Welcome to EverybodyWiki ! Nuvola apps kgpg.png Sign in or create an account to improve, watchlist or create an article like a company page or a bio (yours ?)...

List of Christian Brothers school alumni

From EverybodyWiki Bios & Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Since 1802, the Congregation of Christian Brothers have been engaged in education throughout the world. The order, founded by Blessed Edmund Rice, opened its first school on Waterford's New Street in 1802. The following is a list of alumni of Christian Brothers educational institutions.

This list does NOT contain alumni of institutions operated by the French organization, De La Salle Brothers (also known as the Institute of the Brothers of the Christian Schools, the Brothers of the Christian Schools, the Lasallian Brothers, and the French Christian Brothers).

The alumni are listed as follows:

  • Name – occupation or significance – school

Academic[edit]

Argentina

  • Carlos Rodríguez Braun – Professor of History of Economic Thought at the Universidad Complutense, Madrid – Colegio Cardenal Newman

Australia

  • Joe Camilleri – Professor of International Relations, La Trobe University - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Greg Craven, Vice-Chancellor of the Australian Catholic University - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Peter Donnelly, FRS FMedSci (born 15 May 1959); mathematician; Professor of Statistical Science, University of Oxford - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • John Dwyer, Australian doctor, professor of medicine, and public health advocate - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Raimond Gaita – Renowned author and Professor of Moral Philosophy at King's College London- St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Bernard Heinze – Professor of Music and Director of the New South Wales State Conservatorium of Music and Australian of the Year in 1974 - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Bryan Horrigan, law professor and Associate Dean (Research) at Monash University; specialist in commercial law, corporate social responsibility and government contracts - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Bruce Maslin - botanist - Trinity College, Perth
  • John Mattick, geneticist - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Gavan McCormack, Asian languages and affairs academic - Parade College
  • Michael K. Morgan AM, professor of Neurosurgery and Dean of Medicine, School of Advanced Medicine, Macquarie University - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Chris Tinney, professor and Associate Dean for the Faculty of Science at UNSW, where he heads the Exoplanetary Science at UNSW group within the School of Physics; former head of the Australian Astronomical Observatory - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • John Yovich - Vice Chancellor, Murdoch University - Trinity College, Perth

India

  • Rajeev Motwani – Gödel Prize winner, former Professor of Computer Science at Stanford University – St. Columba's School
  • Siddhartha Mukherjee – Rhodes Scholar, Pulitzer Prize-winning author, Assistant Professor of Medicine at Columbia University – St. Columba's School
  • Nitin Nohria – dean of Harvard Business School – St. Columba's School

New Zealand

  • John Gerald Cleary – computer science academic, entrepreneur, politician and promoter of Transcendental Meditation – St Thomas of Canterbury College
  • Denis C. Feeney (born 1954) – Professor of Classics and Giger Professor of Latin at Princeton University – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Peter Robert Goddard (1931–2012) – educator – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Anthony Gerald Lanigan (born 1947) – First Chancellor of the Auckland University of Technology 2000–2001; founding director and vice-Chairman, Habitat for Humanity International; Establishment Director of degree of Master of Construction Management, Auckland University of Technology; chairman of the Senate of Good Shepherd College (2012–present) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Constant Mews (born 1954) – Professor of Medieval Thought and Director, Centre for Studies in Religion and Theology, Monash University, Melbourne; discovered and published the original letters exchanged between Peter Abelard and Héloïse – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Rory Sweetman (born 1956) – New Zealand historian, specialising especially in Irish history and the history of the New Zealand Catholic church – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Tony Watkins DipTP, FNZIA, RIBA (born 1938) – architect, planner, and urban designer, author; lecturer at the University of Auckland in Vernacular Architecture – St Peter's College, Auckland

United States

  • Regis J. Armstrong, OFM Cap. – Catholic University of America professor, St. Francis of Assisi and St. Clare of Assisi expert – Iona College
  • James J. McGovern – former President of A.T. Still University – Iona College
  • Leo J. O'Donovan, SJ – President of Georgetown University – Iona Preparatory School
  • Kevin Waters, SJ – Jesuit priest, composer, academic administrator, retired Academic Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at Gonzaga University – O'Dea High School

Acting/performing[edit]

Argentina

  • Diego Scott (born Buenos Aires, 9 October 1975), radio host, comedian and Argentine actor, popularly known for his character Dr. Felipe in "Un mundo perfecto" - Colegio Cardenal Newman

Australia

  • Anthony Ackroyd – comedian and writer - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Mig Ayesa, actor, notable work includes "Joe" the landlord on ABC children's serial The Ferals - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Paul Burns - actor and dancer; The Great Gatsby and Dance Academy - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Michael Caton - actor - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Gerry Connolly, Comedian, entertainer - St Brendan's College, Yeppoon, Queensland
  • Paul Cronin, Actor, The Sullivans - Rostrevor College
  • Bernard Fanning - lead singer of Powderfinger - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Bobby Flynn - finalist on 2006 Australian Idol - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Ryan Kwanten - film and television actor - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Mel Gibson, American actor and filmmaker - St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga, Sydney
  • Jason Gilkison – ballroom dancer and choreographer - Trinity College, Perth
  • Osher Günsberg - television, host of The Bachelor and The Bachelorette - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Anthony LaPaglia, actor - Rostrevor College
  • Jonathan LaPaglia, physician and actor - Rostrevor College
  • Ben Lawson - actor on Neighbours - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Josh Lawson - actor and comedian - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Presley Massara – Actor - Trinity College, Perth
  • Justin Melvey, television actor (Home and Away, Days of Our Lives - Waverley College
  • Toby Leonard Moore – actor - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Matthew Nable - film and television actor, author, and former NRL player - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Benedict Samuel - Actor - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Xavier Samuel - Actor - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide and Rostrevor College
  • Brett Sheehy AO (born 23 November 1958) artistic director, theatre producer and arts festivalcurator; CEO of the Melbourne Theatre Company (MTC) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Rob Shehadie, Australian film and television actor whose notable works include the television show Pizza, Here Come the Habibs and Housos - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Rob Sitch, director, producer, screenwriter and actor - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Murali K. Thalluri, film director, writer, and producer - Rostrevor College
  • Simon Hall, a member of the popular comedy group Tripod - - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Scott Tweedie - TV presenter - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • David Wenham, actor - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham

Canada

  • A. J. Buckley – actor – St. Thomas More Collegiate
  • Brett Kelly – actor – St. Thomas More Collegiate
  • Merwin Mondesir – actor – Chaminade College School

India

  • Mukul Dev – actor – St. Columba's School
  • Rahul Dev – model, actor – St. Columba's School
  • Shah Rukh Khan – actor, producer, television personality – St. Columba's School
  • Ayushmann Khurrana – actor – St. John's High School, Chandigarh
  • Arjun Mathur – actor – St. Columba's School
  • Kunal Nayyar – actor – St. Columba's School
  • Naman Shaw – actor – St. Joseph's College, Calcutta
  • Arindam Sil – actor, film director and producer – St. Joseph's College, Calcutta
  • Samir Tewari – film director – St. Patrick's Higher Secondary School

Ireland

  • Gabriel Byrne - actor, producer[1]
  • Gay Byrne – radio and television personality – Synge Street CBS (Dublin)
  • Donal Donnelly – actor – Synge Street CBS (Dublin)
  • Brendan Gleeson – actor and film director – St Joseph's CBS, Fairview, Dublin
  • Sean Hughes (comedian) – stand-up comedian, writer and actor – Coláiste Éanna (Dublin)
  • Pat Kenny – television personality – O'Connell Street CBS (Dublin)
  • Edward Mulhare – actor – St Nessans/North Monastery School (Cork)
  • Milo O'Shea – actor – Synge Street CBS (Dublin)

New Zealand

  • Cliff Curtis – international television and film star – Edmund Rice College, Rotorua
  • Reid Walker – New Zealand actor who stars as recurring character Harry Warner in soap opera Shortland Street – St Peter's College, Auckland[2][3][4]

United States

  • Mike Castle – actor – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Bud Cort – actor – Iona Preparatory School, Iona College
  • George Dzundza – actor – Cardinal Hayes High School
  • Terry Finn – actress – Iona College
  • Joanna Garcia – actress – Tampa Catholic High School
  • Mel Gibson – actor, director and producer – St Leo's Catholic College
  • Wil Horneff – actor – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Bruno Kirby – actor – Power Memorial Academy
  • John Lavelle – actor – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Kevin J. O'Connor – actor – St. Laurence High School
  • Denis O'Hare – actor – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Miles Orman – actor – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Regis Philbin – actor, singer, television host – Cardinal Hayes High School
  • John C. Reilly – Oscar-nominated actor and comedian – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Theo Rossi – actor – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Daniel Whitner – actor – Essex Catholic High School
  • John J. York – actor – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Jim Zulevic – actor and comedian – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)

Arts and architecture[edit]

Argentina

  • Federico Peralta Ramos (29 January 1939 - 30 August 1992), Mar del Plata, Argentina, artist, representative of dadaism and of the avant-garde of the sixties. One of the most original and eccentric characters of Buenos Aires, he himself was his work of art. According to the critic Maria Gainza was' '"A sort of Marcel Duchamp porteño who made the artistic gesture his trademark" Colegio Cardenal Newman

Australia

  • Bruce Dellit, architect, pioneer of the Art Deco style - Waverley College
  • Peter Corrigan – architect - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • d'Arcy Doyle - Artist - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • Rhys Lee - Artist - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • Gerard Vaughan – director of the National Gallery of Australia - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda

India

  • George Chakravarthi – artist – St. Columba's School (Delhi)

New Zealand

  • George Baloghy (born 1950) – painter – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Tony Mackle (born 1946) – MA Art History (Ak), Diploma in Archives Administration, art historian and curator, author – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Thomas Mahoney (1854/1855–1923) – Auckland architect – St Peter's School, Auckland
  • Jack Manning (born 1929) – New Zealand architect, designer of AMP Building, 220 Queen St, Auckland (1962) and the Majestic Centre, Wellington (1991) and many other buildings; awarded the NZIA Gold Medal 2011 – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Ronald Fong Sang (born 1938) ONZM – Auckland architect, art collector, art exhibiter and publisher of New Zealand art books – St Peter's College, Auckland

