Welcome to EverybodyWiki 😃 ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Log in or ➕👤 create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a 🏭 company page or a 👨👩 bio (yours ?)...

2014 TVB Anniversary Awards

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
TV Awards Presentation 2014
Lua error in Module:WikidataIB at line 665: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Date15 December 2014
LocationHong Kong
CountryLua error in Module:WikidataIB at line 665: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Presented byLua error in Module:WikidataIB at line 665: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Hosted byCarol Cheng
Amigo Choi
Jerry Lamb
WebsiteLua error in Module:WikidataIB at line 665: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Television/radio coverage
NetworkJade
Produced byTVB

The 2014 TVB Anniversary Awards (Traditional Chinese: 萬千星輝頒獎典禮2014), officially known as the TV Awards Presentation 2014, took place on Monday December 15, 2014. The ceremony was hosted by Carol Cheng, Amigo Choi and Jerry Lamb.

TV drama Line Walker was the biggest winner of the night, with a total of 5 awards. The series won the Best Drama Award of 2014. Best Actress and My Favourite Female Character were awarded to Charmaine Sheh for her performance as Ding Jie (釘姐). Benz Hui as Foon Hei Gor (歡喜哥) won My Favourite Male Character. Most Popular Series Song, a new award category since 2014, was given to the subtheme Love Is Not Easy (越難越愛) of Line Walker. Jinny Ng performed the song live on stage.

Charmaine Sheh is the third actress to win a second Best Actress Award, leading with Liza Wang and Sheren Tang. She also became the first actress to be crowned double TV Queen for a second time - winning both Best Actress and Favourite Female Character-, after her first in 2006 for Maidens' Vow. Roger Kwok won his third Best Actor, making him tie with Gallen Lo and Wayne Lai. Best Supporting Actor went to Ram Chiang 蔣志光 and Best Supporting Actress to Josie Ho.
One of the most memorable moments of the show was when Ram Chiang decided to sing a cappella during his acceptance speech for Best Supporting Actor. Another highlight was Julian (Chilam) Cheung taking a selfie with Roger Kwok after he presented him the Best Actor Award. The viewing rate of this ceremony reached its highest points when Liza Wang was presenting the Best Actress Award to Charmaine Sheh.

After the Award show on Monday, four episodes of the TVB Anniversary Awards Victors Corner (萬千星輝頒獎典禮 王者駕到) were broadcast each night from Tuesday to Friday. In each episode, Carol Cheng interviews the winner(s) by reviewing their acting experience. In the first episode, Best Actress winner Charmaine Sheh was happily surprised to have her best friends and her mother for showing up at the interview. In the second episode, multiple friends of Best Actor Roger Kwok were invited. The third interview with Ram Chiang, Benz Hui and Louis Cheung for the Male Awards categories (Best Supporting, My Favourite Character and Most Improved). The last interview with Josie Ho and Priscilla Wong for winning the Female Awards (Best Supporting and Most Improved).

On the same day, prior to the TVB Awards Presentation, Mainland China Most Popular TVB Series Male and Female Artiste 2014 were announced. Bosco Wong won with 30% of all votes for Most Popular Male Artist and Charmaine Sheh with 37% of all votes for Most Popular Female Artiste.

Programming[edit]

  • November 27, 2014: Announcement of the nomination list
  • December, 2014: Campaigning videos of nominees on Jade
  • December 15, 2014:
  1. 19:30-20:00: TVB Anniversary Awards Pre-Show (東張西望 萬千星輝頒獎典禮 最強列陣)
  2. 20:00-22:30: TVB Anniversary Awards Presentation 2014 (萬千星輝頒獎典禮2014)
  3. 22:30-23:00: TVB Anniversary Awards Champions (東張西望 萬千星輝頒獎典禮 王者誕生)
  • December 16–19, 2014: TVB Anniversary Awards Victors Corner (萬千星輝頒獎典禮 王者駕到)
  1. Dec 16: Episode 1 - Charmaine Sheh
  2. Dec 17: Episode 2 - Roger Kwok
  3. Dec 18: Episode 3 - Ram Chiang, Benz Hui, Louis Cheung
  4. Dec 19: Episode 4 - Josie Ho, Priscilla Wong

