

Team Kim Yun-ho[edit | edit source]

Bin Ha-neul's results weren't disclosed.

200 maximum
Place Students Score %
1 Jo Won-woo 178 89.0
2 Kim Geun-soo 176 88.0
3 Kim Yun-ho 160 80.0
4 Bang Jae-min 152 76.0
5 Lee Min-woo 151 75.5
6 Kim Hyo-dong 148 74.0
7 Park Ji-won 133 66.5
- Bin Ha-neul - -

Afterwards, the team chose San E and Cheetah for their mentors.

Ep. 4-5: Team Battle - Textbook Literature[edit | edit source]

Students had to choose either a poetry or novel piece of their choice and write a song about it.

Each team, consisting of 4 members, were divided into two groups of two, and competed with other groups.

For groups that lost, only one of them were allowed to pass and the other one disqualified.

100 maximum
Mentor Group Song
Poem VS San E, Cheetah Jo Won-woo Kim Geun-soo Cast Away the Useless 59
Hangzoo, Boi B Yoon Jin-young Lee Seung-hwa Wavering Flower 41
VS Hangzoo, Boi B Bae Yeon-sepo Oh Dam-ryul Buk 85
Groovy Room Lee Byung-jae Ha Seon-ho By Burning Thirst 15
Novel VS Groovy Room Kim Ha-on Park Joon-ho The Little Prince 79
Deepflow Yoon Byung-ho Park Jin-oh Wan-deuk 21
VS San E, Cheetah Kim Yoon-ho Bang Jae-min Oseong and Haneum 81
Deepflow Lee Ye-chan Lee Ji-eun Camellia Blossoms 19

Disqualified: Lee Seung-hwa, Ha Seon-ho, Park Jin-oh, and Lee Ji-eun.

All else passed.

Ep. 5-6: Team Battle - Collaboration with Mentors[edit | edit source]

Students competed in two groups, one group where mentors and students performed together, and the other where students performed with the beat produced by their mentors. Students that failed to get in top three were disallowed from advancing to the next round.

Group 1: Perform With Mentors 200 maximum from guest judges; 300 maximum frm audience; 500 maximum total
Mentor Student(s) Guest Judges % Audience % Total %
Deepflow Yoon byung-ho 176 88.0 262 87.3 438 87.6
Groovy Room Park Joon-ho 161 80.5 242 80.7 403 80.6
San E, Cheetah Bang Jae-min, Kim Geun-soo 124 62.0 272 90.7 396 79.2
Hangzoo, Boi B Oh Dam-ryul 121 60.5 234 78.0 355 71.0

Oh Dam-ryul failed to get in the top three.

Group 2: Perform On Mentor's Beat 200 maximum from guest judges; 300 maximum frm audience; 500 maximum total
Mentor Student(s) Guest Judges % Audience % Total %
Groovy Room Kim Ha-on, Lee Byung-jae 190 95.0 281 93.7 471 94.2
Hangzoo, Boi B Bae Yeon-seo, Yoon Jin-young 170 85.0 294 98.0 464 92.8
San E, Cheetah Jo Won-woo, Kim Yoon-ho 156 78.0 266 88.7 422 84.4
Deepflow Lee Ye-chan 154 77.0 218 72.7 374 74.4

Lee Ye-chan failed to pass to the next round.

Ep. 7: Semi-Final[edit | edit source]

Of 10 students left in the race, only 5 were allowed to advance to the finals, determined by the audience vote after watching everyone's performance.

500 maximum
Place Mentor Student Points %
1 Groovy Room Kim Ha-on 473 94.6
2 Groovy Room Lee Byung-jae 468 93.6
3 San E, Cheetah Jo Won-woo 436 87.2
4 Hangzoo, Boi B Bae Yeon-seo 424 84.8
5 Hangzoo, Boi B Yoon Jin-young 402 80.4
6 Deepflow Yoon Byung-ho 396 79.2
7 San E, Cheetah Kim Yoon-ho 340 68.0
8 San E, Cheetah Bang Jae-min 332 66.4
9 Groovy Room Park Joon-ho 298 59.6
10 San E, Cheetah Kim Geun-soo 264 52.8

Ep. 8: Final[edit | edit source]

The audience of 500 voted on the students once during each performance, and once after every performance was over. On the first round of voting, cast during the performance, one voter could cast his or her vote to however many students, so every student could earn 500 maximum points. On the second round,cast after the performances, one voter could only vote on one member.

Kim Ha-on became the champion.

1st Round % 2nd Round % Total
1 Kim Ha-on 445 89.0 134 26.8 579
2 Bae Yeon-seo 447 89.4 125 25.0 572
3 Lee Byung-jae 443 88.6 91 18.2 534
4 Yoon Jin-young 379 75.8 105 21.0 484
5 Jo Won-woo 377 75.4 45 9.0 422


This article "High School Rapper (season 2)" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:High School Rapper (season 2). Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.

  1. "고등래퍼 2 - 나무위키". namu.wiki. Retrieved 2018-04-24.

Compte Twitter EverybodyWiki Follow us on https://twitter.com/EverybodyWiki !