United States

  • Michael Flatley – Irish step dancer, producer, choreographer – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Christian Picciolini – four time Emmy-nominated television producer and director, peace advocate, author, business executive – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Antonio Broccoli Porto – artist – Iona College
  • Alex Raymond – creator of Flash Gordon comic strip – Iona Preparatory School
  • Roger Steffens – actor, author, lecturer, editor, reggae archivist, photographer, producer – Bergen Catholic High School

Business[edit]

Argentina

  • Carlos Miguens Bemberg (1949-) – businessman (mainly brewing and mining)– Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Nicolas Caputo, Argentine businessman (mainly construction), cousin of Luis Caputo and political colleague and friend of Mauricio Macri[5]– Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Francisco de Narváez Steuer (born Bogota, Colombia, 22 September 1953) impresario and politician; srom 2007 to 2017 he was involved with television and multi-media companies; Deputy in the House of Deputies of the National Congress of Argentina for the province of Buenos Aires between 2005 and 2015 - Colegio Cardenal Newman

Australia

  • Warren Anderson - speculative investor (CBC Perth) - Trinity College, Perth
  • Glen Bartlett - Melbourne Football Club President - Trinity College, Perth
  • John A. Bryant - President & CEO of the Kellogg's Corporation and Director of Macy's, Inc. - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Tim Bishop - CEO and President of Macquarie Capital - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Michael Chaney – Chairman of Woodside Energy and Wesfarmers - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Greg Coffey, a London hedge fund manager known as the "Wizard of Oz". Worth roughly $734 million USD - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Michael Edgley – Managing Director Edgley International - Christian Brothers College, Perth
  • Paul Gardner – former Chairman of Grey Global; Chairman of Melbourne Football Club - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • John Hughes — Perth businessman - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • David Kilcullen (born 1967), strategist and counterinsurgency expert - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • Troy Mercanti - notorious co-founder Finks Motorcycle Club, Perth Chapter - Trinity College, Perth
  • Paul McGinness DFC DCM – Ace World War I fighter pilot and noted aviator; founder of Qantas - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Brian McNamee – CEO of CSL Limited - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Peter O'Meara, former CEO of the Western Force rugby union team - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Peter Reilly – founder of the Ausdoc Company - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Tim Bishop - CEO and President of Macquarie Capital - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Ian Rice - property developer and former president of Carlton Football Club - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Phil Salter co-founder of Salmat (an ASX listed company that provides multi-channel marketing to numerous corporations and, most notably, the Government of Australia - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Peter Smedley – CEO of Colonial Mutual - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Ziggy Switkowski – former CEO of Telstra - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • John Symond, founder of Aussie Home Loans - St Laurence's College, Brisbane and St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Robert James Thomson, editor-in-chief of Dow Jones & Company and the managing editor of The Wall Street Journal, and former editor of The Times- Christian Brothers College, St Kilda

India

  • Sanjeev Bikhchandani – founder and Executive Vice-Chairman of Naukri.com – St. Columba's School
  • Piyush Gupta – CEO and Director of DBS Bank – St. Columba's School
  • Vivek Paul – former Vice-Chairman of Wipro, Consulting Professor of Radiology at Stanford University, founder of KineticGlue – St. Columba's School
  • Adarsh Shastri – Parliamentary Secretary of Department of Electronics and Information Technology, leader of the Aam Aadmi Party – St. Columba's School

Ireland

  • Willie Walsh – CEO of British Airways – Ardscoil Rís, Dublin

New Zealand

  • Geoffrey Clatworthy – JP, MNZM, stockbroker and community activist – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Wynne Fallwell – milliner – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Michael Fay – merchant banker; co-founder/joint chief executive and director of Fay, Richwhite and Co Ltd; chair of the campaigns for New Zealand challenges for the America's Cup in 1987, 1988 and 1992 – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Chris, Paul and Michael Huljich – Auckland manufacturers, merchants, entrepreneurs, rentiers and philanthropists (see also: Paul Richard Huljich) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Kevin Malloy – international chief executive, Starcom MediaVest Group (SMG) (advertising) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Joe Moodabe, Royce Moodabe, and Michael Moodabe – operators of the large cinema chain Amalgamated Theatres, and other cinema enterprises – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Patrick James Sheahan – Auckland publican, publisher and sportsman – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Andrew Todd (1904–1976) – leading New Zealand businessman (mainly motor vehicle assembly) – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • Bryan Todd (1902–1987) – leading New Zealand businessman (mainly oil and gas extraction and sale) – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin

United States

  • Frank Abagnale – security consultant; perpetrator of bank fraud in the late 1960s – Iona Preparatory School
  • Laurence Boschetto – President and CEO of FCB – Iona College
  • Ron Bruder – entrepreneur, Middle East youth education activist – Iona College
  • Louis R. Cappelli – real estate developer – Iona Preparatory School
  • Ellis Cousens – Vice President, CFO and COO of John Wiley & Sons – Iona College
  • John Crowley – biotech executive – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Randy Falco – President and CEO of Univision Communications, former Chairman and CEO of AOL – Iona College
  • Tom Fanoe – President and COO of Joe Boxer – Palma School
  • Robert Greifeld – President and CEO of NASDAQ – Iona College
  • James P. Hynes – founder of COLT Group – Iona College
  • Catherine R. Kinney – former President and co-COO of the New York Stock Exchange – Iona College
  • Timothy M. Manganello – CEO and Chairman of BorgWarner – Brother Rice High School (Bloomfield Township, Michigan)
  • Eugene R. McGrath – former CEO of Consolidated Edison – Iona College
  • Alvaro de Molina – former Bank of America CFO – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Tommy Mottola – music executive – Iona Preparatory School
  • Thomas Murphy – former Chairman, CEO, and Director of General Motors – Leo High School
  • David Portnoy – internet mogul, Barstool Sports founder – Catholic Memorial School
  • John Rakolta – political activist, Chairman and CEO of Walbridge – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Peter R. Scanlon – former Chairman and CEO of PricewaterhouseCoopers – Iona College
  • John Sweeney – labor leader, former AFL–CIO President, 2010 Presidential Medal of Freedom recipient – Cardinal Hayes High School, Iona College
  • Andy Unanue – former COO of Goya Foods – Bergen Catholic High School
  • John Zaccaro – real estate developer and owner of P. Zaccaro & Company – Iona College

Law[edit]

Argentina

  • Alberto B. Bianchi ( born Buenos Aires, 1954), Argentinian legal scholar; constitutionalist - Colegio Cardenal Newman

Australia

  • Jeremy Allanson - Justice of the Supreme Court of Western Australia - Trinity College, Perth
  • Bernard Bongiorno AO - Supreme Court Judge - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • John Chaney – Justice of the Supreme Court of Western Australia - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Henry Cosgrove AM – Judge of the Supreme Court of Tasmania - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Paul Finn, Judge of the Federal Court of Australia - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Tony Fitzgerald Judge; former President of the Queensland Court of Appeal; chaired Queensland's anti-corruption Inquiry in the late 1980s Fitzgerald Inquiry and several other Inquiries - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Michael Grove (1955), a Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Eric Heenan – Justice of the Supreme Court of Western Australia - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Terence Higgins AO - Former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of The Australian Capital Territory (2003-2013) - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Rene Le Miere – Justice of the Supreme Court of Western Australia - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Patrick Keane – Justice of the High Court of Australia 5 March 2013 – present; Formerly Chief Justice of the Federal Court of Australia (2010– 4 March 2013) – St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Hugh Denis Macrossan – State MLA, 1912–1915 and Chief Justice of Queensland, 1940 - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • John Murtagh Macrossan (12 March 1930 – 5 August 2008), 16th Chief Justice of Queensland - St Columban's College, Caboolture
  • Neal William Macrossan (1889–1955), Chief Justice of the Queensland (1946-1955) - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • John Muir- Justice of Appeal, Supreme Court of Queensland (retired 27 December 2014) - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Barry O'Keefe AM QC – judge in the Supreme Court of New South Wales and commissioner of the NSW Independent Commission Against Corruption – Waverley College
  • Joseph Sheehy KBE - Senior Puisne Judge of the Queensland Supreme Court and Administrator of the State of Queensland - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Jeffrey Spender, Judge of the Federal Court of Australia and Queen's Counsel - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Charles Sweeney, QC, a Federal Court Judge - St Kevin's College, Melbourne

India

  • Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud – Judge, Supreme Court of India, Former Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court, Former Justice of the Bombay High Court – St. Columba's School, Delhi
  • Kapil Sibal - Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India, Former Law Minister, India - St. John's High School, Chandigarh

New Zealand

  • Brian Blacktop – solicitor; spent entire 48-year career in the public trust, Assistant Public Trustee (1973–1981); Deputy Public Trustee (1981–1999) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • John Callan – Justice of the New Zealand Supreme Court 1935–1951 – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • Dr Andrew Dallas – author, barrister and solicitor (New Zealand), solicitor (Australia), Member of the Employment Relations Authority (2015 – present) – St Thomas of Canterbury College, Christchurch.
  • Pat Downey – barrister and solicitor, Human Rights Commissioner, legal editor – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Garth Harris – tax lawyer – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Richard Kearney – District Court Judge, Auckland; member of the Waitangi Tribunal (1996–2004) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Robert William Kee – barrister, appointed Director of Human Rights Proceedings on 15 October 2012 – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Michael Kruse – Chief Justice of American Samoa 1987–present – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Anthony Molloy – lawyer, tax and trust law expert, author, editor, winegrower – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Charles Thomas Outhwaite – Auckland sportsman and lawyer – St Peter's School, Auckland
  • William Eugene Outhwaite – writer, poet, sportsman, sports enthusiast, critic and lawyer – St Peter's School, Auckland
  • Jonathan Temm – barrister, Rotorua, President of the New Zealand Law Society (2010–2013) – St Peter's College, Auckland

United Kingdom

  • John F. Larkin, QC – Attorney General for Northern Ireland – St Mary's Christian Brothers' Grammar School, Belfast

United States

  • Thomas R. Fitzgerald – former Chief Justice of the Illinois Supreme Court – Leo High School
  • Philip S. Gutierrez – federal judge – Cantwell High School
  • Anthony T. Kane – former New York Supreme Court Justice – Iona College
  • David M. Lawson – federal judge – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Andrew C. McCarthy – former federal judge, columnist – Cardinal Hayes High School
  • Ross Mirkarimi – San Francisco Sheriff – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Brian Morris – federal judge, former Montana Supreme Court Justice – Butte Central Catholic High School

Literature[edit]