Viewership ratings[edit]

Date Average points Peaking points
TVB Anniversary Awards Pre-Show Dec 15, 2014 26 30
TVB Anniversary Awards Presentation 31 34(*)
TVB Anniversary Awards Champions 23 28
TVB Anniversary Awards Victors Corner Dec 16-19, 2014 17 31

(*)Peaking viewing rate when Liza Wang was presenting the Best Actress Award.

Winners list[edit]

Category Winner
Best Drama Line Walker
Best Actor Roger Kwok
Best Actress Charmaine Sheh
Best Supporting Actor Ram Chiang
Best Supporting Actress Josie Ho
My Favourite Male Character Benz Hui 覃歡喜 (歡喜哥) Chum Foon Hei (Foon Hei Gor)
My Favourite Female Character Charmaine Sheh 丁小嘉 (釘姐) Ting Siu Ka (Ding Jie)
Most Improved Male Artist Louis Cheung
Most Improved Female Artiste Priscilla Wong
Best Hosts Nancy Sit, Wong Cho Lam Walk the Walk, Talk the Talk
Best Variety Program Walk the Walk, Talk the Talk
Best Enrichment Program Guardians of Life 2
Best Special Program A Time of Love
Professional Actor Awards Chu Wai Tak,
So Yan Chi,
Lee Ka Ting,
Law Lok Lam,
Ram Chiang
Lifetime Achievement Award Tam Ping Man

Nomination and Winners[edit]


Categories voting by professional judges (50%) and by public (50%): Best Actor, Best Actress and Best Drama.

Best Actor[edit]

最佳男主角

Nominees
TV Drama Actor Role
01 Gilded Chopsticks Wong Cho Lam 高天寶
02 Gilded Chopsticks Ben Wong 胤 禛
03 Storm in a Cocoon Steven Ma 潘家揚
04 Ruse of Engagement Ruco Chan 莊有正
05 The Ultimate Addiction Bosco Wong 卓 彧
06 Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain Kenneth Ma 朱長勝
07 Black Heart White Soul Roger Kwok 高哲行
08 Black Heart White Soul Ron Ng 張立勳
09 Line Walker Michael Miu 卓 凱
10 Line Walker Raymond Lam 薛家強
11 Tomorrow is Another Day Lawrence Ng 文上升
12 Tiger Cubs II Joe Ma 展瀚韜
13 Tiger Cubs II Him Law 俞學禮
14 Overachievers Wayne Lai 蔣 元
15 Overachievers Raymond Wong Ho-yin 鍾曉陽
Winner
Actor TV Drama Total votes
%
Professional judges
(of 50%)
Public vote
(of 50%)
Award presenter
Roger Kwok Black Heart White Soul 66.25 50.00
(1st place)
16.25
(1st place)
Julian Cheung

Best Actress[edit]

最佳女主角

Nominees
TV Drama Actress Role
01 Coffee Cat Mama Michelle Yim 馬思雅
02 Outbound Love Aimee Chan 羅式適
03 Queen Divas Nancy Sit 何少蘭
04 Gilded Chopsticks Joey Meng 紀慕雪
05 Storm in a Cocoon Tavia Yeung 唐冰冰
06 Swipe Tap Love Priscilla Wong 茹初見
07 Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain Selena Li 桃 花/殷媚娘
08 Black Heart White Soul Kristal Tin 譚美貞
09 Rear Mirror Louisa So 饒毅昕
10 Line Walker Charmaine Sheh 丁小嘉
11 All That Is Bitter Is Sweet Linda Chung 杜佳期
12 Tomorrow is Another Day Kate Tsui 姚愛嘉
13 Come On, Cousin Ivana Wong 林 雪
14 Overachievers Maggie Shiu 關花拉
15 Overachievers Nancy Wu 丁漫姿
Winner
Actress TV Drama Total votes
%
Professional judges
(of 50%)
Public vote
(of 50%)
Award presenter
Charmaine Sheh Line Walker 78.60 50.00
(1st place)
28.60
(1st place)
Liza Wang

