Docklands prefix routes
The Docklands prefix routes are London Buses routes that begin with the letter D and takes their name after the former London Docklands and all services run on the north bank of the River Thames as part of the London bus network and act as feeder buses to the Docklands Light Railway. In the early stages of redevelopments, the network was developed, it was much larger but as transport rapidly improved across East London, the need for the D routes reduced and today only four remain; running primarily in Tower Hamlets as well as briefly into Newham and Hackney. Docklands Buses operates all routes apart from route D3 which is run by Stagecoach London.
Current routes[edit]
Route D3 operates via these primary locations:[1][2]
- Bethnal Green Bonner Road
- Bethnal Green station
- Mile End New Town Fakruddin Street
- Whitechapel Royal London Hospital
- Shadwell Chapman Street (westbound)/Shadwell station (eastbound)
- Wapping station
- Ratcliff Free Trade Wharf
- Limehouse station
- Limehouse Burdett Road
- Westferry station
- Canary Wharf station
- Blackwall Baffin Way
- East India station
- Leamouth Orchard Place
Route D6 operates via these primary locations:[3][4]
- South Hackney Ash Grove
- Cambridge Heath station
- Bethnal Green station
- Globe Town Bonner Street
- Bow St Barnabas Church
- Mile End station
- Bow Common St Paul's Way/Turners Road
- Limehouse East India Dock Road
- Poplar All Saints Church/Bazeley Street
- Blackwall Aspen Way
- Coldharbour
- Cubitt Town Jack Dash House
- Crossharbour station
- Crossharbour ASDA
Route D7 operates via these primary locations:[5][6]
- Mile End station
- Bow Common St Paul's Way/Turners Road
- Limehouse East India Dock Road
- Westferry station
- Canary Wharf station
- Millwall Barkantine Clinic
- Island Gardens station
- Cubitt Town St John's Park
- Coldharbour
- Blackwall Aspen Way
- Poplar All Saints Church
Route D8 operates via these primary locations:[7][8]
- Stratford bus station for Stratford station
- Stratford High Street station
- Bow Church (southbound)
- Bromley-by-Bow station
- South Bromley St Leonard's Wharf
- Poplar All Saints Church
- Blackwall Billingsgate Market
- Canary Wharf station
- Millwall Mastmakers Road
- South Quay station
- Crossharbour station
- Crossharbour ASDA
References[edit]
- ↑ https://tfl.gov.uk/bus/route/d3/?direction=inbound
- ↑ https://tfl.gov.uk/bus/route/d3/?direction=outbound
- ↑ https://tfl.gov.uk/bus/route/d6/
- ↑ https://tfl.gov.uk/bus/route/d6/?direction=inbound
- ↑ https://tfl.gov.uk/bus/route/d7/
- ↑ https://tfl.gov.uk/bus/route/d7/?direction=inbound
- ↑ https://tfl.gov.uk/bus/route/d8/
- ↑ https://tfl.gov.uk/bus/route/d8/?direction=inbound
This article "Docklands prefix routes" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:Docklands prefix routes. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.