2020 Holden Supercar Championship

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki


2020 Holden Supercar Championship
Drivers' champion:
Angus Lawrence
Teams champions:
TGF Racing
Previous: 2019 Next: 2021

Holden Supercar Championship

Teams and drivers[edit]

The following teams and drivers are competing in the 2020 championship:

Championship entries Bathurst 1000 entries
Manufacturer Model Entrant No. Driver name Rounds Ref. Co-driver name
Holden Holden Commodore ZB Culture Kings Racing 24 Australia Angus Lawrence All Belgium Nikola Jovick
28 New Zealand Harry Lawrence All Australia Isaac Peile
TGF Racing 69 United Kingdom Jay Swingler All United Kingdom Phelan McCormack
112 Portugal Romell Henry All United Kingdom Luke Spittle
DBOOK United 1 Lebanon Joe El-Jadam All Nigeria John Jalavity
7 New Zealand Ke'arn Rees All New Zealand Paul Reed
16 Australia Isaac Buritzman All Canada Scott Lumar
BP Ultimute Racing 3 Australia Jack Clarke All Australia Tom Jones
76 Norway James Mäkenin All Sweden Finn Mayland
91 Australia Luke Smith All Australia Ron Sway
Mitre 10 Racing 49 Australia Marcus Johnson All Mexico Juliano Mann
52 Japan Wui Ton All China Tumu Zhou
Worldstar Racing 37 United States Robert Walter All Ivory Coast Wilfred King
Team 83 83 New Zealand Erik Wall All Fiji Daren Edwards
Wildcard entries
Novak Rcing 6 N/A 7 Australia Michael Novak
Croatia Luka Viviĵcħ
Hooligan Racing 700 N/A 7 Australia Tony Johns
United States Brad Timler
Team NT 13 Australia Jake Jones 4
Culture Kings Racing 26 Australia Isaac Peile 4

Calendar[edit]

Round Event Circuit Location
1 Adelaide 250 South Australia Adelaide Street Circuit Adelaide, South Australia
2 Melbourne 300 Victoria (Australia) Albert Park Circuit Albert Park, Victoria
3 Sydney 150 New South Wales Sydney Motorsport Park Eastern Creek, New South Wales
4 Darwin 200 Northern Territory Hidden Valley Raceway Darwin, Northern Territory
5 Townsville 350 Queensland Townsville Street Circuit Townsville, Queensland
6 The Bend 240 South Australia The Bend Motorsport Park Tailem Bend, South Australia
7 Bathurst 900 New South Wales Mount Panorama Circuit Bathurst, New South Wales
8 Sandown 450 Victoria (Australia) Sandown Raceway Springvale, Victoria

Results and standings[edit]

Season summary[edit]

Round Event Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
1 Adelaide 250 Portugal Romell Henry New Zealand Harry Lawrence Australia Angus Lawrence Culture Kings Racing
Australia Angus Lawrence New Zealand Harry Lawrence United Kingdom Jay Swingler TGF Racing
2 Melbourne 300 United Kingdom Jay Swingler Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
United Kingdom Jay Swingler
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
3 The Sydney 150 Norway James Mäkenin Australia Angus Lawrence New Zealand Harry Lawrence Culture Kings Racing
New Zealand Harry Lawrence United Kingdom Jay Swingler United Kingdom Jay Swingler TGF Racing
New Zealand Harry Lawrence New Zealand Harry Lawrence New Zealand Harry Lawrence Culture Kings Racing
4 Darwin 200 Portugal Romell Henry Portugal Romell Henry United Kingdom Jay Swingler TGF Racing
Lebanon Joe El-Jadam Australia Isaac Peile Australia Luke Smith BP Ultimute Racing
New Zealand Harry Lawrence New Zealand Harry Lawrence United Kingdom Jay Swingler TGF Racing
5 Townsville 350 Australia Angus Lawrence Australia Angus Lawrence United Kingdom Jay Swingler TGF Racing
New Zealand Harry Lawrence New Zealand Harry Lawrence New Zealand Harry Lawrence Culture Kings Racing
New Zealand Harry Lawrence Norway James Mäkinen United Kingdom Jay Swingler TGF Racing
6 The Bend 240 Lebanon Joe El-Jadam Lebanon Joe El-Jadam United Kingdom Jay Swingler TGF Racing
Australia Marcus Johnson New Zealand Ke'arn Rees Australia Angus Lawrence Culture Kings Racing
New Zealand Ke'arn Rees Portugal Romell Henry United Kingdom Jay Swingler TGF Racing
7 Bathurst 900 United Kingdom Jay Swingler Australia Angus Lawrence United Kingdom Jay Swingler
United Kingdom Phelan McCormack
TGF Racing
8 Sandown 450 Australia Isaac Peile Australia Isaac Peile Belgium Nikola Jovick Culture Kings Racing
New Zealand Harry Lawrence New Zealand Harry Lawrence New Zealand Harry Lawrence Culture Kings Racing
Australia Luke Smith
Australia Ron Sway
New Zealand Harry Lawrence Portugal Romell Henry
United Kingdom Luke Spittle
TGF Racing