Best Drama[edit]

最佳劇集

Nominees
TV Drama
01 Come Home Love
02 Return of the Silver Tongue
03 Coffee Cat Mama
04 Outbound Love
05 Queen Divas
06 Gilded Chopsticks
07 Storm in a Cocoon
08 Ruse of Engagement
09 Swipe Tap Love
10 Never Dance Alone
11 The Ultimate Addiction
12 Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain
13 Black Heart White Soul
14 Shades of Life
15 Rear Mirror
16 Line Walker
17 All That Is Bitter Is Sweet
18 Tomorrow is Another Day
19 Tiger Cubs II
20 Come On, Cousin
21 Overachievers
Winner
TV Drama Total votes
%
Professional judges
(of 50%)
Public vote
(of 50%)
Award presenter
Line Walker 61.90 41.60
(1st place)
20.30
(1st place)
Chung King Fai (King Sir)

Categories 100% vote by public : My favourite Male Character, My Favourite Female Character and Most Popular Series Song.

My Favourite Male Character[edit]

最受歡迎電視男角色

Nominees
TV Drama Actor Role
01 Outbound Love Ruco Chan 陸恭梓 Luk Kung Tsz
02 Storm in a Cocoon Steven Ma 潘家揚 Poon Ka Yeung
03 The Ultimate Addiction Bosco Wong 卓彧 Damon Cheuk Yuk
04 Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain Kenneth Ma 朱長勝 Chu Cheung Sing
05 Black Heart White Soul Roger Kwok 高哲行 Matt Ko Chit Hang
06 Black Heart White Soul Ron Ng 張立勳 Funny Cheung Lap Fan
07 Black Heart White Soul Louis Cheung 馬啟源 Marco Ma Kai Yuen
08 Line Walker Michael Miu 卓凱 (卓Sir) Cheuk Hoi
09 Line Walker Raymond Lam 薛家強 (爆Seed) Sit Ka Keung
10 Line Walker Benz Hui 覃歡喜 (歡喜哥) Chum Foon Hei
11 Tomorrow is Another Day Lawrence Ng 文上升 Man Seung Sing
12 Tomorrow is Another Day Vincent Wong 喬正橋 Kiu Ching Kiu
13 Tiger Cubs II Joe Ma 展瀚韜 Chin Hon To
14 Come On, Cousin Wong Cho Lam 尤田 Yau Tin
15 Overachievers Wayne Lai 蔣元 Mike Chiang Yuen
Winner
Actor Role Public votes Award presenter
Benz Hui 覃歡喜
Chum Foon Hei
in Line Walker
62,705 Carol Cheng

My Favourite Female Character[edit]

最受歡迎電視女角色

Nominees
TV Drama Actress Role
01 Coffee Cat Mama Michelle Yim 馬思雅 Marcia Ma Si Nga
02 Outbound Love Aimee Chan 羅式適 Law Sik Sik
03 Queen Divas Nancy Sit 何少蘭 Ho Siu Lan
04 Storm in a Cocoon Tavia Yeung 唐冰冰 Tong Bing Bing
05 Swipe Tap Love Priscilla Wong 茹初見 Yu Chor Gin
06 Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain Selena Li 桃花 Tou Fa / 殷媚娘 Yan Mei Neong
07 Black Heart White Soul Kristal Tin 譚美貞 May Tam Mei Ching
08 Rear Mirror Louisa So 饒毅昕 Anson Yiu Ngai Yan
09 Line Walker Charmaine Sheh 丁小嘉 (釘姐) Ting Siu Ka
10 Tomorrow is Another Day Josie Ho 丁好好 Ting Ho Ho
11 Tiger Cubs II Linda Chung 鍾韋恩 Chung Wai Yan
12 Tiger Cubs II Mandy Wong 蘇文強 So Man Keung
13 Come On, Cousin Ivana Wong 林雪 Lam Suet
14 Overachievers Susanna Kwan 李秋萍 Lee Chau Ping
15 Overachievers Nancy Wu 丁漫姿 Mandy Ting Man Chi
Winner
Actress Role Public votes Award presenter
Charmaine Sheh 丁小嘉
Ting Siu Ka
in Line Walker
75,171 Carol Cheng

