You can edit almost every page by Creating an account. Otherwise, see the FAQ.
[…] • "Posos-Sanchez v. Garland, 3 F.4th 1176". Ninth Circuit. Casetext.com. July 7, 2021. p. 1182-83. The INA generally defines the words 'admission' and 'admitted' as 'the lawful entry of the alien into the United States after inspection and authorization by an immigration officer.'
    • "Matter of D-K-, 25 I&N Dec. 761" (PDF). Board of Immigration Appeals. U.S. Dept. of Justice. April 12, 2012. p. 766. With regard to refugees, the language of both the Act and the regulations states that they are 'admitted' to the United States.
  7. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(A) (emphasis added)
    • 8 C.F.R. 1240.8(a) ("A respondent charged with deportability shall be found to be removable if the Service proves by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is deportable as charged.")
    • 8 C.F.R. 1240.46(a) ("A determination of deportability shall not be valid unless it is found by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the facts alleged as grounds for deportation are true.")
  8. "Subtitle A—Revision of Procedures for Removal of Aliens: Sec. 304(a)(3)... Removal Proceedings" (PDF). Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996. U.S. Congress. p. 593.
  9. See, e.g.,
    • "Rumierz v. Gonzales, 456 F.3d 31". First Circuit. Harvard Law School.