Australia

  • Chris Allen - author - Trinity College, Perth
  • John Birmingham - Author - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • Ronald Conway – psychologist and author ofThe Great Australian Stupor- Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Luke Davies, (Writer, Journalist) - St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga, Sydney
  • Joel Deane, novelist and poet, political speech writer - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • C. J. Dennis – writer, poet – Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • James Foley — writer and illustrator Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Murray Foy, actor and theatre director - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Patrick Hartigan, priest and poet, whose poems were collected in a book, and later filmed, under the title of Around the Boree Log, published under the pseudonym John O'Brien - St Patrick's College, Goulburn
  • Daniel Keene (born 1955) - playwright - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • Thomas Keneally (born 7 October 1935) - Novelist, Playwright, Essayist - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Greg Kerr, author and writer - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Gerard Lee, Australian novelist, screenwriter and director - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Tom Lewis – author, military historian and naval officer - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Shane Maloney – novelist - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • Brian Mannix – Singer, musician, actor, director, author - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • John McKellar, playwright and social satirist - Waverley College
  • Tommy Murphy - Award-winning play writer - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Barry Oakley – writer and former Literary Editor of the Australian - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Tom Quilty - pastoralist, philanthropist, and bush poet - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Sam Sejavka, a playwright, actor and musician - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Peter Skrzynecki, poet, writer and lecturer at the University of Western Sydney - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Kevin Summers – actor, playwright - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Morris West (26 April 1916 - 9 October 1999) - novelist, playwright - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • Francis Webb, poet - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney and Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Peter Damian Williams – author and military historian - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania

India

  • Ayan Pal – author – St. Joseph's College, Calcutta
  • Mahesh Rangarajan – writer, historian – St. Columba's School
  • Sudeep Sen – poet – St. Columba's School

New Zealand

  • Matt Elliott (born 1969) – writer, biographer, historian (including a history of St Peter's College) and former New Zealand stand-up comedian – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Sam Hunt CNZM, QSM – New Zealand's best-known poet – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Terry Locke – poet, anthologist, academic – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • David Keith McGill – writer and publisher, journalist – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Michael Morrissey – poet and fiction writer – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • John Francis Ernest Trenwith – writer, humorist and academic; Principal Lecturer, Advertising, Auckland Institute of Technology – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Mark Williams – academic, writer, critic, poet – St Peter's College, Auckland

United Kingdom

  • Alexander McCall Smith – writer – Christian Brothers College, Bulawayo

United States

  • George Cain – writer – Iona College
  • Don DeLillo – novelist, playwright and essayist – Cardinal Hayes High School
  • Juan Gómez-Quiñones – professor, activist, writer – Cantwell High School
  • Peter Leonard – author – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Thomas Lynch – essayist, poet – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • William Martin – writer – Catholic Memorial School
  • Joe Meno – writer – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • George Pérez – comic book creator – Cardinal Hayes High School
  • John R. Powers – writer – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Donald Spoto – writer, theologian – Iona Preparatory School, Iona College
  • Thomas Sugrue – author, historian – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Daniel Tobin – poet, 2009 Guggenheim Fellow – Iona College
  • John Evangelist Walsh – writer, editor, historian – Power Memorial Academy

Zimbabwe

  • Graham Boynton – writer, journalist – Christian Brothers College, Bulawayo

Media[edit]

Argentina

  • Carlos José Contepomi, known by his alias "Bebe" (Buenos Aires, September 28, 1970), Argentine journalist, writer and media presenter, specialising in popular music - Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Juliana Oxenford (born 1978), journalist, Argentinian television presenter and radio host on Argentine-Peruvian radio (eg Radio A La Radio del Amor) - Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Diego Scott (born Buenos Aires, 9 October 1975), radio host, comedian and Argentine actor, popularly known for his character Dr. Felipe in "Un mundo perfecto" - Colegio Cardenal Newman

Australia

  • Mark Beretta - Journalist - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Paul Bongiorno – Chief political reporter with the Ten Network - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Scott Cam, TV personality with the Nine Network - Waverley College
  • Kevin Crease - Channel Nine News anchor - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Mark Darin - Broadcaster at Sunshine Coast radio station Mix 92.7 - St Edward's College, East Gosford
  • Mark Davis, journalist - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Matt Doran, journalist for Seven Network - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Sam de Brito, journalist and blogger for The Sydney Morning Herald - Waverley college
  • Gordon Elliott, journalist and producer - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Ben Fordham, journalist and broadcaster, Nine Network and 2GB - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • Costa Georgiadis, television host for ABC TV Gardening Australia - Waverley College
  • Mel Gibson, American actor and filmmaker - St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga, Sydney
  • Geoff "Jeff" Hook – Cartoonist - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • John-Paul Jory - Television actor in Australia's iconic series Home and Away, and star of 2005 Cannes Film Festival short film finalist, Alone - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Francis Leach – Australian radio personality & sports commentator - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Matthew Le Nevez - Television actor - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Baz Luhrmann, film and theatre director, screenwriter, producer, and record producer - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Robert Luketic - film director (Legally Blonde and 21) - Christian Brothers College, Burwood
  • Richard Marsland - Radio and television host - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Eddie McGuire – Australian television personality, former CEO Nine Network - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • Kerry O'Brien, television news journalist and presenter - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Morgan Ogg, a journalist/political adviser (died 28 July 2004)[6] - St Edward's College, East Gosford
  • Jason Morrison broadcaster and journalist - St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga, Sydney
  • Damien Parer, war photographer; cinematographer (e.g.Kokoda Front Line - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Steve Pizzati, Top Gear Australia host and motoring commentator - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Mark Readings - STW Channel 9 sports presenter, radio sports commentator, 2003 Logie award for best news coverage of Bali Bombings - Trinity College, Perth
  • Alan Reid (journalist) - St Patrick's College, Goulburn and Waverley College
  • Don Sharp – film director - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Leo Schofield AM (1952), journalist and food critic - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Greg Sheridan, foreign affairs editor, The Australian newspaper - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • Flip Simmons - Theatre actor and singer - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Daryl Somers – OAM, television personality - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • Ross Symonds, former news presenter for Seven Network in Sydney - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Peter Thompson, ABC TV presenter - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • E W (Bill) Tipping, journalist - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Paul Verhoeven - broadcaster, writer, blogger and comedian - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Craig Voltz - Building/Interior Designer appearing on Top Design Australia in 2011 - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Brenden Wood - Radio producer/broadcaster and NRL referee - St Edward's College, East Gosford

India

  • Hamlet Bareh – writer, historian, film director, Padma Shri award recipient – St. Edmund's College, Shillong
  • Derek Bose – film critic – St. Columba's School
  • Raj Kamal Jha – newspaper editor, author – St. Joseph's College, Calcutta
  • Vinil Mathew – film director – St. Columba's School
  • Anubhav Srivastava – film director – St. Columba's School
  • Samir Tewari – film director – St. Patrick's Higher Secondary School

Ireland

  • Mark Cagney - television and radio presenter - Christian Brothers College, Cork

New Zealand

  • Pat Brittenden – radio broadcaster – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Simon Dallow – New Zealand television presenter and lawyer – Liston College and St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Clinton Roberts – New Zealand radio personality, currently airing on The Edge FM – John Paul College, Rotorua
  • Martin van Beynen – Senior Journalist and columnist on The Press – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Ray Waru – New Zealand television producer and director – St Peter's College, Auckland

United States

  • Steve Adubato – author, Emmy-winning news anchor, motivational speaker and former New Jersey State Senator – Essex Catholic High School
  • Nick Gregory – television meteorologist – Iona Preparatory School
  • Chris Hansen – television journalist – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Peter Lauritson – television producer and director, Star Trek – Palma School
  • Bernard McGuirk – radio and television host – Cardinal Hayes High School
  • Bill Reilly – publishing and media executive, founder and former Chairman of Primedia – Iona Preparatory School
  • John C. Reilly – Oscar-nominated actor and comedian – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Martin Scorsese – director, producer, screenwriter – Cardinal Hayes High School
  • William J. Taverner – sex educator, editor of the American Journal of Sexuality Education – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Jeff Vintar – screenwriter – St. Laurence High School

Sports media[edit]

Australia

  • Mitch Cleary - Sports reporter, Channel 9 - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • George Grljusich — football commentator - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Robert Grasso, Head of Sport SBS World News - Waverley College
  • Peter Larkins - Sports Doctor and Presenter on The Sunday Footy Show - St Joseph's College, Geelong

New Zealand

  • Donald John Cameron – journalist and sportswriter Christian Brothers School and St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Brian Desmond O'Flaherty – New Zealand horse-racing and equestrian journalist, television equestrian sports commentator and equestrian sports administrator; Executive Director of the NZ Thoroughbred Breeders' Association – St Peter's College, Auckland

United States

  • Brad Galli – sports reporter – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Paul Ladewski – sportswriter, journalist – St. Laurence High School
  • Bill Madden – sportswriter, writer – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Pierre McGuire – sports analyst – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Bob Papa – sportscaster – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Pete Sheppard – sports talk radio host – Bishop Hendricken High School

Military and police[edit]

Argentina

  • Gustavo Héctor Arribas (born 25 November 1958) Director of the Federal Intelligence Agency (AFI) of Argentina (10 December 10 2015 - present) (appointed by Mauricio Macri) - Colegio Cardenal Newman

Australia

  • John Stuart Baker, AC, DSM, Australian army general; Chief of the Australian Defence Force 1995-1998; and Director of the Defence Intelligence Organisation 1990-92 - Parade College
  • Bernard Callinan CBE, DSO, MC, Commanding Officer, 20th Australian Infantry Battalion, the Pacific - Parade College
  • John Augustine Collins KBE, CB, Vice admiral; Captain, HMAS Sydney; Commodore, HMA China Fleet - Parade College
  • Peter Cosgrove AK MC, 26th Governor-General of Australia (from 28 March 2014); Chief of the Defence Force (2002–04); Chancellor of the Australian Catholic University (2005–14) - Waverley College
  • Richard Hughes – CBE, Australian foreign correspondent in Asia - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • Bede Kenny VC (1896–1953), recipient of the Victoria Cross - Waverley College
  • John Lawler AM APM - Former Deputy Commissioner of The Australian Federal Police and Former Chairman of The Australian Crime Commission - St Edmund's College, Canberra - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • John Bernard MacKey VC (1936) - Posthumously awarded the Commonwealth's highest honour for bravery for his gallantry in Borneo in 1945 - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Paul McGinness DFC DCM – Ace World War I fighter pilot and noted aviator; founder of Qantas - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Andrew James (Jim) Molan AO, DSC, Australian Defence College, 1st Division, 1st Brigade, 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment - Parade College
  • David Morrison AO - Lieutenant General, Former Chief of Army and 2016 Australian of the Year - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Michael Kenneth Pratt, George Cross recipient for bravery (and Australia's only living Medal recipient) - Parade College
  • Neil Weekes, Brigadier, AM, MC - St Brendan's College, Yeppoon, Queensland
  • Air Vice-Marshal Brian Weston, AM - Royal Australian Air Force; 1963 to 1997, retired 1997 as Assistant Chief of Defence Force for Operations - St Joseph's College, Geelong