Points system[edit]

Points format Position
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th
Bathurst 300 276 258 240 222 204 192 180 168 156 144 138 132 126 120 114
Sandown 250 230 215 200 185 170 160 150 140 130 120 115 110 105
Adelaide 150 138 129 120 111 102 96 90 84 78 72 69 66 63
SuperSprint 100 92 86 80 74 68 64 60 56 52 48 46 44 42 40 38
Melbourne 75 69 64 60 55 51 48 45 42 39 36 34 33 31
  • Bathurst: Used for the Bathurst 1000.
  • Adelaide: Used for the Adelaide 500.
  • SuperSprint: Used for all SuperSprint races, and the Darwin Triple Crown.
  • Melbourne: Used for the Melbourne 400.

Drivers' championship[edit]

Pos. Driver No. ADE
South Australia
MEL
Victoria (Australia)
SMP
New South Wales
HID
Northern Territory
TOW
Queensland
BEN
South Australia
BAT
New South Wales
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
Pen. Points
1 Australia Angus Lawrence 24 1 3 C C C C 7 2 2 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 3 2 0 2075
2 United Kingdom Jay Swingler 69 8 1 C C C C 4 1 3 1 4 1 1 5 1 1 3 1 1 6 3 0 2031
3 Portugal Romell Henry 112 6 5 C C C C 6 3 5 4 5 6 3 3 11 3 5 5 3 2 1 0 1830
4 New Zealand Harry Lawrence 28 2 2 C C C C 1 4 1 3 2 3 Ret 1 4 5 4 3 Ret 1 4 0 1690
5 Australia Jack Clarke 3 12 7 C C C C 9 7 Ret 5 11 10 6 10 3 6 8 8 9 5 5 0 1386
6 Norway James Mäkinen 76 7 4 C C C C 2 5 4 7 6 9 5 6 8 10 2 10 4 Ret 6 0 1380
7 New Zealand Ke'arn Rees 7 4 6 C C C C 5 9 Ret 8 7 7 4 8 5 7 7 9 11 7 10 0 1298
8 Australia Luke Smith 91 10 8 C C C C Ret 10 Ret 6 1 8 8 7 6 8 10 7 7 8 9 0 1298
9 Australia Marcus Johnson 49 9 9 C C C C 8 6 Ret 12 8 11 7 9 7 9 9 6 8 9 11 0 1258
10 Australia Isaac Bruitzman 16 5 13 C C C C Ret Ret Ret 11 16 13 Ret 4 10 4 6 4 6 4 7 0 1231
11 Japan Wui Ton 52 11 12 C C C C 3 8 Ret 13 13 12 10 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 0 1071
12 United States Robert Walter 37 13 10 C C C C Ret 12 Ret 10 15 4 9 11 9 11 13 13 13 10 13 0 984
13 New Zealand Erik Wall 83 14 Ret C C C C Ret 11 Ret 9 14 5 Ret Ret Ret 13 11 11 10 11 8 0 849
14 Lebanon Joe El-Jadam 1 3 11 C C C C 10 13 Ret DNS 12 14 Ret 13 Ret Ret DSQ DSQ 14 Ret Ret 0 519
15 Australia Isaac Peile 26/28 14 10 15 Ret 4 0 334
16 Australia Tony Johns 700 5 0 222
17 United States Brad Timler 700 5 0 222
18 Australia Jake Jones 13 Ret 9 Ret 0 56
Australia Michael Novak 6 Ret 0 0
Croatia Luka Viviĵcħ 6 Ret 0 0
Pos. Driver No. ADE
South Australia
MEL
Victoria (Australia)
SMP
New South Wales
HID
Northern Territory
TOW
Queensland
BEN
South Australia
BAT
New South Wales
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
Pen. Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Other points position
Blue Other classified position
Not classified, finished (NC)
Purple Not classified, retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Excluded (EX)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Withdrawn (WD)
Did not enter (cell empty)
Text formatting Meaning
Bold Pole position
Italics Fastest lap


