2021 Spa-Francorchamps Formula Regional European Championship round

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki


Belgium  2021 Spa-Francorchamps Formula Regional European Championship round
Round details
Round 6 of 10 in the 2021 Formula Regional European Championship.
Spa-Francorchamps of Belgium.svg
Layout of the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
LocationCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps
Stavelot, Belgium
CoursePermanent racing facility
7.004 km (4.352 mi)
Race 1
Date 24 July 2021
Laps 10
Pole position
Driver Russia Michael Belov G4 Racing
Time 2:15.760
Podium
First Russia Michael Belov G4 Racing
Second France Hadrien David R-ace GP
Third Barbados Zane Maloney R-ace GP
Fastest lap
Driver Russia Michael Belov G4 Racing
Time 2:34.930 (on lap 9)
Race 2
Date 25 July 2021
Laps 14
Pole position
Driver Switzerland Grégoire Saucy ART Grand Prix
Time 2:35.363
Podium
First Switzerland Grégoire Saucy ART Grand Prix
Second Barbados Zane Maloney R-ace GP
Third France Hadrien David R-ace GP
Fastest lap
Driver Russia Michael Belov G4 Racing
Time 2:17.678 (on lap 11)

The 2021 Spa-Francorchamps Formula Regional European Championship round was a motor racing event held on 24 and 25 July 2021 at the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps in Stavelot, Belgium. It was the sixth round of the 2021 Formula Regional European Championship, and ran in support of the SRO Spa Speed Week.[1]

Classification[edit]

Qualifying 1[edit]

The qualifying session to set Sunday's grid took place on Saturday morning, with Grégoire Saucy setting the fastest lap time.

Pos. No. Driver Team Time/Gap Grid
1 26 Switzerland Grégoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 2:35.363 1
2 46 Italy Gabriele Minì ART Grand Prix +0.113 2
3 12 Spain David Vidales Prema Powerteam +0.619 3
4 10 France Hadrien David R-ace GP +0.961 4
5 22 Barbados Zane Maloney R-ace GP +1.441 5
6 27 Netherlands Kas Haverkort MP Motorsport +1.486 6
7 1 Estonia Paul Aron Prema Powerteam +1.506 7
8 43 Argentina Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport +1.601 8
9 58 Finland Elias Seppänen KIC Motorsport +1.650 9
10 55 United Kingdom Dexter Patterson Monolite Racing +1.749 10
11 30 Russia Michael Belov G4 Racing +1.769 11
12 64 Spain Mari Boya Van Amersfoort Racing +1.779 12
13 5 Finland Patrik Pasma ART Grand Prix +2.306 13
14 62 Spain Lorenzo Fluxá Van Amersfoort Racing +2.320 14
15 51 Italy Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing +2.429 15
16 6 France Isack Hadjar R-ace GP +2.446 16
17 8 Finland William Alatalo Arden Motorsport +2.491 17
18 33 Israel Ido Cohen JD Motorsport +2.511 18
19 91 Brazil Eduardo Barrichello JD Motorsport +2.729 19
20 85 Brazil Gabriel Bortoleto FA Racing +2.909 20
21 21 United Kingdom Alex Quinn Arden Motorsport +3.125 21
22 16 Australia Tommy Smith JD Motorsport +3.303 22
23 17 Sweden Dino Beganovic Prema Powerteam +3.572 23
24 19 Italy Andrea Rosso FA Racing +3.904 24
25 2 Germany Nico Göhler KIC Motorsport +5.270 25
26 41 Italy Emidio Pesce DR Formula +5.908 26
27 35 Italy Pietro Delli Guanti Monolite Racing +7.347 27
28 14 Italy Nicola Marinangeli Arden Motorsport +8.017 28
29 7 Switzerland Axel Gnos G4 Racing +8.290 29
30 9 France Alexandre Bardinon FA Racing +9.508 30
31 15 Switzerland Léna Bühler R-ace GP +9.538 31
32 13 Switzerland Jasin Ferati KIC Motorsport +9.910 32
- 96 Denmark Oliver Goethe MP Motorsport No time set 33
Source:

Race 1[edit]