New Zealand

  • Graeme Dallow – law professor; Assistant Commissioner of Police – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Ross Dallow MNZM – senior member of the New Zealand Police (Superintendent) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Martyn Dunne CNZM – soldier, retired in 2004 as Commander Joint Forces New Zealand; in September 1999, Dunne led the New Zealand Force East Timor during New Zealand's largest deployment since World War II, and as the Senior National Officer and, with the rank of Brigadier, commanded the Dili Command, an operational formation in the International Force in East Timor, INTERFET until 2000 – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Christopher Mullane ONZM MBE Legion of Merit (USA) – retired Lieutenant Colonel of the New Zealand Army – St Peter's College, Auckland

United States

  • Patrick Henry Brady – retired United States Army major general, Medal of Honor and Distinguished Service Cross recipient – O'Dea High School
  • James Hickey – retired US Army colonel, leader of Operation Red Dawn, the US military effort that captured former Iraqi dictator Saddam Hussein – St. Laurence High School
  • Tim McCarthy – former United States Secret Service agent, shot during assassination attempt on President Ronald Reagan – Leo Catholic High School
  • Craig Mullaney – United States Army veteran and author – Bishop Hendricken High School

Music[edit]

Argentina

  • Guillermo Carlos Cazenave, (born September 18, 1955 in Buenos Aires) Argentine musician resident in Europe for more than three decades; also known as Guill Cazenave; an author and journalist, specialising in many different musical styles - Colegio Cardenal Newman

Australia

  • Dave Faulkner – musician, Hoodoo Gurus - Trinity College, Perth
  • Vance Joy (real name James Keogh), singer-songwriter - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Paul Kelly – singer-songwriter, musician – Rostrevor College
  • Victor McMahon, flautist, educator (1903–1992) - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Brian Mannix – Singer, musician, actor, director, author - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Alisdair McLaren - world champion bagpipe player - Trinity College, Perth
  • Tony Monopoly - Singer - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Doc Neeson - Lead singer and frontman of the band The Angels - St Paul's College, Adelaide
  • Johnny O'Keefe, Australian rock singer of the 1950s, 1960s and 1970s - Waverley College
  • Jeff Phillips - TV show host, personality and pop singer, 1970 Logie award for best new talent - Trinity College, Perth
  • Martin Plaza (born 1956), founding member, vocalist and guitarist of Mental As Anything (1976–present) - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • Xavier Rudd - Folk Singer - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Joseph Ryan – musician, Pond - Trinity College, Perth
  • Daryl Somers – television personality and musician – Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • Sticky Fingers band members Paddy Cornwall and Beaker Best - St Mary's Cathedral College, Sydney

Canada

  • Martin Broda – singer, musician – Chaminade College School
  • Lukas Rossi – singer – Chaminade College School

India

  • Palash Sen – singer – St Columba's School

Ireland

  • Keith Duffy – actor and musician, Boyzone – Ardscoil Rís, Dublin
  • Aloys Fleischmann – composer, music professor – Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Rory Gallagher – musician – St Nessans/North Monastery School
  • Niall Horan – singer – Coláiste Mhuire, Mullingar
  • Philip King – musician, film maker, and broadcaster – Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh
  • Brendan O'Connor – RTÉ media personality, columnist, comedian and retired pop star – Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh
  • Rubyhorse – band – Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh
  • John Spillane – folk singer – Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh

New Zealand

  • Nick Afoa – tenor – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Jordan Arts – member of duo Kids of 88, programming/keyboards – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Sam McCarthy – guitarist and vocalist – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Douglas Mews – musician, academic, performer, conductor – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Peter Musson – bassoonist – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Kylie Price – New Zealand singer-songwriter Kavanagh College
  • Dane Aaron Rumble – recording artist, former member of New Zealand hip hop group Fast Crew – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Sam Verlinden – singer and actor – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • David Wong – musician; bass guitar player; member of the band, False Start – St Peter's College, Auckland

United States

  • Kevin Cronin – guitarist, singer – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Kevin Devine – songwriter, musician – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Charles Hamilton – rapper, hip hop artist – Rice High School
  • Eileen Ivers – fiddler – Iona College
  • David Jones – folk musician, Frontier Ruckus – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Bob Mayo – musician, keyboardist – Iona Preparatory School
  • Mike McColgan – singer – Catholic Memorial School
  • Darryl McDaniels – rapper, founding member of the hip hop group Run–D.M.C. – Rice High School
  • Joey McIntyre – singer, New Kids on the Block – Catholic Memorial School
  • Don McLean – singer-songwriter – Iona Preparatory School, Iona College
  • Matthew Milia – folk musician, Frontier Ruckus – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Chris Peters – music producer – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Drew Peters – music producer – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Bobby Sanabria – drummer, percussionist, composer – Cardinal Hayes High School

Politics, diplomacy, and public service[edit]

Argentina

  • Gustavo Héctor Arribas (born 25 November 1958) Director of the Federal Intelligence Agency (AFI) of Argentina (10 December 10 2015 - present) (appointed by Mauricio Macri) - Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Enrique Avogadro (born Buenos Aires, October 25, 1976), politician; Minister of Culture of the City of Buenos Aires (12 December 2017 - present) - Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Luis Andrés Caputo, economist, Minister of Public Finances of Argentina of the government of President Mauricio Macri (31 December 2016 - present) – Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Rogelio Frigerio, economist, Minister of Interior Affairs, Public Works and Housing of Argentina appointed by President Mauricio Macri (10 December 2015 - present) - Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Sergio Gaete (9 September 1939 - 21 December 2005) (born in Santiago, Chile - lawyer, academic, and Chilean politician, Minister of State in the cabinet of General Augusto Pinochet - Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Horacio Rodríguez Larreta (born Buenos Aires, October 29, 1965), politician and current Head of Government of the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires[7] – Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Mauricio Macri – President of Argentina (10 December 2015 – present) – Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Francisco de Narváez Steuer – (born Bogota, Colombia, 22 September 1953) impresario and politician; srom 2007 to 2017 he was involved with television and multi-media companies; Deputy in the House of Deputies of the National Congress of Argentina for the province of Buenos Aires (2005 - 2015) - Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Alfonso Prat-Gay – Minister of the Economy of Argentina (10 December 2015 – 26 December 2016) – Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Jorge Alberto Triaca Jr, economist, appointed by Mauricio Macri as Minister of Labour, Employment and Social Security of Argentina (10 December 2015 - present) - Colegio Cardenal Newman