Most Popular Series Song[edit]

最受歡迎劇集歌曲

Nominees
Song Singer(s) TV Drama
01 真實謊言 Susanna Kwan Overachievers
02 投降吧 Fred Cheng Overachievers
03 世界仔 Louis Yuen Come On, Cousin
04 血與汗 Joe Ma Tiger Cubs II
05 再戰明天 Alfred Hui Tomorrow is Another Day
06 枷鎖 Linda Chung Tomorrow is Another Day
07 心藥 Teresa Cheung All That is Bitter is Sweet
08 大愛 Linda Chung All That Is Bitter Is Sweet
09 行者 Justin Lo, Wilfred Lau Line Walker
10 越難越愛 Jinny Ng Line Walker
11 高攀 Hubert Wu Rear Mirror
12 我們的天空 Hoffman Cheng, Ronald Law, Yao Bin, Kevin Tong Shades of Life
13 灰色命運 Hoffman Cheng, Ronald Law Black Heart White Soul
14 如初 Louis Cheung Black Heart White Soul
15 歸途 Fred Cheng Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain
16 她最好 Grace Wong Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain
17 考驗 Fred Cheng The Ultimate Addiction
18 棋逢敵手 Hubert Wu, Kate Tsui The Ultimate Addiction
19 護航 Alfred Hui Journey to the West
20 星斗群 Shirley Kwan, Mag Lam Never Dance Alone
21 Let's Dance Anjaylia Chan, Cheronna Ng, Winki Lai, Kandy Wong, Venus Wong, Annice Ng Never Dance Alone
22 友誼 Elvina Kong Never Dance Alone
23 愛我請留言 Jinny Ng Swipe Tap Love
24 千鈞一髮 Ron Ng, Ruco Chan Ruse of Engagement
25 天意 Steven Ma Storm in a Cocoon
26 想起你 Jinny Ng Storm in a Cocoon
27 忠臣 Wong Cho Lam, Stephanie Ho Gilded Chopsticks
28 離人淚 Louis Cheung Gilded Chopsticks
29 喜氣洋洋 Nancy Sit, Joyce Tang, Angela Tong, Ngo Ka Nin, Evergreen Mak, Jonathan Wong, Rosanne Lui Queen Divas
30 很想討厭你 Lin Xia Wei Outbound Love
31 差半步 Ruco Chan Outbound Love
32 鬥快 Hubert Wu Coffee Cat Mama
33 兩句 Kristal Tin、Fred Cheng Return of the Silver Tongue
34 擁抱愛 Joyce Cheng Come Home Love
35 小天使的話 Auston Lam Come Home Love
36 不再說謊 Auston Lam Come Home Love
Top 3
Song Singer Drama
投降吧 Fred Cheng Overachievers
越難越愛 Jinny Ng Line Walker
護航 Alfred Hui Journey to the West
Winner
Song Singer Public votes Award presenter
Love Is Not Easy
越難越愛
of Line Walker
Jinny Ng 42,935 Carol Cheng

Categories voting by professional judges and by employed artists: Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Most Improved Male Artist, Most Improved Female Artiste.