Pos. No. Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Pts.
1 30 Russia Michael Belov G4 Racing 10 31:22.736 1 25
2 10 France Hadrien David R-ace GP 10 +9.069 18
3 22 Barbados Zane Maloney R-ace GP 10 +11.853 15
4 17 Sweden Dino Beganovic Prema Powerteam 10 +15.717 12
5 5 Finland Patrik Pasma ART Grand Prix 10 +17.428 10
6 46 Italy Gabriele Minì ART Grand Prix 10 +18.015 8
7 6 France Isack Hadjar R-ace GP 10 +20.182 6
8 26 Switzerland Grégoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 10 +20.831 24 4
9 8 Finland William Alatalo Arden Motorsport 10 +25.341 2
10 21 United Kingdom Alex Quinn Arden Motorsport 10 +27.214 1
11 64 Spain Mari Boya Van Amersfoort Racing 10 +28.719
12 62 Spain Lorenzo Fluxá Van Amersfoort Racing 10 +34.002
13 51 Italy Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing 10 +34.484
14 27 Netherlands Kas Haverkort MP Motorsport 10 +35.400
15 35 Italy Pietro Delli Guanti Monolite Racing 10 +36.554
16 58 Finland Elias Seppänen KIC Motorsport 10 +38.728
17 19 Italy Andrea Rosso FA Racing 10 +41.419
18 1 Estonia Paul Aron Prema Powerteam 10 +42.384
19 55 United Kingdom Dexter Patterson Monolite Racing 10 +45.152
20 7 Switzerland Axel Gnos G4 Racing 10 +45.698 30
21 33 Israel Ido Cohen JD Motorsport 10 +49.260
22 16 Australia Tommy Smith JD Motorsport 10 +52.431
23 2 Germany Nico Göhler KIC Motorsport 10 +55.045
24 96 Denmark Oliver Goethe MP Motorsport 10 +1:01.938
25 91 Brazil Eduardo Barrichello JD Motorsport 10 +1:03.844
26 14 Italy Nicola Marinangeli Arden Motorsport 10 +1:14.985
27 15 Switzerland Léna Bühler R-ace GP 10 +1:22.918
28 85 Brazil Gabriel Bortoleto FA Racing 9 +1 Lap
DNF 41 Italy Emidio Pesce DR Formula 5
DNF 43 Argentina Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 2
DNF 9 France Alexandre Bardinon FA Racing 2
DNF 12 Spain David Vidales Prema Powerteam 1 Accident
DNF 13 Switzerland Jasin Ferati KIC Motorsport 0 Accident
Fastest lap set by Russia Michael Belov: 2:34.930 (lap 9)
Source:

Race 2[edit]

Pos. No. Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Pts.
1 26 Switzerland Grégoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 14 33:55.704 1 25
2 22 Barbados Zane Maloney R-ace GP 14 +0.745 5 18
3 10 France Hadrien David R-ace GP 14 +1.610 4 15
4 46 Italy Gabriele Minì ART Grand Prix 14 +3.908 2 12
5 30 Russia Michael Belov G4 Racing 14 +4.259 11 10
6 43 Argentina Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 14 +8.960 8 8
7 55 United Kingdom Dexter Patterson Monolite Racing 14 +11.045 10 6
8 1 Estonia Paul Aron Prema Powerteam 14 +11.753 7 4
9 6 France Isack Hadjar R-ace GP 14 +14.102 16 2
10 8 Finland William Alatalo Arden Motorsport 14 +14.589 17 1
11 5 Finland Patrik Pasma ART Grand Prix 14 +15.955 13
12 85 Brazil Gabriel Bortoleto FA Racing 14 +17.722 20
13 64 Spain Mari Boya Van Amersfoort Racing 14 +17.871 12
14 17 Sweden Dino Beganovic Prema Powerteam 14 +18.708 23
15 33 Israel Ido Cohen JD Motorsport 14 +19.738 18
16 51 Italy Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing 14 +20.246 15
17 96 Denmark Oliver Goethe MP Motorsport 14 +22.701 33
18 27 Netherlands Kas Haverkort MP Motorsport 14 +23.497 6
19 58 Finland Elias Seppänen KIC Motorsport 14 +24.657 9
20 62 Spain Lorenzo Fluxá Van Amersfoort Racing 14 14
21 19 Italy Andrea Rosso FA Racing 14 +25.005 24
22 91 Brazil Eduardo Barrichello JD Motorsport 14 +25.540 19
23 7 Switzerland Axel Gnos G4 Racing 14 +28.510 29
24 2 Germany Nico Göhler KIC Motorsport 14 +30.167 25
25 12 Spain David Vidales Prema Powerteam 14 +38.170 3
26 41 Italy Emidio Pesce DR Formula 14 +40.329 26
27 15 Switzerland Léna Bühler R-ace GP 14 +40.478 31
DNF 21 United Kingdom Alex Quinn Arden Motorsport 9 21
DNF 14 Italy Nicola Marinangeli Arden Motorsport 8 28
DNF 35 Italy Pietro Delli Guanti Monolite Racing 4 27
DNF 16 Australia Tommy Smith JD Motorsport 4 22
DNF 13 Switzerland Jasin Ferati KIC Motorsport 1 32
DNF 9 France Alexandre Bardinon FA Racing 0 30
Fastest lap set by Russia Michael Belov: 2:17.678 (lap 11)
Source:

References[edit]

  1. "Calendar and Results Formula Regional by Alpine 2021". April 2021. Retrieved 26 April 2021.

External links[edit]

Previous race:
2021 Zandvoort Formula Regional European Championship round
Formula Regional European Championship
2021 season
Next race:
2021 Spielberg Formula Regional European Championship round


This article "2021 Spa-Francorchamps Formula Regional European Championship round" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:2021 Spa-Francorchamps Formula Regional European Championship round. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.