You can edit almost every page by Creating an account. Otherwise, see the FAQ.
[…] 21. "Bibiano v. Lynch, 834 F.3d 966". Ninth Circuit. Harvard Law School. August 19, 2016. p. 969. We join the noncontroversial holding—shared by the nine other circuits which have addressed this issue in detail—that § 1252(b)(2)'s venue provision is not jurisdictional.
  22. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1) ("Judicial review ... is governed only by chapter 158 of title 28, except as provided in subsection (b)....")
    • 28 U.S.C. § 2344 ("The petition shall contain a concise statement of—(1) the nature of the proceedings as to which review is sought; (2) the facts on which venue is based; (3) the grounds on which relief is sought; and (4) the relief prayed.") (emphasis added)
      • "Mata v. Lynch, 135 S. Ct. 2150 (2015)". U.S. Supreme Court. Harvard Law School. June 15, 2015. p. 2154. The INA, in combination with a statute cross-referenced there, gives the courts of appeals jurisdiction to review 'final order[s] of removal.'