Welcome to EverybodyWiki 😃 ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Log in or ➕👤 create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a 🏭 company page or a 👨👩 bio (yours ?)...

2011 TVB Anniversary Awards

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
2011 TVB Anniversary Awards
Lua error in Module:WikidataIB at line 665: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Date5 December 2011[1]
LocationTseung Kwan O, Hong Kong
CountryLua error in Module:WikidataIB at line 665: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Presented byLua error in Module:WikidataIB at line 665: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Hosted byCarol Cheng, Vincent Wong
WebsiteLua error in Module:WikidataIB at line 665: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Television/radio coverage
NetworkTVB

The 2011 TVB Anniversary Awards (Traditional Chinese: 萬千星輝頒獎典禮2011), presented by Television Broadcasts Limited (TVB), is an award ceremony that honors the best in TVB television programming of 2011. The ceremony was held on 5 December 2011 at the TVB Studios in Tseung Kwan O, Hong Kong. It was televised live on Hong Kong's Jade and HD Jade channels.

Nominees[edit]

The list of nominees were announced on Thursday 10 November 2011 in a press conference and the official list is posted on the award ceremony's official website. The Top Five nominees for Best Drama, Best Actor and Actress, Best Supporting Actor and Actress, and My Favourite Male and Female TV Character were announced at the beginning of the award ceremony.

Awards[edit]

Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface; the Top Five nominees are the first few listed and highlighted in boldface.

