You can edit almost every page by Creating an account and confirming your email.

Shri Hira Lal Chaurasia

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki






Hira Lal Chaurasia
File:Hira Lal Chaurasia 1954 Image.jpg
Hira Lal Chaurasia in 1954
Personal information
Full nameShri Hira Lal Chaurasia
NationalityIndian
Born1920
Allahabad, United Provinces, British India (now Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, India)
Died28 April 2001
Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, India
Sport
SportSwimming
Event(s)Endurance swimming

Hira Lal Chaurasia (1920 – 28 April 2001) was an Indian endurance swimmer and lifesaver, known for setting a near-unbreakable world endurance swimming record in 1954. He was recognized for performing extreme long-distance swims under difficult conditions, including with hands and feet bound.

Early Life

Hira Lal Chaurasia was born in 1920 in Allahabad, now Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. He received his early education at Colonelganj High School. After the untimely death of his father, Basant Lal Chaurasia, he had to discontinue his studies and began focusing seriously on swimming.

In 1936, at the age of 16, he won the Excellence Award for Best Swimming Performance at DAV College, Lahore, showcasing his natural talent and commitment to aquatic endurance.

Swimming Career

1939: At the age of 19, he swam an extraordinary 260 km stretch from Allahabad to Varanasi, marking one of his earliest long-distance achievements.

1942: Participated in an All-India endurance swimming competition in Allahabad and completed 82 hours 35 minutes of continuous swimming, drawing national attention.

1944: Demonstrated 12 hours of tied-hands swimming in Surajkund, Lucknow.

1951: Made an 80-hour swim attempt as a build-up to his world-record goal.

Hira Lal Chaurasia Newspaper 1954 3rd Aug Record Breaking Moment
Hira Lal Chaurasia Newspaper Record Breaking Moment 03 Aug 1954

30 July – 3 August 1954: Achieved 88 hours and 56 minutes of non-stop swimming at Allahabad University Pool, with both hands handcuffed and legs tied in manacles, under the observation of Col. D.S. Vohra and medical and sports authorities. This remains unbroken to date.

1966: Won the Challenge Trophy in a 31-mile river swim held in Allahabad while tied hand and foot.

1971: Swam 40 hours continuously to raise awareness and funds for the Bangladesh Liberation War victims.

He also trained hundreds of youth through the Shri Manohar Das Swimming & Life Saving Association, Prayagraj.

Legacy and Recognition

Chaurasia was the founder and chief trainer of *Shri Manohar Das Swimming & Life Saving Association*, Prayagraj. He trained hundreds of youth and was also active in national service efforts such as during the Kumbh Melas.

He was a disciplined Scout and believed in teaching life-saving techniques through swimming. His students included his own son, Lavkush Chaurasia, Rakesh Chaurasia, Ashok Chaurasia, Umesh Chaurasia, Ratnesh Chaurasia and Brijesh Chaurasia who carried forward his swimming tradition. In 2025, Hira Lal Chaurasia was posthumously honored by the India Book of Records for the **"Longest duration to swim in a swimming pool by an individual with tied hands and legs"**, following extensive verification of newspaper archives, photographs, and affidavits. His grandson, **Engineer Himanshu Chaurasia**, continues to pursue official recognition at the national and global level, including submissions to the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) and Guinness World Records. In his memory, the **Shri Hira Lal Chaurasia Swimming & Life Saving Association** was founded in 2025 to promote water safety, life-saving skills, and endurance swimming among the youth.

Death

Hira Lal Chaurasia passed away on 28 April 2001. His legacy remains preserved in the collective memory of Indian sports, especially through regional efforts and his family's dedication.

See also

  • Swimming in India
  • India Book of Records
  • Indian sports history
  • Human-powered records

References

  • Medium article on Hira Lal Chaurasia’s life and record achievements.
  • LinkedIn summary and retrospective on Chaurasia’s 1954 swim.
  • YouTube history and acknowledgment of endurance swim.
  • Social media retellings and community heritage posts.

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]


This article "Shri Hira Lal Chaurasia" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:Shri Hira Lal Chaurasia. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.

  1. "The Unsinkable Legacy of Hira Lal Chaurasia". Dainik Jagran. 22 July 1972.
  2. "India Book of Records". Retrieved 2025-07-02.
  3. "Record Swimming Honored". Amar Ujala. 28 April 2025.
  4. "प्रयागराज में स्थापित होगा श्री हीरालाल चौरसिया सेविंग लाइव तैराकी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान". Hindusthan Samachar. Retrieved 2025-08-04.
  5. "Shri Hiralal Chaurasia Saving Live Swimming Training Institute". VocalTV. Retrieved 2025-12-27.
  6. "Shri Hiralal Chaurasia Saving Live Swimming Training Institute". LiveVNS News. Retrieved 2025-12-27.
  7. "Short video about Shri Hira Lal Chaurasia". Retrieved 2025-12-27.