Australia

  • Anthony Albanese – former Deputy Prime Minister, Former Federal Minister and current Member for Grayndler – St Mary's Cathedral College, Sydney
  • John Aquilina – former NSW Minister and Member for Blacktown – Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Chas Baragwanath – former Victorian Auditor General - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • John Barilaro MP - New South Wales Member for Monaro - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Matt Benson-Lidholm - MLC for Agricultural, Deputy President of the Legislative Council and Chairman of Committees - Trinity College, Perth
  • Ron Boswell - Member of the Australian Senate (1983-2014); held the title Father of the Australian Senate (1990-2014) - St Joseph's College, Geelong and St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Bill Bourke (2 June 1913 – 22 May 1981), Labor federal MP for Fawkner (1949-1955) - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • John Bourke, QC (30 June 1901 – 19 October 1970), Labor Member of the Victoria Legislative Assembly for St Kilda (1952-1955) - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Ignatius Boyle - Australian politician - Christian Brothers College, Perth
  • Steve Bracks – former Premier of Victoria – St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • George Brandis QC, Attorney-General of Australia and Leader of Government in the Senate - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Darryl Briskey, former state Labor member for Cleveland - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • John Brogden AM, former NSW Liberal Leader of the Opposition and former Member for Pittwater; current Chairman of Lifeline and Patron of Kookaburra Kids - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • John Brown AO, former Federal Member for Parramatta and Labor minister (most notably Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism) - Christian Brothers College, Burwood and St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Tony Burke MP, Federal Labor Member for Watson, Shadow Minister for Environment and Water, Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Australia, Shadow Minister for the Arts and Manager of Opposition Business and former Member of the NSW Legislative Council - St Patrick's College, StrathfieldW
  • Brendan Butler, AM, SC — chief magistrate, Magistrates Court of Queensland - St Brendan's College, Yeppoon, Queensland
  • Anthony Byrne - Labor MP - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Condon Byrne, former federal Labor Senator for Queensland - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Kevin Byrne, Mayor of Cairns 1992-1995; 2000-2008]] - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Arthur Calwell – former leader of the Australian Labor Party – St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Richard Butler – General Secretary of the International Telecommunications Union 1983-89 - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Vince Catania - MLA for North West Central, MLC for Mining and Pastoral - Trinity College, Perth
  • John Cattalini — Mayor of Fremantle, 1984–1994 - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Fred Chaney – former Federal Minister and Senator for WA – Christian Brothers' College, Perth
  • Fred Chaney Jr – Federal Cabinet minister - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Michael Cleary – former NSW Minister and Member for Coogee – Waverley College
  • Mick Clough, former NSW Labor Member for Blue Mountains and former Member for Bathurst - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Peter Collins QC, former leader of the New South Wales Liberal Party, deputy premier and treasurer - Waverley College
  • Jack Comber (15 April 1919 – 23 October 1992), a former Labor federal MP for Bowman (Queensland) - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Barney Cooney (born 11 July 1934), a former Labor Senator for Victoria - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Peter Cosgrove AK MC – 26th Governor-General of Australia (from 28 March 2014), Chief of the Defence Force (2002–04); former Chancellor of the Australian Catholic University (2005–14) – Waverley College - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • William Cox – Governor of Tasmania – St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Richard Di Natale, Leader of the Australian Greens and Senator for Victoria - Parade College
  • Francis Patrick Donovan, AM (born 1 February 1922) − Australian Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the OECD, and Ambassador and Special Trade Delegate to the United Nations Office at Geneva; a Vice-Chairman of the International Court of Arbitration - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Steve Doszpot ASM, politician, and Member of the ACT Legislative Assembly - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Reg Downing – Attorney General of NSW 1956–1965 - St Patrick's College, Goulburn - St Patrick's College, Goulburn
  • Bryan Doyle MP, former NSW Liberal Member for Campbelltown - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Peter Durack – Attorney-General of Australia - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Graham Edwards - elected to the [Western Australian Legislative Council]] as MLC for North Metropolitan (1983 - 1997); held ministerial portfolios in the Dowding Ministry 1987-1990, the Lawrence Ministry 1990-1993; also elected to APH for Cowan (1998 - 2007)- Christian Brothers College, Perth
  • Chris Ellison – Federal politician from Western Australia - First, Second, Third and Fourth Howard Ministries, Australian Senator for Western Australia - Trinity College, Perth
  • Craig Emerson, former Federal Labor Member for Rankin and minister - St Patrick's College, StrathfieldStrathfield]]
  • David Fenbury - Public servant - Christian Brothers College, Perth
  • Laurie Ferguson MP, former Federal Labor Member for Werriwa, former NSW Member for Granville - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Martin Ferguson – former Federal Minister and Member for Batman – St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Frank Field (23 December 1904 – 4 June 1985), a former Labor Member for Dandenong in the Victorian Legislative Assembly and 10th Deputy Premier of Victoria - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Luke Foley – Leader of the Opposition in the Parliament of New South Wales – St Leo's Catholic College
  • Joseph Peter Gardiner - Labor MP - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • John Gazzola - President of the Legislative Council - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Justin Gleeson SC, former Solicitor-General of Australia (2013–2016), the Commonwealth's second-ranking law officer - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • James Gobbo – 25th Governor of Victoria – St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Nick Griffiths - Western Australian politician - First Gallop Ministry 2001-2005, President of the Western Australian Legislative Council, MLC for East Metropolitan - Trinity College, Perth
  • James Reginald Halligan OBE – senior public servant - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • Steve Hambleton - Australian Medical Association past President (2011 - 2014) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • John Hannaford – Attorney General of NSW 1992–1995 - St Patrick's College, Goulburn
  • Dick Healey, former NSW Liberal Member for Davidson and Minister - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Peter Heerey – Justice of the Federal Court of Australia - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Matthew Hickey - Barrister, Queensland Bar (and founding member and producer of "The Ten Tenors") - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • John Joseph Hogg (born 19 March 1949); member of the Australian Senate (1996-2014); 23rd President of the Senate (2008-2014) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Mike Horan, former state National member for Toowoomba South and Leader of the Opposition - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Gary Humphries, former Liberal Chief Minister of the ACT and former Senator for the ACT - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Pierre Hutton – diplomat - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • John Hyde - Former State Member of Parliament for Perth, former Shadow Minister for Culture and the Arts; Multicultural Interests; Planning; Heritage - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Denis Ives AO, former Public Service Commissioner 1990–1995 - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • George Joseph - 69th Lord Mayor of Adelaide - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Patrick Keane, Justice of the High Court of Australia (since 2013), formerly Chief Justice of the Federal Court of Australia (2010-2013) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Richard Keane – Trade Minister in Chifley Labour government - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • Michael Keenan – Abbott Ministry, First and Second Turnbull Ministries, MHR for Stirling - Trinity College, Perth
  • Len Keogh, former federal Labor member for the Division of Bowman - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Joseph Lamaro – Attorney General of NSW 1931–1932 - St Patrick's College, Goulburn
  • Craig Laundy MP, Federal Liberal Member for Reid and Assistant Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Ronan Lee, former Member of Parliament and Queensland Parliamentary Secretary - St Columban's College, Caboolture, Queensland
  • Sean L'Estrange – Cabinet Minister, Mines & Petroleum; Finance; Small Business
  • Paul Lennon – 42nd Premier of Tasmania – St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Doug Lowe, 35th Premier of Tasmania – St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Tony Lupton – Cabinet Secretary, Brumby Labor Government, Victoria, from 2002– Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • Paul Lynch MP, NSW Labor Member for Liverpool and Shadow Attorney General - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Jim Madden - Solicitor and Member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Ipswich West - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • John Madigan – Australian Federal Senator representing Victoria (2011– ) and Deputy Leader of the DLP - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • John McCarthy AO, Australian diplomat, ambassador, High Commissioner - Waverley College
  • Jim McClelland (3 June 1915 – 16 January 1999), a former Labor Senator for New South Wales, solicitor, jurist, Minister in the Third Whitlam Ministry and Royal Commissioner - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Patrick McClure AO, civil society leader, CEO Mission Australia (1997-2006) (also attended St Peter's College, Auckland) - Waverley College
  • Julian McDonald AO, cfc, a former Chancellor of Australian Catholic University - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Jim McGinty — Member of the Legislative Assembly for Fremantle - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Brian McGowan, politician, a member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Paul McGuire - Australian Federal Minister; Ambassador to Italy; Author - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Paul McLeay – former NSW Minister and Member for Heathcote – St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Ian McManus - Australian Labor Party member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly and parliamentary secretary in the first two terms of the Carr Labor government – St Patrick's College, Sutherland, New South Wales
  • Alex McTaggart – MP and Mayor of Pittwater, Northern Beaches Councillor - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Thomas Meagher - Lord Mayor of Perth - Christian Brothers College, Perth
  • Frank Meere CBE OBE – senior public servant - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • John Mickel, former state Labor member for Logan and Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Thomas G. Molloy - Former MLA and Lord Mayor of Perth - Christian Brothers College, Perth
  • John Momis, President of the Autonomous Region of Bougainville - St Brendan's College, Yeppoon, Queensland
  • Terry Moran AC, Secretary of the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet - Parade College
  • John Murphy – former Member for Reid (and Lowe) – Waverley College
  • Paul Neville – former Member of Hinkler – St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Clem Newton-Brown (born 3 September 1967), the former Liberal Member for Prahran in the Victorian Legislative Assembly - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Edward "Eddie" Obeid, former Australian politician who served as a member of the New South Wales Legislative Council between 1991 and 2011, and formerly a holder of a Medal of the Order of Australia - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Gavan O'Connor – former Federal Shadow Minister – St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Ray O'Connor (1926-2013) - Premier of Western Australia (St Patrick's Boys School, Perth)
  • Albert Ogilvie - former Premier of Tasmania - St Patrick's College, Ballarat and St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Kevin Frederick O'Leary QC Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the Northern Territory - Christian Brothers' High School Lewisham
  • Neil O'Sullivan - Leader of the Liberal Party in the Australian Senate - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Henry Palaszczuk - former Member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Inala and Beatiie Government Minister; father of Queensland Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • Warwick Parer – former Federal Minister and Senator for Queensland – St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • John Pierce, former Secretary of the Department and Chief Economist to The Treasury (New South Wales), former Secretary of the Department to the Australian Government Department of Resources Energy & Tourism and current Chairman of the Australian Energy Market Commission - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Graham Quirk – politician; Lord Mayor of Brisbane - St James College, Brisbane
  • Peter Randles (10 June 1923 – 12 April 2008), a former Labor, Labor Anti-Communist and Democratic Labor Member for Brunswick in the Victorian Legislative Assembly - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Andrew Robb AO MP, Commonwealth Shadow Minister for Finance and Debt Reduction, and former Howard Government Minister - Parade College
  • John Ryan, diplomat and Director-General of the Australian Secret Intelligence Service - St Patrick's College, Goulburn
  • Mark Ryan - Queensland State Member for Morayfield, 2009–2012 - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Scott Ryan (born 12 May 1973), Liberal Senator for Victoria - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Frederick Samson — Mayor of Fremantle, 1951–1972 - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • B. A. Santamaria (14 August 1915 – 25 February 1998), a prominent Australian Roman Catholic, journalist and anti-Communist political activist who founded the Democratic Labour Party - St Joseph's College, Melbourne St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Ted Serong, DSO OBE (11 November 1915 – 1 October 2002), was a senior officer of the Australian Army, most notable for his contributions to counter-insurgency and jungle warfare tactics during the Vietnam War - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Harrie Seward – former Federal Senator – St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Billy Sheahan – Attorney General of NSW 1953–1956 - St Patrick's College, Goulburn
  • Terry Sheahan AO, a former NSW Attorney General and Member for Burrinjuck - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Warren Snowdon MP - Federal Member for Lingiari (1987–Present) - St Edmund's College, Canberra - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Doug Sutherland AM, former Labor Lord Mayor of Sydney - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Peter Tagliaferri — Mayor of Fremantle, 2001–2009 - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Chris Tallentire - Western Australian politician - McGowan Ministry 2017, MLA for Gosnells - Trinity College, Perth
  • Bill Tilley, Victorian politician and member for Benambra (also attended St Gregory's College, Campbelltown & Redden College) - Waverley College
  • Jack Tully, Australian parliamentarian, Member for Goulburn in the NSW Parliament, 1925–1932 and 1935–1946 - St Patrick's College, Goulburn
  • Mick Veivers - former coalition government minister, and Rugby league international - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Frank Walsh - 34th Premier of South Australia - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • John Watkins, former Deputy Premier of New South Wales, Minister for Transport and Minister for Finance - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • George White (14 January 1905 – 5 May 1986), a former Labor, Labor Anti-Communist and Democratic Labor Member for Mentone in the Victorian Legislative Assembly - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Terry White - former Liberal Party leader in Queensland and founder of Terry White Chemists - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Ben Wyatt – Western Australia shadow treasurer - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Cedric Wyatt – Western Australia activist - Clontarf Aboriginal College, Waterford, WA and Aquinas College, Perth

Chile

  • Sergio Gaete (9 September 1939 - 21 December 2005) (born in Santiago, Chile - lawyer, academic, and Chilean politician, Minister of State in the cabinet of General Augusto Pinochet - Colegio Cardenal Newman

Canada

  • Richard Stewart – Mayor of Coquitlam, British Columbia – St. Thomas More Collegiate