Best Drama (最佳劇集)
  • Lives of Omission
    • Yes, Sir. Sorry, Sir!
    • The Other Truth
    • Ghetto Justice
    • Forensic Heroes III
    • Show Me the Happy
    • Twilight Investigation
    • Links to Temptation
    • Home Troopers
    • A Great Way to Care
    • 7 Days in Life
  • The Rippling Blossom
  • Only You
  • Grace Under Fire
  • Be Home for Dinner
  • Relic of an Emissary
  • My Sister of Eternal Flower
  • Wax and Wane
  • The Life and Times of a Sentinel
  • River of Wine
  • Men with No Shadows
  • Super Snoops
  • Til Love Do Us Lie
  • Curse of the Royal Harem
Best Actor (最佳男主角) Best Actress (最佳女主角)
  • Kevin Cheng – Ghetto Justice as L.A. Law (Law Ba)
    • Moses Chan – Yes, Sir. Sorry, Sir! as Law Yiu-wah (Law Sir)
    • Michael Tse – Lives of Omission as SSGT. Leung Siu-tong (Laughing Gor)
    • Bosco Wong – Lives of Omission as Michael "Crippled Co" So
    • Wayne Lai – Forensic Heroes III as Dr. Jack "Pro Sir" Po
    • Julian Cheung – The Rippling Blossom as Yu Chi-ying
    • Stephen Au – Be Home for Dinner as Chung Kwok-tung
    • Roger KwokWax and Wane as Eugene Yung
    • Ron Ng – Wax and Wane as Gary Yung
    • Ruco Chan – The Other Truth as Keith Lau
    • Steven Ma – The Life and Times of a Sentinel as Nip Dor-po
    • Kenneth Ma – The Life and Times of a Sentinel as Fuk-tsuen, the Prince Yu
    • Bobby Au-yeung – Men with No Shadows as Dr. Kong Tung-kin (Dr. O)
    • Raymond Lam – Men with No Shadows as Toi Fung (Typhoon)
    • Sunny Chan – Curse of the Royal Harem as the Do-kwong Emperor
  • Myolie Wu – Curse of the Royal Harem as Yuen-yuen, the Empress Consort Hao-sun
    • Liza Wang – Home Troopers as Lai Ka-ka
    • Linda Chung – Yes, Sir. Sorry, Sir! as Carman "Miss Cool" Koo
    • Fala Chen – Lives of Omission as SIP. Jodie "Madam Jo" Chau
    • Maggie Cheung Ho-yee – Forensic Heroes III as Dr. Mandy Chung
    • Tavia Yeung – The Rippling Blossom as Choi Sze-lung
    • Louise Lee – Only You as Chong Sze-tim
    • Yoyo Mung – Only You as Mandy "Ah Man" Mak
    • Kristal Tin – Be Home for Dinner as Carmen Shum
    • Charmaine Sheh – My Sister of Eternal Flower as Fa Lai-chu
    • Selena Li – The Life and Times of a Sentinel as Cheuk Chi-ying / Princess Duen-man
    • Kate Tsui – Lives of Omission as Paris Yiu
    • Nancy Sit – River of Wine as Kwan Wai-lan (Madam Leung)
    • Elena Kong – River of Wine as Ting Ka-pik
    • Jessica Hsuan – Curse of the Royal Harem as Yee-lan, the Consort Tsuen
Best Supporting Actor (最佳男配角) Best Supporting Actress (最佳女配角)
  • Ben Wong – Lives of Omission as Tang Kwok-ban (Spicy Ginger)
    • Alex Lam – Ghetto Justice as George Mike Jr. (MJ)
    • Derek Kok – Lives of Omission as Szeto Hoi (Dog Head)
    • Ngo Ka-nin – River of Wine as Sung Chi-tsun
    • Joseph Lee – Forensic Heroes III as Luk Tsan-kwong (Rev Luminous)
    • Kenny Wong – Links to Temptation as Ko Chung-wing (Young Master Wing)
    • Ram Chiang – A Great Way to Care as Dr. Lin Chi-sam
    • Patrick Tang – 7 Days in Life as Tai Siu-nam (Tai Siu)
    • Elliot Ngok – Grace Under Fire as Tong Yuet-hang
    • Matt Yeung – Be Home for Dinner as Tin Hoi
    • Law Lok-lam – Yes, Sir. Sorry, Sir! as Chiang Hung
    • Sam Lee – Ghetto Justice as Ting Ka-fu
    • Henry Lee – The Other Truth as Cheung Yiu-on
    • Cheung Kwok-keung – The Life and Times of a Sentinel as Cheuk Shu-tong
    • Power Chan – Men with No Shadows as Vincent Tong
  • Sharon Chan – Ghetto Justice as Ho Lai-ching
    • Aimee Chan – The Other Truth as Iris Wong
    • Natalie Tong – The Other Truth as Cecilia "Big C" Pun
    • Helen Ma – The Other Truth as Cheng Shuk-kuen
    • Nancy Wu – Forensic Heroes III as Eva Chow
    • Vivien Yeo – A Great Way to Care as Suen Ka-pik
    • Yvonne Lam – Be Home for Dinner as Mary Suen
    • Queenie Chu – Yes, Sir. Sorry, Sir! as Ceci Koo
    • Joyce Tang – Ghetto Justice as Tai-ng Ting
    • Mannor Chan – Wax and Wane as Kwong Lai-ying
    • Florence Kwok – Wax and Wane as Ko Wai-ting
    • Ching Hor-wai – The Life and Times of a Sentinel as Empress Dowager Hao-chong
    • Elena Kong – Lives of Omission as Yuen Kwan-lam
    • Sire Ma – River of Wine as Tsang Yuk-fong
    • Gigi Wong – Curse of the Royal Harem as Empress Dowager Kung-chee
My Favourite Male Character (我最喜愛的電視男角色) My Favourite Female Character (我最喜愛的電視女角色)
  • Kevin Cheng – Ghetto Justice as L.A. Law (Law Ba)
    • Ruco Chan – The Other Truth as Keith Lau
    • Michael Tse – Lives of Omission as SSGT. Leung Siu-tong (Laughing Gor)
    • Bosco Wong – Lives of Omission as Michael "Crippled Co" So
    • Wayne Lai – Forensic Heroes III as Dr. Jack "Pro Sir" Po
    • Julian Cheung – The Rippling Blossom as Yu Chi-ying
    • Stephen Au – Be Home for Dinner as Chung Kwok-tung
    • Jason Chan – Be Home for Dinner as Sam Chung
    • Moses Chan – Yes, Sir. Sorry, Sir! as Law Yiu-wah (Law Sir)
    • Raymond Wong Ho-yin – The Other Truth as Wallace Cheuk
    • Steven Ma – The Life and Times of a Sentinel as Nip Dor-po
    • Jin Au-yeung – Lives of Omission as Officer Yeung Lap-ching (Lap Ching)
    • Wong Cho-lam – Super Snoops as Kung Chak-lam
    • Louis Yuen – Super Snoops as Kung Duk-lam
    • Johnson Lee – Super Snoops as Chui Shui
  • Myolie Wu – Ghetto Justice as Kris Wong
    • Linda Chung – Yes, Sir. Sorry, Sir! as Carman "Miss Cool" Koo
    • Fala Chen – Lives of Omission as SIP. Jodie "Madam Jo" Chau
    • Maggie Cheung Ho-yee – Forensic Heroes III as Dr. Mandy Chung
    • Aimee Chan – Forensic Heroes III as Angel Chiang
    • Sonija Kwok – 7 Days in Life as Christy Wong
    • Yoyo Mung – Only You as Mandy "Ah Man" Mak
    • Louise Lee – Only You as Chong Sze-tim
    • Liu Xuan – Grace Under Fire as Mok Kwai-lan
    • Kristal Tin – Be Home for Dinner as Carmen Shum
    • Sharon Chan – Ghetto Justice as Ho Lai-ching
    • Toby Leung – Wax and Wane as Ho Kar-moon (Moonie)
    • Tavia Yeung – The Other Truth as Mavis Hong
    • Kate Tsui – Lives of Omission as Paris Yiu
    • Liza Wang – Super Snoops as Sun Chiu-tung
Most Improved Male Artiste (飛躍進步男藝員) Most Improved Female Artiste (飛躍進步女藝員)
  • Jin Au-yeung – Big Boys Club, Show Me the Happy, Stairway to Dragon, Yes, Sir. Sorry, Sir!, Lives of Omission, Kung Fu Supernova, Top Eats 100
    • Alex Lam – My Sister of Eternal Flower, Ghetto Justice, River of Wine, Ghetto a la Spice
    • King Kong – Neighbourhood Gourmet, Super Snoops
    • Jason Chan – Only You, Be Home for Dinner, Dropping by Cloud Nine
    • Matt Yeung – Twilight Investigation, Only You, Be Home for Dinner, My Sister of Eternal Flower, The Other Truth
  • Sire Ma – Eat This Way, Relic of an Emissary, River of Wine, Men with No Shadows, Curse of the Royal Harem
    • Samantha Ko – Eat This Way, After Hours, Admiral's Feast, Forensic Heroes III
    • Mandy Wong – Scoop, Home Troopers, Ghetto Justice, Lives of Omission, Men with No Shadows
    • Cilla Kung – Yes, Sir. Sorry, Sir!, River of Wine, Forensic Heroes III
    • Katy Kung – 7 Days in Life, Ghetto Justice, Be Home for Dinner, The Life and Times of a Sentinel
Best Host (最佳節目主持) Best Variety Show (最佳綜藝節目)
  • Grasshopper – All Star Glam Exam
    • Jin Au-yeung, Bob Lam, Penny Chan, Kevin Tong – Big Boys Club
    • Margie Tsang, Kristal Ting – Deja Love
    • King Kong, Kitty Yuen – Neighbourhood Gourmet
    • Steven Ma – Apprentice Chef
    • Louis Yuen, Christine Ng – What the Face?
  • All Star Glam Exam
    • The Magic Ring
    • Apprentice Chef
    • What the Face?
    • Big Fun Hong Kong
    • Kung Fu Supernova
Best Informative Programme (最佳資訊節目) Most Admirable Programme Award (最具欣賞價值綜藝節目大獎)
  • Water of Life
    • Hong Kong Back Then
    • Travelling with Koyo
    • Xinhai Centenary - Roadtrip To Freedom
    • Kung Fu Supernova
  • Hong Kong Back Then
    • Travelling with Koyo
    • Kung Fu Supernova
    • Xinhai Centenary - Roadtrip to Freedom
    • Water of Life
Lifetime Acting Achievement Award (萬千光輝演藝大獎) tvb.com Microblog's Popularity Award (tvb.com微博人氣大獎)
Lee Heung-kam
Kevin Cheng
Extraordinary Elegant Male and Female Artistes (非凡風采男女藝員)
  • Male Artiste:
    • Winner: Bosco Wong
    • Second place: Kevin Cheng
    • Third place: Michael Tse
    • Fourth place: Wayne Lai
  • Female Artiste:
    • Winner: Myolie Wu
    • Second place: Fala Chen
    • Third place: Linda Chung
    • Fourth place: Kate Tsui