Teams' championship[edit]

Pos. Team No. ADE
South Australia
MEL
Victoria (Australia)
SMP
New South Wales
HID
Northern Territory
TOW
Queensland
BEN
South Australia
BAT
New South Wales
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
Pen. Points
1 TGF Racing 69 8 1 C C C C 4 1 3 1 4 1 1 5 1 1 3 1 1 6 3 0 3861
112 6 5 C C C C 6 3 5 4 5 6 3 3 11 3 5 5 3 2 1
2 Culture Kings racing 24 1 3 C C C C 7 2 2 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 3 2 0 3765
28 2 2 C C C C 1 4 1 3 2 3 Ret 1 4 5 4 3 Ret 1 4
3 BP Ultimute racing 3 12 7 C C C C 9 7 Ret 5 11 10 6 10 3 6 8 8 9 5 5 0 2766
76 7 4 C C C C 2 5 4 7 6 9 5 6 8 10 2 10 4 Ret 6
4 Mitre 10 racing 49 9 9 C C C C 8 6 Ret 12 8 11 7 9 7 9 9 6 8 9 11 0 2329
52 11 12 C C C C 3 8 Ret 13 13 12 10 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12
5 DBOOK United 1 3 11 C C C C 10 13 Ret DNS 12 14 Ret 13 Ret Ret DSQ DSQ 14 Ret Ret 0 1817
7 4 6 C C C C 5 9 Ret 8 7 7 4 8 5 7 7 9 11 7 10
6 BP Ultimute racing 91 10 8 C C C C Ret 10 Ret 6 1 8 8 7 6 8 10 7 7 8 9 0 1298
7 DBOOK United 16 5 13 C C C C Ret Ret Ret 11 16 13 Ret 4 10 4 6 4 6 4 7 0 1231
8 Worldstar Racing 37 13 10 C C C C Ret 12 Ret 10 15 4 9 11 9 11 13 13 13 10 13 0 984
9 Team 83 83 14 Ret C C C C Ret 11 Ret 9 14 5 Ret Ret Ret 13 11 11 10 11 8 0 849
Pos. Team No. ADE
South Australia
MEL
Victoria (Australia)
SMP
New South Wales
HID
Northern Territory
TOW
Queensland
BEN
South Australia
BAT
New South Wales
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
Pen. Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Other points position
Blue Other classified position
Not classified, finished (NC)
Purple Not classified, retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Excluded (EX)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Withdrawn (WD)
Did not enter (cell empty)
Text formatting Meaning
Bold Pole position
Italics Fastest lap

Endurance Championship[edit]

Pos. Drivers No. BAT
New South Wales
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
Pen. Pts.
1 Jay Swingler / Phelan McCormack 69 1 3 0 515
2 Romell Henry / Luke Spittle 112 3 1 0 508
3 Angus Lawrence / Nikola Jovick 24 2 2 0 506
4 James Mäkinen / Finn Mayland 76 4 6 0 410
5 Isaac Bruitzman / Scott Lumar 16 6 7 0 364
6 Jack Clarke / Tom Jones 3 9 5 0 353
7 Luke Smith / Ron Sway 91 7 9 0 332
8 Erik Wall / Daren Edwards 83 10 8 0 306
9 Marcus Johnson / Juliano Mann 49 8 11 0 300
10 Ke'arn Rees / Paul Reed 7 11 10 0 274
11 Wui Ton / Tumu Zhou 52 12 12 0 253
12 Robert Walter / Wilfred King 37 13 13 0 242
13 Tony Johns / Brand Timler 700 5 0 222
14 Harry Lawrence / Isaac Peile 28 Ret 4 0 200
15 Joe El-Jadam / John Jalavity 1 14 Ret 0 126
NC Michael Novak / Luka Viviĵcħ 6 Ret 0 0
Pos. Drivers No. BAT
New South Wales
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
Pen. Pts.
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole position
Italics - Fastest lap



This article "2020 Holden Supercar Championship" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:2020 Holden Supercar Championship. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.