Cook Islands

  • Winton Pickering – Member of Parliament (2004–present) – Nukutere College

India

  • Kapil Sibal - Member of Parliament, Former Cabinet Minister - St. John's High School, Chandigarh
  • Rahul Gandhi – Member of Parliament, Vice-President of the Indian National Congress, Chairperson of the Indian Youth Congress and the National Students Union of India – St Columba's School, Delhi
  • Sanjay Gandhi – former Member of Parliament, son of Prime Minister Indira Gandhi – St. Columba's School
  • Gaurav Gogoi – Member of Parliament – St Columba's School
  • Hasim Abdul Halim – politician – St Joseph's College, Calcutta
  • Najeeb Jung – Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, former Vice-Chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia – St Columba's School
  • James Michael Lyngdoh – former Chief Election Commissioner of India – St Edmund's College, Shillong
  • Derek O'Brien – television personality, Member of Parliament – St Columba's School
  • Anil Shastri – former Member of Parliament – St Columba's School
  • Abhishek Manu Singhvi – Member of Parliament, former spokesperson for the Indian National Congress – St Columba's School
  • Himachal Som – former Indian Ambassador to Italy – St Patrick's Higher Secondary School

Ireland

  • Bertie Ahern – TD, former Taoiseach, former Government minister – St Aidan's CBS
  • Niall Andrews – TD and MEP – Synge Street CBS
  • Seán Barrett, TD, former Irish Government Minister – Christian Brothers College, Monkstown Park
  • Peter Barry – former Tánaiste – Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Liam Cosgrave – Taoiseach – Synge Street CBS
  • John A. Costello – Taoiseach – O'Connell Street CBS
  • Hugh Coveney – Irish Government minister – Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Pat Cox – former President of the European Parliament – Ardscoil Rís, Limerick
  • Martin Cullen – former TD, Minister for Arts, Sports and Culture – Waterpark Christian Brothers College
  • Éamon de Valera – 1st Taoiseach, 3rd President of Ireland – C.B.S. Charleville
  • Tony Gregory – Independent TD; teacher at Coláiste Eoin – O'Connell Street CBS
  • Charles Haughey - Taoiseach on three different occasions, 1979-1981, March 1982-December 1982 and 1987-1992 - St Joseph's CBS, Fairview, Dublin
  • Tom Kettle – Nationalist MP at the start of the 20th century – O'Connell Street CBS
  • Rory Kiely – former Cathaoirleach of Seanad Éireann
  • Liam Lawlor – TD – Synge Street CBS
  • George Lee – TD – Coláiste Éanna
  • Seán Lemass – Taoiseach – Westland Row C.B.S.
  • Seán MacEntee – Tánaiste – St Mary's Christian Brothers' Grammar School, Belfast
  • Derek McDowell – former TD – Ardscoil Rís, Dublin
  • Charlie O'Connor – TD – Synge Street C.B.S.
  • Cearbhall Ó Dálaigh – 5th President of Ireland, Chief Justice of the Irish Supreme Court – Synge Street CBS
  • Seán T. O'Kelly – 2nd President of Ireland – O'Connell Street CBS
  • Aengus Ó Snodaigh – TD – Coláiste Eoin
  • Peter Power – TD, Irish Minister of State – Ardscoil Rís, Limerick
  • Richie Ryan – Irish government minister – Synge Street CBS

Liberia

  • Franklin Siakor – Liberian politician; Bong County junior senator – St. Martin's Catholic High School

New Zealand

  • Darroch Ball – Member of Parliament, elected 2014 – Liston College
  • Chris Carter – Member of Parliament for Te Atatu (1993–1996; 1999–2010), List Member of Parliament (2010–2011); Minister of Conservation (2002–2007), Minister of Housing (2002–2007), Minister of Ethnic Affairs (2002–2008), Minister of Education (2007–2008), and Minister for the Education Review Office (2007–2008); United Nations official in Afghanistan (2011–2016) and Myanmar (2016–present) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Mick Connelly – Member of Parliament for Riccarton (1956–1969), Wigram (1969–1978) and Yaldhurst (1978–1984); Minister of Police, and Minister of Customs (both 1972–1975) and, in 1975, Minister of Works and Development and Minister of Statistics – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • Peter Dignan – 15th (and 1st New Zealand-born) Mayor of Auckland (1897–98) – St Peter's School, Auckland
  • Martyn John Dunne CNZM – Major-General (Rtd) (born 16 January 1950); chief executive of the Ministry for Primary Industries (2013–present); New Zealand High Commissioner to Australia (2011–13); Comptroller of Customs and Chief Executive of the New Zealand Customs Service (2004–2011); Commander Joint Forces New Zealand (2001–04); New Zealand Commander, East Timor, INTERFET (1999–2001) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Peter Gresham – Member of Parliament for Waitotara (1990–93) and Whanganui (1993–96), and was a list MP (1996–99); Minister of Social Welfare and Minister of Senior Citizens (1996–99) – St. Kevin's College, Oamaru
  • Paul Raymond Harris – Chief Executive, Electoral Commission – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Gavan Herlihy – former Member of Parliament – St. Kevin's College, Oamaru
  • Stefan Lipa – lawyer, President of the Social Credit Party (1979–1987) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Brian MacDonell – former Member of Parliament, Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Trade & Industry and Energy Resources (1973–75) – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • Patrick McClure AO – Third Sector leader, CEO of Mission Australia (1997–2006), of the Society of St Vincent de Paul (1992–96), of the Retirement Villages Group, Macquarie Group Chairperson of the Reference Group on Welfare Reform (1999–2000)/CEO (2006–08), Government review of the welfare system in Australia (2013–14) – St Peter's College, Auckland and Waverley College
  • William Joseph Napier – lawyer, Liberal Party Member of Parliament for the City of Auckland electorate multi-member electorate 1899–1902 – St Peter's School, Auckland
  • Gray Nelson – senior public servant and diplomat – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Alec Neill – Member of Parliament for Waitaki (1990–1996), List MP (1999, 2001, 2002) – St. Kevin's College, Oamaru
  • Patrick Jerad O'Dea, KCVO – former Secretary of the Department of Internal Affairs and well known as the organiser of six royal tours of New Zealand – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • John Patterson – Auckland city councillor 1900–1903 and 1908–1911 – St Peter's School, Auckland
  • Anthony George Ravlich – activist, politician and writer – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • John Sheehan – lawyer, 19th-century New Zealand politician; the first New Zealand-born Member of Parliament elected by a general electorate (rather than a Māori electorate); first New Zealand-born person to hold cabinet rank – St Peter's School, Auckland
  • John Tamihere – Member of Parliament for Hauraki (1999–2002) and Tamaki Makaurau (2002–2005); in the period (2002–04), Minister of Small Business, Minister of Youth Affairs, Minister of Statistics, Minister for Land Information, Associate Minister of Māori Affairs – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Joseph Tole – lawyer; 19th-century Member of the New Zealand Parliament 1876-87; Minister of Justice from 1884-87 – St Peter's School, Auckland
  • Joe Walding – former Member of Parliament for Palmerston North, former Minister of Overseas Trade, former Minister for the Environment, former Minister of Recreation and Sport – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • Michael Woodhouse - National Party List Member of Parliament (2008–present), Chief Government whip (2011 – 2013); (Cabinet Minister 2013 – 2017); Deputy Leader of the House (2017); Minister for ACC (2016 - 2017); Minister of Immigration (2013 - 2017); 1st Minister for Workplace Relations and Safety (2014 - 2017); Minister of Revenue (2015 - 2016) (St Paul's High School)

Papua-New Guinea

  • John Momis, President of the Autonomous Region of Bougainville, 2010–present[8] - St Brendan's College, Yeppoon, Queensland, Australia

Peru

  • Manuel D'Ornellas – diplomat, lawyer and journalist – Colegio Cardenal Newman

United Kingdom

  • Gerry Adams – MP, MLA, TD; President of Sinn Féin – St Mary's Christian Brothers' Grammar School, Belfast
  • Gerry Carroll (b. 1987), MLA (People Before Profit Alliance) – St Mary's Christian Brothers' Grammar School, Belfast
  • John Cushnahan, MEP – St Mary's Christian Brothers' Grammar School, Belfast
  • Kevin McNamara – former Member of Parliament (Hull North/Hull Central (1966-2005) – St Mary's College, Crosby
  • Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (b. 1959), publisher, 58th Lord Mayor of Belfast (2013–14), MLA (Sinn Féin) – St Mary's Christian Brothers' Grammar School, Belfast
  • Martin McGuinness – PIRA commander; deputy First Minister of Northern Ireland (2007–2017) – Brow of the Hill Christian Brothers School, Derry
  • Ivor Roberts, KCMG – former diplomat (HM Ambassador to Ireland and Italy); current President of Trinity College, Oxford – St Mary's College, Crosby
  • Patrick Shea – Ministry of Education, Permanent Secretary (December 1969 – 1973) – Abbey CBS, Newry

United States

  • Michael Benedetto – New York State Assemblyman – Iona College
  • John Bonacic – New York State Senator – Iona College
  • Mike Bouchard – former Michigan State Senator, Oakland County, Michigan Sheriff – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Frank Caprio – former Rhode Island State Senator and Rhode Island State Treasurer – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Robert Consalvo – Boston City Councilor – Catholic Memorial School
  • Joseph Crowley – US Representative from New York – Power Memorial Academy
  • Michael Cusick – New York State Assemblyman – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Brian J. Donnelly – former U.S. Congressman, ambassador – Catholic Memorial School
  • Dan Donovan – U.S. Congressman from New York – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • James B. Donovan - US Navy officer, political negotiator, lawyer, politician – All Hallows High School
  • Vito Fossella – U.S. Congressman from New York – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • J. Richard Fredericks – former US Ambassador to Switzerland and Liechtenstein – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Timothy C. Idoni – Westchester County Clerk, former mayor of New Rochelle, New York – Iona College
  • Klint Kesto – Michigan State Representative – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • James Langevin – U.S. Congressman – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Andrew Lanza – New York State Senator – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Edward Maloney – Illinois State Senator – Leo Catholic High School
  • Gerald S. McGowan – former US Ambassador to Portugal – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Michael McMahon – U.S. Congressman from New York – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Jerry J. O'Connell – former US Representative from Montana – Butte Central Catholic High School
  • James Oddo – New York City Councilman – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Edward R. Reilly – Maryland State Senator – Essex Catholic High School, Iona College
  • John H. Rogers – Massachusetts State Representative, Majority Leader – Catholic Memorial School
  • Mike Rush – Massachusetts State Senator – Catholic Memorial School
  • Nicholas A. Spano – former New York State Senator – Iona College
  • Kevin Sullivan – former White House Communications Director, honored with the NBA lifetime achievement award – Iona College
  • Louis Tobacco – New York State Assemblyman – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • John Tobin – Boston City Councilor – Catholic Memorial School
  • Thomas Tunney – Chicago City Councilor – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Peter Vallone, Sr. – former Speaker of New York City Council – Power Memorial Academy

