Welcome to EverybodyWiki 😃 ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Log in or ➕👤 create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a 🏭 company page or a 👨👩 bio (yours ?)...

Wakefield Metropolitan District Council election, 2018

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki

{{db-self}}

Council Make-up[edit]

The make up of the council before the election is:

Labour: 53

Conservatives: 7

Independent: 2

UKIP: 1

Ward results[1][edit]

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton ward[edit]

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Philip Davies N/A N/A N/A
Labour Allan Garbutt N/A N/A N/A
Liberal Democrat Mary MacQueen N/A N/A N/A
Independent Gwen Marshall N/A N/A N/A
Yorkshire Party Martin Roberts N/A N/A N/A
Green George Scogings N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Airedale and Ferry Fryston ward[edit]

Airedale and Ferry Fryston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Eamonn Mullins N/A N/A N/A
Labour Kathryn Scott N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Altofts and Whitwood ward[edit]

Altofts and Whitwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Yorkshire Party Steve Crookes N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Anthony Hill N/A N/A N/A
Labour Jacqui Speight N/A N/A N/A
style="background-color: Template:Democrats and Veterans Party/meta/color; width: 5px;" | [[Democrats and Veterans Party|Template:Democrats and Veterans Party/meta/shortname]] John Thomas N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Castleford Central and Glasshougton ward[edit]

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Denise Jeffery N/A N/A N/A
Yorkshire Party Paul Phelps N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Joanne Smart N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton ward[edit]

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Adam Belcher N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Susan Lodge N/A N/A N/A
Labour Albert Manifield N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Featherstone ward[edit]

Featherstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Diane Dolby N/A N/A N/A
Labour Richard Taylor N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Hemsworth ward[edit]

Hensworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Terry Brown N/A N/A N/A
Labour Sandra Pickin N/A N/A N/A
Independent Ian Womersley N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Horbury and South Ossett ward[edit]

Horbury and South Ossett
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Gillian Cruise N/A N/A N/A
Liberal Democrat Mark Goodair N/A N/A N/A
Labour Melanie Jones N/A N/A N/A
Green Richard Norris N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Knottingley ward[edit]

Knottingley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Harry Ellis N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Joshua Spencer N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/a N/A

Normanton ward[edit]

Normanton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Susan Blezard N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Hilary Plumbley N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Ossett ward[edit]

Ossett
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Kerron Cross N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Nick Farmer N/A N/A N/A
Liberal Democrat Tony Sargeant N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Pontefract North ward[edit]

Pontefract North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Yorkshire Party Arnie Craven N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Chris Hyomes N/A N/A N/A
Green Rennie Smith N/A N/A N/A
Labour Clive Tennant N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Pontefract South ward[edit]

Pontefract South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Ayre N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Amy Swift N/A N/A N/A
Liberal Democrat Daniel Woodlock N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

South Elmsall and South Kirkby ward[edit]

South Elmsall and South Kirkby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Wilf Benson N/A N/A N/A
Independent Laurie Harrison N/A N/A N/A
Independent Jim Kenyon N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Dianne Presha N/A N/A N/A
Labour Lynne Whitehouse N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Stanley and Outwood East ward[edit]

Stanley and Outwood East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Nathaniel Harvey N/A N/A N/A
UKIP James Johnston N/A N/A N/A
Liberal Democrat Nicola Sinclair N/A N/A N/A
Labour Jacqui Williams N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Wakefield East ward[edit]

Wakefield East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Margaret Dodd N/A N/A N/A
Green Jody Gabriel N/A N/A N/A
TUSC Michael Griffiths N/A N/A N/A
Labour Olivia Rowley N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Richard Wakefield N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Wakefield North ward[edit]

Wakefield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Tracey Austin N/A N/A N/A
Yorkshire Party Lucy Brown N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Antony Calvert N/A N/A N/A
Liberal Democrat Natasha De Vere N/A N/A N/A
UKIP Keith Wells N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Wakefield Rural ward[edit]

Wakefield Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Kevin Barker N/A N/A N/A
Liberal Democrat Finbarr Cronin N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Samantha Harvey N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Wakefield South ward[edit]

Wakefield South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Nadeem Ahmed N/A N/A N/A
Yorkshire Party Daniel Cochran N/A N/A N/A
Liberal Democrat David Currie N/A N/A N/A
Labour Gwen Page N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Wakefield West ward[edit]

Wakefield West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat John Clayton N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Nathan Garbutt Moore N/A N/A N/A
Labour Kevin Swift N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West ward[edit]

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Esther Amis-Hughes N/A N/A N/A
UKIP David Dews N/A N/A N/A
Labour Christine Sharman N/A N/A N/A
Conservative Nic Stansby N/A N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A N/A

References[edit]

  1. Council, Wakefield Metropolitan District. "Candidates by Ward". www.wakefield.gov.uk. Retrieved 2018-04-06.


This article "Wakefield Metropolitan District Council election, 2018" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:Wakefield Metropolitan District Council election, 2018. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.