Presenters[edit]

Presenters in order of appearance

Name(s) Role
Norman Leung GBS, OBE, JP Presenter of the Lifetime Acting Achievement Award
Wong You-nam
Teddy Robin
Presenters of the award for Most Improved Male Artiste and Most Improved Female Artiste
Bowie Wu
Tats Lau
Presenters of the award for TVB.com's Popularity Award
Ko Tin-lung Presenter of the Most Admirable Programme Award
Lawrence Cheng
Wong Chun-chun
Presenters of the award for Best Supporting Actor
Felix Wong Presenter of the award for Best Supporting Actress
Irene Wan
Gordon Lam
Presenters of the award for My Favourite Female Character
Mariane Chan Presenter of the award for My Favourite Male Character
Natalis Chan Presenter of the award for Best Host
Chip Tsao Presenter of the award for Best Informative Program
Ng Yu Presenter of the award for Best Variety Show
Ng See-yuen BBS, JP Presenter of the award for Best Drama
Patrick Tse
Francis Ng
Presenters of the award for Best Actress
Sheren Tang Presenter of the award for Best Actor

References[edit]

  1. "TVB Anniversary Awards". TVB.com (in Chinese). 2011-11-10.CS1 maint: Unrecognized language (link)

External links[edit]


This article "2011 TVB Anniversary Awards" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:2011 TVB Anniversary Awards. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.