Welcome to EverybodyWiki 😃 ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Log in or ➕👤 create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a 🏭 company page or a 👨👩 bio (yours ?)...

2015 TVB Anniversary Awards

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
2015 TVB Anniversary Awards
Lua error in Module:WikidataIB at line 665: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Date13 December 2015
LocationTVB City, Tseung Kwan O, Hong Kong
CountryLua error in Module:WikidataIB at line 665: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Presented byLua error in Module:WikidataIB at line 665: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Hosted byCarol Cheng
Sammy Leung
Wong Cho-lam
WebsiteLua error in Module:WikidataIB at line 665: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Television/radio coverage
NetworkJade
Produced byTVB

The 2015 TVB Anniversary Awards (Chinese: 萬千星輝頒獎典禮2015), officially known as the TV Awards Presentation 2015, is an awards ceremony that honours the best in TVB television programming of 2015. Presented by TVB, the ceremony took place on 13 December 2015 at the TVB City in Tseung Kwan O, Hong Kong. It was televised live by Jade. Carol Cheng, Sammy Leung, and Wong Cho-lam hosted the ceremony.

TVB announced the first round of nominees at the 48th TVB Anniversary Gala on 19 November 2015.[1] The following day, TVB released the award ceremony's voting mobile app, in addition to the full list of nominations.[2]

Winners and nominees[edit]

Programmes[edit]

Best Drama (最佳劇集) Most Popular Classic Drama (最受歡迎經典劇集)
  • Lord of Shanghai
    • Come Home Love
    • Lady Sour
    • Officer Geomancer
    • Noblesse Oblige
    • Madam Cutie On Duty
    • Raising the Bar
    • My "Spiritual" Ex-Lover
    • Young Charioteers
    • Eye In the Sky
    • Romantic Repertoire
    • Smooth Talker
    • Limelight Years
    • Wudang Rules
    • Master of Destiny
    • Ghost of Relativity
    • Brick Slaves
    • The Fixer
    • Every Step You Take
    • Momentary Lapse of Reason
    • Captain of Destiny
    • Under the Veil
    • With or Without You
  • The Greed of Man (1992)
    • Lives of Omission (2011)
    • Brother's Keeper (2013)
    • Triumph In the Skies (2003)
    • The Justice of Life (1989)
    • The Final Verdict (1988)
    • Time Before Time (1997)
    • War of the Genders (2000)
Best Variety Show or Special Programme (最佳綜藝及特備節目) Best Informative Programme (最佳資訊節目)
  • DoDo Goes Shopping
    • Sze U Tonight
    • Sunday Songbird
    • Street Sorcerers 3
    • Good Cheap Eats 3
    • Helen TO-KYO!
    • The Million Dollar Minute
    • Four Amigos Bon Voyage
    • Miss Hong Kong 2015
    • The Internet of Things on TV
    • 48th TVB Anniversary Gala
  • Big Big World 2
    • Sidewalk Scientist
    • Am I Healthy?
    • World's Great Parties
    • Not Far But Away

Performance[edit]