Best Supporting Actor[edit]

最佳男配角

Nominees
TV Drama Actor Role
01 Return of the Silver Tongue Evergreen Mak 夏侯武/夏侯勇
02 Outbound Love Tony Hung 錢 進
03 Storm in a Cocoon Elliot Yue 潘永年
04 Swipe Tap Love Eddie Kwan 黃金貴
05 Never Dance Alone Lawrence Cheng 黃國樑
06 Black Heart White Soul Louis Cheung 馬啟源
07 Line Walker Benz Hui 覃歡喜
08 Line Walker Oscar Leung 張木榮
09 Tomorrow is Another Day Vincent Wong 喬正橋
10 Tomorrow is Another Day Kenny Wong 翁偉晉
11 Tomorrow is Another Day Pal Sinn 葉世響
12 Come On, Cousin Ram Chiang 高 音
13 Overachievers Power Chan 李秋芹
14 Overachievers Edwin Siu 袁小田
15 Overachievers Raymond Cho 蔣 昇
Winner
Actor Role Award presenter
Ram Chiang 高音
in Come On, Cousin
Elena Kong

Best Supporting Actress[edit]

最佳女配角

Nominees
TV Drama Actress Role
01 Outbound Love Lin Xia Wei 程展禛
02 Gilded Chopsticks Nancy Wu 年若碧
03 Ruse of Engagement Louise Lee 唐淑芬
04 Never Dance Alone Eliza Sam 湯嘉麗
05 Black Heart White Soul Becky Lee 趙敏暉
06 Black Heart White Soul Leanne Li 施嘉莉
07 Shades of Life Oceane Zhu 王美芬
08 Line Walker Sharon Chan 莫羨昕
09 Line Walker Elena Kong 莫羨晴
10 Line Walker Samantha Ko 林希微
11 All That Is Bitter Is Sweet Natalie Tong 許君約
12 Tomorrow is Another Day Josie Ho 丁好好
13 Tiger Cubs II Mandy Wong 蘇文強
14 Overachievers Susanna Kwan 李秋萍
15 Overachievers Grace Chan 蔣 勵
Winner
Actress Role Award presenter
Josie Ho 丁好好
in Tomorrow is Another Day
Benz Hui

Most Improved Male Artist[edit]

飛躍進步男藝員

Nominees
Actor Participated in
01 Sammy Sum Line Walker
All That is Bitter is Sweet
02 Tony Hung Outbound Love
Swipe Tap Love
Rear Mirror
Pilgrimage to Football Meccas
03 Louis Cheung Gilded Chopsticks
Black Heart White Soul
Come On, Cousin
The Voice 4
04 Jason Chan ICAC Investigators 2014
Black Heart White Soul
Shades of Life
Overachievers
Dolce Vita
Quit to Win
05 Matt Yeung Come Home Love
Outbound Love
Storm in a Cocoon
Black Heart White Soul
Shades of Life
Winner
Actor Participated in Award presenters
Louis Cheung Gilded Chopsticks
Black Heart White Soul
Come On, Cousin
The Voice 4
Vincent Wong
Eliza Sam

Most Improved Female Artiste[edit]

飛躍進步女藝員

Nominees
Actress Participated in
01 Lin Xia Wei Outbound Love
Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain
02 Samantha Ko Come Home Love
Outbound Love
Line Walker
All That is Bitter is Sweet
03 Grace Chan Organized Dining
Overachievers
Pok Oi Charity Show
TVB Anniversary Gala
04 Jacqueline Wong The Ultimate Addiction
Tomorrow is Another Day
Explore Japan - Rail & Drive
Sidewalk Scientist
05 Priscilla Wong Return of the Silver Tongue
Swipe Tap Love
The Conquerors
Pilgrimage to Football Meccas
Chef Minor
Winner
Actress Participated in Award presenters
Priscilla Wong Return of the Silver Tongue
Swipe Tap Love
The Conquerors
Pilgrimage to Football Meccas
Chef Minor
Vincent Wong
Eliza Sam

Best Host[edit]