Zimbabwe

  • David Coltart – lawyer, former Member of Parliament, senator, Minister of Education, Sport and Culture of Zimbabwe – Christian Brothers College, Bulawayo

Religion[edit]

Australia

  • John Alexius Bathersby (born 26 July 1936, sixth archbishop of Brisbane (1991-2011) - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Matthew Beovich (fifth Archbishop of Adelaide) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Mark Coleridge, Seventh Archbishop of Brisbane (2012–present)- St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Adrian Leo Doyle AM (born 16 November 1936), tenth Archbishop of Hobart - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Patrick Dougherty (1931–2010) Bishop of Bathurst (1983-2008) - Waverley College
  • William Foley (1931-1991) - Archbishop of Perth - Christian Brothers College, Perth
  • James Darcy Freeman KBE (1907-1991) - Cardinal (1973-1991) - 6th Roman Catholic Archbishop of Sydney (1971-1983) - St Mary's Cathedral College, Sydney
  • Launcelot Goody (1908-1992) - Archbishop of Perth - St Patrick's Boys' School, Perth and Christian Brothers College, Perth
  • Peter Ingham, Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney 1993–2001; Bishop of Wollongong 2001–present - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • Thomas Francis Little, Archbishop of Melbourne (1974-1996) - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Patrick Lyons, Bishop; first of Christchurch and then of Sale - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Michael Malone, Bishop of Maitland (1995-2011); Chair of the Australian Catholic Bishops' Conference Commission - [St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • Bob Maguire OA – priest, community worker and media personality - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • John Aloysius Morgan Auxiliary Bishop of Canberra and Goulburn - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • George Pell, AC, Cardinal (1983–present), Prefect of the Secretariat for the Economy of the Holy See (2014–present), eighth Archbishop of Sydney (2001-2014), auxiliary bishop (1987–1996) and Archbishop (1996–2001) of Melbourne - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Michael E. Putney (20 June 1946 – 28 March 2014) Bishop of Townsville; 6th President of the National Council of Churches in Australia - St Columban's College, Caboolture, Queensland
  • Bernard Denis Stewart, Bishop of Sandhurst (1950-1979) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Michael Tate – Catholic priest and former Federal Justice Minister - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania

Ireland

  • Daniel Mannix – Archbishop of Melbourne – C.B.S. Charleville

Liberia

  • Michael Kpakala Francis – Archbishop of Monrovia 1981–2011 – St. Martin's Catholic High School

New Zealand

  • Leonard Anthony Boyle (1930–2016) – fifth Bishop of Dunedin (1983–2005) – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • Robert Brennan (born 1941), Priest of the Missionary Society of St. Columban; missionary and social activist in South Korea – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Matthew Joseph Brodie (1864–1943), second Bishop of Christchurch (1915–1943) – St Peter's School, Auckland
  • Denis George Browne – third Bishop of Rarotonga (1977–1983); tenth Bishop of Auckland (1983–1994); second Bishop of Hamilton (1994–2014) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Felix Donnelly – priest of the Diocese of Auckland, ordained in 1954; writer of non-fiction, novelist, academic, broadcaster, counsellor and founder of Youthline – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Edward Gaines (1926–1994) – first Bishop of Hamilton (1980–1994) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • James Michael Liston – seventh Bishop of Auckland (1929–1970) – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • William Mahoney – first New Zealand-born person to be ordained a Catholic priest – St Peter's School, Auckland
  • Peter Thomas Bertram McKeefry (1899–1973) – Cardinal (New Zealand's first); third Archbishop of Wellington and Metropolitan of New Zealand (1954–1973) – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • Denzil Meuli (Pierre Denzil) (born 1926) – leading New Zealand traditionalist Catholic – St Peter's College, Auckland and St Kevin's College, Oamaru
  • Hugh John O'Neill (1898–1955) – Bishop; Coadjutor Bishop of Dunedin (1943–1949) – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • Patrick O'Reilly (1843–1914) – Monsignor, Catholic priest and educationalist in the Diocese of Auckland – St Peter's School, Auckland
  • Antony Sumich (born 1964) – rugby union and cricket international, priest of Priestly Fraternity of Saint Peter – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Thomas Stafford Williams – Cardinal, fifth Archbishop of Wellington and Metropolitan of New Zealand (1979–2005) – St Kevin's College, Oamaru

United States

  • J. Kevin Boland – Bishop of Savannah – Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Kathleen Deignan – theologian, liturgical singer, writer – Iona College
  • John R. Gorman – Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago – Leo Catholic High School
  • Kevin Hasson – founder and former President of the Becket Fund for Religious Liberty – Bishop Kearney High School
  • Daniel R. Jenky – Bishop of Peoria, former rector of the Basilica of the Sacred Heart, Notre Dame – St. Laurence High School
  • John Navone – SJ – Jesuit priest, theologian, author, retired Professor Emeritus of the Pontifical Gregorian University – O'Dea High School
  • George Leo Thomas – Bishop of Helena – Butte Central Catholic High School
  • Gerald Thomas Walsh – Auxiliary Bishop of the Archdiocese of New York – Power Memorial Academy

Science and medicine[edit]

Australia

  • John Boldeman - nuclear scientist, best known for his work on the ANTARES Tandem Accelerator and the Australian synchrotron - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Victor Chang AC, Australian heart surgeon - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • John Dwyer, Australian doctor, professor of medicine, and public health advocate - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Aubrey Lewis - first Professor of Psychiatry at the Institute of Psychiatry, London - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Bruce Maslin - botanist Trinity College, Perth
  • John Mattick, geneticist - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Michael K. Morgan AM, professor of Neurosurgery and Dean of Medicine, School of Advanced Medicine, Macquarie University - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Chris Tinney, professor and Associate Dean for the Faculty of Science at UNSW, where he heads the Exoplanetary Science at UNSW group within the School of Physics. Former head of the Australian Astronomical Observatory - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Harry Windsor – Australia's first heart transplant surgeon - St Joseph's College, Nudgee

India

  • Partha Pratim Chakraborty – computer scientist, Director of Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur – St. Patrick's Higher Secondary School
  • Deepak Chopra – physician, public speaker, writer and New Age spiritual guru – St. Columba's School
  • Stephen Smith – rocket scientist, creator of rocket mail in India – St. Patrick's Higher Secondary School

New Zealand

  • Peter John Hurley – physician and researcher in nuclear medicine – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Stephen Parke – Harvard-educated physicist – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Martin Reyners – fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand (FRSNZ), leading New Zealand scientist in seismology and plate tectonics – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Martin Sullivan – companion to the Queen's Service Order for his work in disability studies and with people with disabilities; Senior Lecturer, School of Health & Social Services, Massey University, Palmerston North (Turitea) campus – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Ronald Truhbuhovich – medical doctor and pioneer of critical care medicine in Auckland – St Peter's College, Auckland

United States

  • James William Colbert Jr. – physician and academic vice president of the Medical University of South Carolina – Iona Preparatory School
  • John P. Donohue – physician, researcher, educator, pioneered the development of chemotherapy – Iona Preparatory School
  • Pamela Melroy – NASA astronaut – Bishop Kearney High School
  • Mario Runco, Jr. – NASA astronaut – Cardinal Hayes High School

Sport[edit]

American football[edit]

Australia

  • Patrick John O'Dea – Australian rules footballer turned American football legend - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda

United States

  • Antonio Allen – professional football player – Trinity Catholic High School
  • Dick Ambrose – professional football player, Cleveland Browns – Iona Preparatory School
  • Joe Azelby – professional football player, businessman, author – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Mike Bajakian – professional football coach – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Matt Baker – professional football player – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Carl Barisich – professional football player – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Will Blackmon – professional football player, Seattle Seahawks – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • John Brantley – college football player – Trinity Catholic High School
  • Brian Brennan – professional football player – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Nate Burleson – professional football player – O'Dea High School
  • Charley Casserly – sportscaster, football executive – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Greg Collins – actor, professional football player – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Willie Colon – professional football player, New York Jets – Cardinal Hayes High School
  • Kevin Coyle – professional football coach, Miami Dolphins – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Brian Cushing – professional football player – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Chris Dalman – professional football player and coach – Palma School
  • Tony DeMeo – college head football coach – Iona College
  • David Diehl – professional football player – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Mark Donahue – professional football player – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Jim Dray – professional football player – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Demetrius DuBose – professional football player – O'Dea High School
  • David Fales – professional football player – Palma School
  • Jim Finn – professional football player – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Kyle Flood – college football coach – Iona College
  • Jerry Flora – college football coach – Iona College
  • Steve Furness – professional football player, Pittsburgh Steelers – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Andy Gallik – professional football player – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Michael Gasperson – professional football player – Palma School
  • Chaz Green – professional football player – Tampa Catholic High School
  • Tim Grunhard – professional football player and coach – St. Laurence High School
  • Rob Henry – professional football player – Trinity Catholic High School
  • Darrell Jackson – professional football player – Tampa Catholic High School
  • Bob Kula – professional football player – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • T. J. Lang – professional football player – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Mike Lodish – professional football player – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Matt LoVecchio – college football player – Bergen Catholic High School
  • John Mara – football executive, co-owner of the New York Giants – Iona Preparatory School
  • Taylor Mays – professional football player, Cincinnati Bengals – O'Dea High School
  • John Meyer – professional football player and coach – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Bob Molinaro – professional baseball player – Essex Catholic High School
  • Brian Reader – professional football player – Palma School
  • Darren Rizzi – professional football player and coach – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Rich Scanlon – professional football player – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Matt Sherry – professional football player, Cincinnati Bengals – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Brian Slocum – professional baseball player, Pittsburgh Pirates – Iona Preparatory School
  • AJ Smith – football executive, San Diego Chargers – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Jim Sweeney – college football player and coach – Butte Central Catholic High School
  • Elliot Vallejo – professional football player – Palma School
  • Jim White – former professional football player – All Hallows High School
  • Brennan Williams – professional football player – Catholic Memorial School
  • Isaiah Williams – professional football player – Bergen Catholic High School

Australian rules football[edit]