Best Actor (最佳男主角) Best Actress (最佳女主角)
  • Anthony Wong – Lord of Shanghai as Kiu Ngo-tin
    • Moses Chan – Ghost of Relativity as Michael Mai Hoi-long
    • Louis Cheung – Momentary Lapse of Reason as Kam Wah
    • Ruco Chan – Captain of Destiny as Man-ho, the Eleventh Prince
    • Wayne Lai – Lord of Shanghai as Kung Siu-san
List of all nominees
  • Mak Cheung-ching – Come Home Love as Lun Pak-fuen
  • Johnson Lee – Officer Geomancer as Sit Dan-yan
  • Edwin Siu – Madam Cutie On Duty as Law Dai-shu
  • Ben Wong – Raising the Bar as Marcus Fan Chi-ngai
  • Him Law – Young Charioteers as Yau Dat
  • Kevin Cheng – Eye In the Sky as Szeto Shun
  • Joe MaSmooth Talker as Hau Dak-sz
  • Damian Lau – Limelight Years as Ben Law Ban-hon
  • Moses Chan – Ghost of Relativity as Michael Mai Hoi-long
  • Vincent Wong – Brick Slaves as Jack Lau Yiu-ming
  • Chin Ka-lok – The Fixer as Szeto Sam-ping
  • Louis Cheung – Momentary Lapse of Reason as Kam Wah
  • Ruco Chan – Captain of Destiny as Man-ho, the Eleventh Prince
  • Tony Hung – Captain of Destiny as Cheung Po Tsai
  • Bosco Wong – Under the Veil as Cheung Chan
  • Bobby Au-yeung – With or Without You as So Tung-po
  • Kent Tong – Lord of Shanghai as Chak Kam-tong
  • Anthony Wong – Lord of Shanghai as Kiu Ngo-tin
  • Wayne Lai – Lord of Shanghai as Kung Siu-san
  • Kenneth Ma – Lord of Shanghai as Kiu Ngo-tin (youth)
  • Nancy Wu – Ghost of Relativity as Gin Keung Yung
    • Liza Wang – Limelight Years as Wah Fong-ying
    • Linda Chung – Limelight Years as Szeto Tik-tik
    • Kristal Tin – Ghost of Relativity as May Suen Shuk-mui
    • Tavia Yeung – Momentary Lapse of Reason as Leung Sam
List of all nominees
  • Priscilla Wong – Madam Cutie On Duty as Apple Fa Ping
  • Elaine Yiu – Raising the Bar as Vivian Cheung Wai-wan
  • Grace Chan – Raising the Bar as Giselle Tong Ching-chi
  • Nancy Sit – My "Spiritual" Ex-Lover as Nip Siu-sin
  • Sisley Choi – Young Charioteers as Yeung Kwong
  • Kate Tsui – Smooth Talker as Mo Sui-yee
  • Elena Kong – Smooth Talker as Lam Ah-lui
  • Liza Wang – Limelight Years as Wah Fong-ying
  • Linda Chung – Limelight Years as Szeto Tik-tik
  • Kristal Tin – Ghost of Relativity as May Suen Shuk-mui
  • Nancy Wu – Ghost of Relativity as Gin Keung Yung
  • Selena Li – Brick Slaves as Cecilia Choi Kin-ching
  • Mandy Wong – The Fixer as Lui Lui
  • Myolie Wu – Every Step You Take as Sung Tin-chung
  • Tavia Yeung – Momentary Lapse of Reason as Leung Sam
  • Rosina Lam – Momentary Lapse of Reason as Fa Ying-yuet
  • Eliza Sam – Under the Veil as Hung Mao-dan / Carp Spirit
  • Joey Meng – With or Without You as Wong Yeon-chi
  • Louisa So – Lord of Shanghai as Cho Yuet-lan
  • Alice Chan – Lord of Shanghai as Yiu Gwai-sang
Most Popular Male Character (最受歡迎電視男角色) Most Popular Female Character (最受歡迎電視女角色)
  • Ruco Chan – Captain of Destiny as Man-ho, the Eleventh Prince
    • Moses Chan – Ghost of Relativity as Michael Mai Hoi-long
    • Louis Cheung – Momentary Lapse of Reason as Kam Wah
    • Anthony Wong – Lord of Shanghai as Kiu Ngo-tin
    • Kenneth Ma – Lord of Shanghai as Kiu Ngo-tin (youth)
List of all nominees
  • Oscar Leung – Officer Geomancer as Leung Sing-kau
  • Edwin Siu – Madam Cutie On Duty as Law Dai-shu
  • Ben Wong – Raising the Bar as Marcus Fan Chi-ngai
  • Him Law – Young Charioteers as Yau Dat
  • Kevin Cheng – Eye In the Sky as Szeto Shun
  • Damian Lau – Limelight Years as Ben Law Ban-hon
  • Moses Chan – Ghost of Relativity as Michael Mai Hoi-long
