Michael Wilbur
Michael Wilbur | |
|---|---|
| Born | Brockton, Massachusetts, U.S. |
| Genres | Jazz, electronic, experimental |
| Occupation(s) | Musician, multi-instrumentalist |
| Instruments | Tenor saxophone, bass saxophone |
| Years active | 2010–present |
| Associated acts | Moon Hooch, Thundersmack |
Michael Wilbur is an American saxophonist, multi-instrumentalist, and environmental activist, best known as a founding member of the band Moon Hooch. Wilbur is recognized for his fusion of jazz, electronic, and dance music, as well as his advocacy for sustainable living and veganism.
Early life and education
Wilbur was born in Brockton, Massachusetts, and is currently based in Easthampton, Massachusetts. He studied at the New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music in New York City, where he met fellow musicians Wenzl McGowen and James Muschler[1]. Together, they formed the band Moon Hooch in 2010, performing initially on subway platforms before gaining wider attention.[2][3]
Career
Moon Hooch is known for their energetic performances, blending saxophones with electronic elements to create a high-energy, danceable sound. The band has released several albums, including Moon Hooch (2013), This Is Cave Music (2014), and Life on Other Planets (2020).[2]
One of their most notable performances was on NPR’s Tiny Desk Concert series in 2014, where their high-energy performance gained them wider recognition. The performance can be viewed here.[4]
In addition to his work with Moon Hooch, Wilbur co-founded the project Thundersmack with fellow saxophonist Leo Pellegrino. The duo combines the energy of their subway performances with high-energy stage shows.[3]
Activism and TEDx talks
Wilbur is a committed vegan and environmentalist, using his platform to promote sustainability. He has spoken at multiple TEDx events, including TEDxVancouver and TEDxAtlanta, where he discussed the connection between music, health, and environmental activism.[2]
Solo Projects
Outside of his work with bands, Wilbur has explored various solo projects, often blending electronic and acoustic elements across a variety of genres.[2] Bands and musicians he has partnered with include Mike Doughty of Soul Coughing[5], Too Many Zooz[6], and others.
References
- ↑ https://www.npr.org/2016/06/02/479589076/first-listen-moon-hooch-red-sky
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 "Saxophonist Michael Wilbur from Moon Hooch plays Syos". Syos. Retrieved October 29, 2024.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 "Thundersmack Bio". Mint Talent Group. Retrieved October 29, 2024.
- ↑ "Moon Hooch: NPR Music Tiny Desk Concert". YouTube. Retrieved October 29, 2024.
- ↑ https://nysmusic.com/2022/09/15/mike-doughty-with-ghost-of-vroom-announce-brooklyn-residency-in-nov/ Mike Doughty with Ghost of Vroom Announce Brooklyn Residency in Nov.
- ↑ "Too Many Zooz With Opening Michael Wilbur". Xavier University.
External links
- Moon Hooch NPR Tiny Desk Concert
- TEDxVancouver Talk
- Michael Wilbur on Spotify
- Syos interview with Michael Wilbur during COVID
- Saxophone industry news
- Jay Metcalf interview with Michael Wilbur
- Saxophone Podcast; Michael Wilbur Podcast: How his thought process helped him reach new levels of success – Episode 155
- Zen Perry Project podcast w/ Michael Wilbur
| This article about a United States composer is a stub. You can help EverybodyWiki by expanding it. |
This article "Michael Wilbur" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:Michael Wilbur. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.
