Welcome to EverybodyWiki 😃 ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Log in or ➕👤 create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a 🏭 company page or a 👨👩 bio (yours ?)...

List of 2008 Australian incumbents

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki

This is a list of 2008 Australian incumbents.

Federal government[edit]

  • Monarch – Queen Elizabeth II
  • Governor General – Michael Jeffery, to Quentin Bryce AC, CVO

Cabinet[edit]

  • Prime Minister – Kevin Rudd
  • Deputy Prime Minister – Julia Gillard
Also:
  • Minister for Education
  • Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations
  • Minister for Infrastructure and Transport – Anthony Albanese
  • Treasurer – Wayne Swan
  • Minister for Trade – Simon Crean
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs – Stephen Smith
  • Minister for Defence – Joel Fitzgibbon
  • Minister for Finance and Deregulation – Lindsay Tanner
  • Minister for Health and Ageing – Nicola Roxon
  • Attorney General – Robert McClelland
  • Minister for the Environment, Heritage and the Arts – Peter Garrett
  • Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy – Stephen Conroy
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry – Tony Burke
  • Minister for Immigration and Citizenship – Chris Evans
  • Minister for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs – Jenny Macklin
  • Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research – Kim Carr
  • Special Minister of State – John Faulkner
  • Minister for Climate Change and Water – Penny Wong
  • Minister for Human Services – Joe Ludwig
  • Minister for Resources and Energy – Martin Ferguson
Also Minister for Tourism

Other Ministers[edit]

  • Minister for Home Affairs – Bob Debus
  • Minister for Youth and Sport – Kate Ellis
  • Minister for Defence Science and Personnel – Warren Snowdon
  • Minister for Competition Policy and Consumer Affairs and Assistant Treasurer – Chris Bowen
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs – Alan Griffin
  • Minister for Ageing – Justine Elliot
  • Minister for Employment Participation – Brendan O'Connor
  • Minister for the Status of Women – Tanya Plibersek
Also Minister for Housing
  • Minister for Small Business, Independent Contractors and the Service Economy – Craig Emerson
  • Minister for Superannuation and Corporate Law – Nick Sherry

Members of Parliament[edit]

See: 42nd Australian parliament

And: Members of the Australian Senate, 2005–2008, to Members of the Australian Senate, 2008–2011

Opposition leaders[edit]

  • Liberal Party – Brendan Nelson, to Malcolm Turnbull
  • National Party – Warren Truss
  • Australian Greens – Bob Brown
  • Family First – Steve Fielding

Presiding officers[edit]

  • Speaker of the House of Representatives – Harry Jenkins
  • President of the Senate – Alan Ferguson, to John Hogg

High Court justices[edit]

  • Chief Justice – Murray Gleeson, to Robert French
  • William Gummow
  • Michael Kirby
  • Kenneth Hayne
  • Susan Kiefel
  • Dyson Heydon
  • Susan Crennan

Other[edit]

  • Governor of the Reserve Bank of Australia – Glenn Stevens
  • Chief of the Defence Force – Air Chief Marshal Angus Houston, AO

States[edit]

Premiers[edit]

  • Premier of New South Wales – Morris Iemma, to Nathan Rees
  • Premier of South Australia – Mike Rann
  • Premier of Queensland – Anna Bligh
  • Premier of Tasmania – Paul Lennon, then David Bartlett
  • Premier of Western Australia – Alan Carpenter, then Colin Barnett
  • Premier of Victoria – John Brumby
  • Chief Minister of the Australian Capital Territory – Jon Stanhope
  • Chief Minister of the Northern Territory – Paul Henderson

Governors[edit]

  • Governor of New South Wales – Marie Bashir
  • Governor of South Australia – Kevin Scarce
  • Governor of Queensland – Quentin Bryce, to Penelope Wensley AC
  • Governor of Tasmania – William Cox, to Peter Underwood AC
  • Governor of Western Australia – Ken Michael
  • Governor of Victoria – David de Kretser
  • Administrator of the Northern Territory – Tom Pauling

Lord Mayors[edit]

  • Adelaide – Michael Harbison
  • Brisbane – Campbell Newman
  • Darwin – Garry Lambert, to Graeme Sawyer
  • Hobart – Rob Valentine
  • Melbourne – John So, to Robert Doyle
  • Perth – Lisa Scaffidi
  • Sydney – Clover Moore

Religious leaders[edit]

  • Roman Catholic Church
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Adelaide – Archbishop Philip Wilson
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Brisbane – Archbishop John Bathersby
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Hobart – Archbishop Adrian Leo Doyle
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Melbourne – Archbishop Denis Hart
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Perth – Archbishop Barry Hickey
    • Roman Catholic Bishop of Sydney – Cardinal Archbishop George Pell
  • Uniting Church in Australia
    • President of the Uniting Church in Australia – Reverend Gregor Henderson
  • Anglican Church of Australia
    • Primate of the Anglican Church of Australia – Archbishop Phillip Aspinall
    • Anglican Bishop of Adelaide – Archbishop Jeffrey Driver
    • Anglican Bishop of Brisbane – Archbishop Phillip Aspinall
    • Anglican Bishop of Melbourne – Archbishop Philip Freier
    • Anglican Bishop of Perth – Archbishop Roger Herft
    • Anglican Bishop of Sydney – Archbishop Peter Jensen
    • Anglican Bishop of Hobart – Archbishop John Harrower


This article "List of 2008 Australian incumbents" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:List of 2008 Australian incumbents. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.