  • Vincent Wong – Brick Slaves as Jack Lau Yiu-ming
  • Benjamin Yuen – The Fixer as Mak Hang-chik
  • Louis Cheung – Momentary Lapse of Reason as Kam Wah
  • Mat Yeung – Momentary Lapse of Reason as Sam Yat-yin
  • Ruco Chan – Captain of Destiny as Man-ho, the Eleventh Prince
  • Tony Hung – Captain of Destiny as Cheung Po Tsai
  • Bosco Wong – Under the Veil as Cheung Chan
  • Joseph Lee – Under the Veil as Kau Tsin-shui / Bao Zheng
  • Bobby Au-yeung – With or Without You as So Tung-po
  • Anthony Wong – Lord of Shanghai as Kiu Ngo-tin
  • Wayne Lai – Lord of Shanghai as Kung Siu-san
  • Kent Tong – Lord of Shanghai as Chak Kam-tong
  • Kenneth Ma – Lord of Shanghai as Kiu Ngo-tin (youth)
  • Kristal Tin – Ghost of Relativity as May Suen Shuk-mui
    • Priscilla Wong – Madam Cutie On Duty as Apple Fa Ping
    • Linda Chung – Limelight Years as Szeto Tik-tik
    • Nancy Wu – Ghost of Relativity as Gin Keung Yung
    • Alice Chan – Lord of Shanghai as Yiu Gwai-sang
List of all nominees
  • Priscilla Wong – Madam Cutie On Duty as Apple Fa Ping
  • Mandy Wong – Madam Cutie On Duty as Hung Dan-dan
  • Stephanie Ho – Raising the Bar as Chris Yiu Tsui-fa
  • Angela Tong – My "Spiritual" Ex-Lover as Yin Chek-ha
  • Liza Wang – Limelight Years as Wah Fong-ying
  • Vivien Yeo – Ghost of Relativity as Loletta Law Lai-fa
  • Linda Chung – Limelight Years as Szeto Tik-tik
  • Kristal Tin – Ghost of Relativity as May Suen Shuk-mui
  • Nancy Wu – Ghost of Relativity as Gin Keung Yung
  • Selena Li – Brick Slaves as Cecilia Choi Kin-ching
  • Tavia Yeung – Momentary Lapse of Reason as Leung Sam
  • Rosina Lam – Momentary Lapse of Reason as Fa Ying-yuet
  • Grace Chan – Captain of Destiny as Wong Tai-mui
  • Elaine Yiu – Captain of Destiny as Consort Yim
  • Eliza Sam – Under the Veil as Hung Mao-dan / Carp Spirit
  • Joey Meng – With or Without You as Wong Yeon-chi
  • Jacqueline Wong – With or Without You as So Siu-mui
  • Louisa So – Lord of Shanghai as Cho Yuet-lan
  • Alice Chan – Lord of Shanghai as Yiu Gwai-sang
  • Jade Leung – Lord of Shanghai as Lau Mei-kam
Best Supporting Actor (最佳男配角) Best Supporting Actress (最佳女配角)
  • Willie Wai – Lord of Shanghai as Mak Hon-lam
List of all nominees
  • Owen Cheung – Come Home Love as Anson Lun Lap-shun
  • Jerry Ku – Lady Sour as Chin Chong
  • Raymond Cho – Madam Cutie On Duty as Tong Hon-si
  • Junior Anderson – Madam Cutie On Duty as Wu Ching-lung
  • Ram Chiang – Raising the Bar as Woody Lam Sam-muk
  • Timothy Cheng – Raising the Bar as Duncan Yam Suen-yip
  • Jason Chan Chi-san – Romantic Repertoire as Angus Ma Yat-ming
  • Tommy Wong – Smooth Talker as Au-yeung Bin
  • William Chak – Limelight Years as But Dei-dak
  • Jonathan Wong – Limelight Years as Vince Tong Wing
  • Eddie Kwan – Ghost of Relativity as Hugo Lee Ngong-lap
  • Ngo Ka-nin – Ghost of Relativity as Charlie Chan Cha-lei
  • Timothy Hung – The Fixer as Chan Dai-man
  • Lau Kong – Momentary Lapse of Reason as Chong Ngo-san
  • Hugo Wong – Momentary Lapse of Reason as Lui Yiu-wai
  • Li Shing-cheong – Captain of Destiny as Fok Yee-tai
  • Joel Chan – Captain of Destiny as Wong Yat-hin
  • Joseph Lee – Under the Veil as Kau Tsin Shui / Bao Zheng
  • Vincent Wong – With or Without You as Chun Siu-yau
  • Elaine Yiu – Captain of Destiny as Consort Yim
List of all nominees
  • Law Lan – Officer Geomancer as Chong Mung-dip
  • Rachel Kan – Madam Cutie On Duty as Jolie Lau Lin-heung
  • Natalie Tong – Raising the Bar as Ashley Cheng Mui-tung
  • Stephanie Ho – Raising the Bar as Chris Yiu Tsui-fa
