Only Connect (series 1)
From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
Only Connect (series 1) | |
---|---|
Country of origin | United Kingdom |
No. of episodes | 15 |
Release | |
Original network | BBC Four |
Original release | 15 September 22 December 2008 | –
Season chronology |
Search Only Connect (series 1) on Amazon.
Series 1 of Only Connect began on 15 September 2008[1] and was broadcast on BBC Four. Below is a list of the teams, the matches they played and their scores.
Schedule[edit]
The series comprised 15 matches over four rounds, shown between September and December 2008.
Round | Dates | Matches | Change | Teams |
---|---|---|---|---|
First round | 15 September 2008 - 3 November 2008 | 8 | 16→8 | 16 |
Quarter-finals | 10 November 2008 - 1 December 2008 | 4 | 8→4 | 8 |
Semi-finals | 8 December 2008 - 15 December 2008 | 2 | 4→2 | 4 |
Final | 22 December 2008 | 1 | 2→1 | 2 |
Teams[edit]
Team name | Captain | ||
---|---|---|---|
Bankers | Rosemary Redhead | David Churchill | Michael Jack |
Birkbeck Alumni | Richard Wheatley | Catherine Arbuthnott | Ken Brown |
Bookkeepers | Quentin Holt | Ray Ward | Ann Kelly |
Country Walkers | Dave Roberts | Steve Lamb | Nigel Lewis |
County Councillors | Gwilym Owen | Gareth Aubrey | John Dixon |
Cricket Supporters | Mick Lancaster | Ray Eaton | Stuart Solomons |
Crossworders | Mark Grant | David Stainer | Ian Bayley |
Edinburgh Scrabblers | Melanie Beaumont | Alan Sinclair | Simon Gillam |
IT Supporters | Robin Baker | David Harper | Morag Traynor |
Knitters | Craig Carruthers | Tom Willis | Esther Knight |
Lapsed Psychologists | Richard McDougall | Jack Waley-Cohen | Matthew Stevens |
Ombudsmen | Brian Haines | Keith Nevols | Andrew Hobley |
Science Writers | Arran Frood | Chrissie Giles | Peter Wrobel |
Solent Scrabblers | Noel Turner | Elisabeth Jardine | Penny Downer |
Travel Writers | Dan Hayes | Simon Heptinstall | Anna Melville-James |
Urban Cyclists | Martin Gilson | Mike Beech | Dave Morrison |
Results[edit]
- Winning teams are highlighted in bold and return in the next round.
- Teams with green scores (winners) will return in the next round, while those with red scores (losers) will not return.
First round[edit]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Broadcast date[1] | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lapsed Psychologists | 18 | 12 | Knitters | 15 September 2008 |
Crossworders | 30 | 24 | Birkbeck Alumni | 22 September 2008 |
County Councillors | 24 | 23 | Ombudsmen | 29 September 2008 |
Science Writers | 25 | 18 | Travel Writers | 6 October 2008 |
Edinburgh Scrabblers | 22 | 20 | Solent Scrabblers | 13 October 2008 |
Urban Cyclists | 18 | 22 | Country Walkers | 20 October 2008 |
Bankers | 24 | 23 | Bookkeepers | 27 October 2008 |
Cricket Supporters | 20 | 28 | IT Support | 3 November 2008 |
Quarter-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Broadcast date[1] | |
---|---|---|---|---|
County Councillors | 13 | 14 | Science Writers | 10 November 2008 |
Crossworders | 24 | 19 | Edinburgh Scrabblers | 17 November 2008 |
Bankers | 14 | 13 | IT Supporters | 24 November 2008 |
Lapsed Psychologists | 14 | 11 | Country Walkers | 1 December 2008 |
Semi-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Broadcast date[1] | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Crossworders | 18 | 9 | Science Writers | 8 December 2008 |
Bankers | 9 | 19 | Lapsed Psychologists | 15 December 2008 |
Final[edit]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Broadcast date[1] | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Crossworders | 32 | 14 | Lapsed Psychologists | 22 December 2008 |
- The trophy went to the Crossworders team comprising Mark Grant, David Stainer and Ian Bayley.
References[edit]
External links[edit]
This article "Only Connect (series 1)" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.