最佳節目主持

Nominees
TV Program Host(s)
01 Big Boys Club Bob Lam, Oscar Leung, Penny Chan, Jonathan Wong, Ricky Fan
02 I Am Boss Sammy Leung, Ong Yi Hing
03 Good Chep Eats 2 Maria Cordero, Luk Ho Ming
04 Pilgrimage to Football Meccas Tony Hung, Priscilla Wong
05 Street Sorcerers 2 Bob Lam, Oscar Leung, Whitney Hui, Anjaylia Chan
06 Walk the Walk, Talk the Talk Nancy Sit, Wong Cho Lam
07 Queen's Feast Liza Wang、Amigo Choi
08 Neighborhood Treasures (Sr. 6) Sammy Leung、Kitty Yuen
09 Guardians of Life Lawrence Ng
10 The Voice 4 Sammy Leung、Louis Cheung
Winner
TV Program Hosts Award presenters
Walk the Walk, Talk the Talk Nancy Sit, Wong Cho Lam Priscilla Wong
Tony Hung

Best Variety Program[edit]

最佳綜藝節目

Nominees
TV Program
01 The Conquerors
02 Street Sorcerers 2
03 Walk the Walk, Talk the Talk
04 Queen's Feast
05 The Voice 4
Winner
TV Program Award Presenters
Walk the Walk, Talk the Talk Johnson Lee
Myolie Wu

Best Enrichment Program[edit]

最佳資訊節目

Nominees
TV Program
01 Good Cheap Eats 2
02 Pilgrimage to Football Meccas
03 As I Drift
04 Guardians of Life 2
05 Working Golden Holidays
Winner
TV Program Award presenters
Guardians of Life 2 Johnson Lee
Myolie Wu

Best Special Program[edit]

最佳特備節目

Nominees
TV Program
01 J.S.G. Awards Presentation 2013
02 A Time of Love
03 Miss Chinese International Pegeant 2014
04 Miss Hong Kong Pegeant 2014
05 TVB Anniversary Gala
Winner
TV Program Award presenter
A Time of Love Natalis Chan

Professional Actor Awards[edit]

專業演員大獎

Actor/Actress Award presenter
  1. Chu Wai Tak 朱維德
  2. So Yan Chi 蘇恩磁
  3. Lee Ka TIng 李家鼎
  4. Law Lok Lam 羅樂林
  5. Ram Chiang 蔣志光
區偉林

Lifetime Achievement Award[edit]

萬千光輝演藝人大獎

Receiver Award presenter
Tam Ping Man 譚炳文 Norman Leung 梁乃鵬

Mainland China Most Popular TVB Series Artistes[edit]

Mainland China Most Popular TVB Series Male / Female Artiste 2014
2014年度中国内地最受欢迎TVB剧男/女艺人

Winner votes
Bosco Wong 30% of the votes for Mainland China Most Popular Male Artist
Charmaine Sheh 37% of the votes for Mainland China Most Popular Female Artist

Record holders[edit]

  • Charmaine Sheh:
    • Best Actress: 2nd time win -2006, 2014- (leading with Liza Wang -2001, 2005- and Sheren Tang -2009, 2010-).
    • My Favourite Female Character: 3rd time win -2006, 2010, 2014-
    • First to win Double TV Queen (Best Actress and Favourite Female Character) for a 2nd time -2006, 2014-
    • Total nomination for Best Actress up till 2014: 10 times
    • She also won Best/Favourite Actress at the StarHub TVB Awards 2014 in Singapore and at the TVB Star Awards 2014 in Malaysia.
  • Roger Kwok:
    • Best Actor: 3rd time win -2003, 2005, 2014- (leading with Gallen Lo -1997, 1998, 2002- and Wayne Lai -2009, 2010, 2012-)
  • Benz Hui:
    • First actor to win My Favourite Male Character with a supporting role.
    • Oldest winner for My Favourite Male Character: 66 years old (2014)
  • Ram Chiang:Winning Best Supporting Actor and Professional Actor Award at the same time
  • Priscilla Wong:Oldest winner for Most Improved Female Artiste: 33 years old (2014)

List of winners in other TVB Award Shows

External links[edit]


This article "2014 TVB Anniversary Awards" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:2014 TVB Anniversary Awards. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.