  • Jeannie Chan – Raising the Bar as Brittany Fok Chi-ying
  • Elena Kong – Raising the Bar as Amanda Lui
  • Ali Lee – My "Spiritual" Ex-Lover as the Nine-tailed Fox
  • Samantha Ko – Eye In the Sky as Agatha Lam Ling
  • Michelle Yim – Limelight Years as Ming Ha
  • Vivien Yeo – Ghost of Relativity as Loletta Law Lai-fa
  • Celine Ma – Ghost of Relativity as Ma Mei-ching
  • Mimi Chu – Ghost of Relativity as Suen-Choi Sau-yuk
  • Tracy Chu – The Fixer as Mak Ping-on
  • Cilla Kung – Every Step You Take as Ho Na
  • Kelly Fu – Captain of Destiny as Ha-sim
  • Susan Tse – Captain of Destiny as Consort Shun
  • Katy Kung – Under the Veil as Princess Lak-ka
  • Jacqueline Wong – With or Without You as So Siu-mui
  • Jade Leung – Lord of Shanghai as Lau Mei-kam
Most Improved Male Artiste (飛躍進步男藝員) Most Improved Female Artiste (飛躍進步女藝員)
  • Tony Hung – Eye In the Sky, Every Step You Take, Captain of Destiny, World's Great Parties, Not Far But Away
    • William Chak – Officer Geomancer, Raising the Bar, Smooth Talker, Limelight Years, Every Step You Take, Travel in Shikoku, Japan
    • James Ng – Come Home Love, Jade Solid Gold, Music Power, Organized Dining, JSG Selections 2015
    • Hugo Wong – Madam Cutie On Duty, Raising the Bar, My "Spiritual" Ex-Lover, Smooth Talker, Limelight Years, Momentary Lapse of Reason
    • Mat Yeung – Madam Cutie On Duty, Momentary Lapse of Reason, Captain of Destiny, Lord of Shanghai
    • Benjamin Yuen – Noblesse Oblige, The Fixer
  • Grace Chan – Raising the Bar, Captain of Destiny, Organized Dining, 2015 TVB Most Popular TV Commercial Awards, 48th TVB Anniversary Gala
    • Tracy Chu – Smooth Talker, The Fixer
    • Rosina Lam – Young Charioteers, Eye In the Sky, Momentary Lapse of Reason
    • Ali Lee – Raising the Bar, My "Spiritual" Ex-Lover, Under the Veil, Organized Dining, Sidewalk Scientist, So Hong Kong
    • Jacqueline Wong – Smooth Talker, Limelight Years, With or Without You, Sidewalk Scientist, Caritas Charity Show 2015
    • Rebecca Zhu – Officer Geomancer, Smooth Talker, The Fixer
Best Host (最佳節目主持) Most Popular Drama Theme Song (最受歡迎劇集歌曲)
  • Sunday Songbird – Liza Wang, Adam Cheng, Jerry Lamb
    • Sidewalk Scientist – Ali Lee, Leung Ka-ki, Jacqueline Wong, Mayanne Mak, Sammi Cheung, Roxanne Tong
    • Are You Healthy? – Lawrence Cheng, Leung Ka-ki, Steven Cheung
    • Neighbourhood Gourmet 3 – Kitty Yuen, King Kong Lee
    • Good Cheap Eats 3 – Maria Cordero, Luk Ho-ming
    • Helen TO-KYO! – Helen To
    • Four Amigos Bon Voyage – Kenneth Tsang, Patrick Tse, Wu Fung, Joe Junior
    • Not Far But Away – Tony Hung
    • DoDo Goes Shopping – Carol Cheng, Priscilla Wong, FAMA, Sammy Sum, Sharon Chan, Fred Cheng, Oscar Leung, Kenneth Ma
  • Jinny Ng – "The Secret of Tears" (眼淚的秘密) for The Empress of China

Other[edit]

The TVB Lifetime Achievement Award (萬千光輝演藝大獎) went to Natalis Chan.

References[edit]

  1. "《萬千星輝頒獎典禮2015》部分提名名單" [2015 TVB Anniversary Awards releases first round of nominations]. On.cc (in Chinese). 19 November 2015. Retrieved 19 November 2015.CS1 maint: Unrecognized language (link)
  2. "TVB《萬千星輝頒獎典禮2015》提名名單完整版投票已經開始" [Complete list of nominations for the 2015 TVB Anniversary Awards; voting has already started]. IHKTV (in Chinese). 20 November 2015. Retrieved 20 November 2015.CS1 maint: Unrecognized language (link)


This article "2015 TVB Anniversary Awards" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:2015 TVB Anniversary Awards. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.