Australia

  • Ben Allan – Hawthorn premiership player and Fremantle inaugural captain - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Marcus Allan - Australian rules footballer for the Brisbane Lions - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Stephen Alessio (Player with Essendon Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Gerry Bahen (1929–2012) – North Melbourne - Aquinas College, Perth
  • John Barker (Australian footballer) (Player and coach with Fitzroy Football Club, Brisbane Lions and Hawthorn Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Jimmy Bartel - Australian rules footballer for the Geelong Football Club, AFL Premiership player 2007, 2009 and 2011, 2007 Brownlow Medalist, 2011 Norm Smith Medalist, All Australian 2007 and 2008 - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Glen Bartlett - West Coast Eagles and WA state representative - Trinity College, Perth
  • Peter Bell – North Melbourne premiership player and Fremantle captain - Trinity College, Perth and Aquinas College, Perth
  • Paul Bevan, AFL footballer for the Sydney Swans - St Edward's College, East Gosford
  • Jude Bolton – Australian Rules footballer with the Sydney Swans - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Damian Bourke - former Australian rules footballer for the Geelong Football Club and Brisbane Bears - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Jordon Bourke - Australian rules Footballer for the (Brisbane Lions - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Tim Bourke - former Australian rules footballer for the Geelong Football Club - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Bob Bradley (Player with Essendon Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Jacob Brennan – West Coast Eagles - Trinity College, Perth
  • Michael Brennan – West Coast Eagles 1992 & 1994 vice-captain and premiership player - Trinity College, Perth
  • Ray Brew (Player and past Captain of Carlton Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • John Bridgwood – Claremont, WA state representative - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Brian Brown - Essendon Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Mitch Brown - West Coast Eagles - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Nathan Brown - Collingwood Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • John Cahill - Australian Rules Football player and coach - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Allen Christensen (footballer) - Australian rules footballer for the Brisbane Lions, AFL Premiership player 2011 for the Geelong Football Club - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Brian Ciccotosto — WAFL football player - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Travis Colyer – Essendon - Trinity College, Perth
  • Reece Conca – Richmond - Trinity College, Perth
  • Edward Considine (Player Essendon Football Club and Sydney Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Tim Cook, former Adelaide Crows footballer - Rostrevor College
  • David Crawford – Claremont premiership player and WA state representative - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Cooper Cronk, Sydney Roosters and Queensland and Australia Rugby League player - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Jared Crouch, former Sydney Swans footballer - Rostrevor College
  • Geoff Cunningham (1977), AFL footballer for St Kilda - St Paul's College, Ballarat
  • Daryl Cunningham (1978), AFL - St Paul's College, Ballarat
  • Luke Dahlhaus - Australian rules footballer for the Western Bulldogs - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Joe Daniher - Australian Rules footballer with the Essendon Bombers - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Neale Daniher, Essendon VFL footballer, 1979–1990 and later coach of the Melbourne Demons - St Patrick's College, Goulburn
  • Luke Darcy, former Western Bullldogs footballer and media personality - Rostrevor College
  • Jordan De Goey (born 15 March 1996), Australian rules footballer - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Cory Dell'Olio — Australian Rules footballer Essendon Football Club - Christine Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Ross Ditchburn – Carlton premiership player - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Gerry Donnelly (Player and past Captain of North Melbourne Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Frank Dunell - First Queenslander to play in a VFL/AFL Premiership (1984) playing for the Essendon Football Club - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Paul Duffield – Fremantle - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Liam Duggan - West Coast Eagles - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Mitch Duncan – Geelong 2011 premiership player - Trinity College, Perth
  • Laurie Dwyer (Player with North Melbourne Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Leo Dwyer (Player with North Melbourne Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Kevin Dynon (College Captain 1940, Athlete, Player and past Captain of North Melbourne Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Andrew Embley – West Coast Eagles 2006 vice-captain, premiership player and Norm Smith Medal, Australian representative - Trinity College, Perth
  • Alex Fasolo – Collingwood - Trinity College, Perth
  • Tom Fitzmaurice (Australian Football Hall of Fame) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Darcy Fogarty, Adelaide Crows footballer - Rostrevor College
  • Garry Foulds - former Australian Rules footballer with the Essendon Bombers - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Anthony Franchina (Player with Carlton Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Neale Fraser AO MBE (born 3 October 1933), tennis player and former World number 1 - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Danny Frawley – Captain 1987-95 - St Kilda Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Tony Furey (Player with North Melbourne Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Nathan Fyfe – Fremantle, Brownlow Medal 2015 - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Jeff Garlett - Carlton and Melbourne - Trinity College, Perth
  • Simon Garlick (born 10 April 1975), Australian rules footballer - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • David Gault – South Fremantle premiership captain - Aquinas College, Perth
  • John Gerovich — AFL football player - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Brian Gleeson – St Kilda Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Shannon Grant (Player with Sydney Football Club and North Melbourne Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Jack Green (Player with Carlton Football Club and Hawthorn Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Jade Gresham, Australian Rules Football player, St Kilda - Parade College
  • Shaun Grigg - Carlton Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Tom Grljusich — Australian rules Football player - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Robert Haddrill – Fremantle - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Aaron Hamill (Player with Carlton Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Ben Hart, former Adelaide footballer and assistant coach - Rostrevor College
  • John Harvey (Australian Rules Football Umpire) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Mark Hannebery (Player with Collingwood Football Club, amateurs Captain and Coach) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Isaac Heeney, Australian Rules Football player at the Sydney Swans - Waverley College
  • Evan Hewitt - North Melbourne Kangaroos and Adelaide - Trinity College, Perth
  • Shaun Higgins - Australian rules footballer for the North Melbourne Football Club - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Josh Hill – Western Bulldogs and West Coast Eagles - Trinity College, Perth
  • Craig Holden - North Melbourne, Sydney, WA state representative, Australian representative, All Australian 1987 - Trinity College, Perth
  • Brodie Holland – AFL player for the Collingwood Football Club - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Jack Hombsch, Port Adelaide footballer - Rostrevor College
  • Jacob Hopper - Greater Western Sydney Giants - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Lachie Hunter(born 1994), Australian rules footballer - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • John James, Carlton Football Club 1961 - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Jarrhan Jacky – Adelaide - Trinity College, Perth
  • John James - Carlton Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Alex Jesaulenko - Australian rules football player - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Percy Johnson – East Fremantle premiership player, Swan Districts captain coach, and Claremont, WA state representative and Channel 7 football critic – Western Australian Football Hall of Fame 2010 - Aquinas College
  • Tom Jonas, Port Adelaide footballer - Rostrevor College
  • Ben Keays - AFL (Brisbane Lions) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Hayden Kennedy – Senior Australian Rules Football Umpire - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Neil Kerley, SANFL Football Legend, AFL Hall of Fame and media personality*Peter Marker, former Glenelg and SA football captain - Rostrevor College
  • Daniel Kerr – West Coast Eagles premiership player - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Laurie Kerr (born 25 June 1928), a former Australian rules footballer with Carlton and founder of the Carlton Social Club at Princes Park - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Paul Koulouriotis (Player with Port Adelaide Football Club and Geelong Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Phonse Kyne (29 October 1915 – 8 April 1985), a former Australian rules footballer, captain and coach with Collingwood - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Allan La Fontaine (15 December 1910 – 14 December 1999), a former Australian rules footballer, captain and coach with Melbourne - St Joseph's College, Melbourne and St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Mark LeCras – West Coast Eagles - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Tom Liberatore, Australian rules footballer with the Western Bulldogs - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Cameron Ling - Australian rules footballer for the Geelong Football Club and AFL Premiership player 2007 and 2009, Premiership captain 2011, Geelong Football Club Captain 2010–present - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Brad Lloyd - former Australian Rules footballer with Hawthorn - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Matthew Lloyd – Australian Rules footballer with the Essendon Bombers - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Kane Lucas – Carlton - Trinity College, Perth
  • Quinten Lynch – West Coast Eagles premiership player, Collingwood - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Justin Madden - Member of the Legislative Assembly for Essendon in the Victorian Parliament - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Simon Madden – former Australian rules footballer for the Essendon Bombers - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Shane Maguire (Australian Rules Football administrator - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Paul Maher - Fremantle - Trinity College, Perth
  • Josh Mahoney (born 31 October 1977), a former Australian rules footballer with Port Adelaide - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Michael Malouf – former Chief Executive Officer of City of Melbourne Council; Former Chief Executive Officer of the Carlton Football Club - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Mick Malthouse (1971), AFL footballer and coach for Footscray, West Coast Eagles, Collingwood and Carlton - St Paul's College, Ballarat
  • Nick Maxwell - Australian rules footballer for the Collingwood Football Club, Captain 2009–present, Premiership captain 2010 - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Liam McBean - AFL Footballer for Richmond Football Club - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Patrick McCartin - Australian rules footballer for the St. Kilda Football Club, 2015 number 1 draft pick - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Jock McCorkell (Player with North Melbourne Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Alex McDonald – 1st draft pick 1988 - Hawthorn Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Anthony McDonald - Melbourne Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Donald McDonald (Player, Assistant Coach and Administrator with North Melbourne Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • James McDonald (1992) AFL footballer for Melbourne and Greater Western Sydney - St Paul's College, Ballarat
  • Tom McDonald (Australian footballer) - Melbourne Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Michael McGuane - Collingwood Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Patrick McGinnity – West Coast Eagles - Trinity College, Perth
  • Fraser McInnes - West Coast Eagles - Trinity College, Perth
  • Simon McPhee – Claremont premiership coach - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Sam Menegola — Australian Rules Footballer Fremantle Football Club - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Jamie Merillo – Fremantle - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Touk Miller(born 22 February 1996), a current Australian rules footballer with Gold Coast - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Jarrod Molloy, Australian Rules Football player, Collingwood/Brisbane - Parade College
  • Terry Moriarty - Perth, Sandover Medal 1943 - WA Football Hall of Fame 2010 (St Patrick's Boys School and also attended Aquinas College) - Trinity College, Perth
  • Steven Morris - Australian Rules Footballer with the Richmond Tigers - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Tony Morwood (born 17 May 1960), a former Australian rules footballer with Sydney Swans. A member of the Official Sydney Swans Team of the Century - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Jake Neade - Port Adelaide Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Gerard Neesham — Australian rules football player and inaugural Fremantle Football Club coach
  • Bill Nettlefold (born 24 April 1953), Australian rules footballer - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Murray Newman – West Coast Eagles - Trinity College, Perth
  • Tom Nicholls (born 4 March 1992), Australian rules footballer - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Nick O'Brien - Essendon Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • David O'Connell – West Coast Eagles and Fitzroy - Trinity College, Perth
  • John O'Connell – Geelong captain, WA state representative - WA Football Hall of Fame 2012 - Christian Brothers College, Perth
  • Patrick John O'Dea – Australian rules footballer turned American football legend - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • Kevin O'Donnell – Australian rules footballer - Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
  • Maurice O'Keefe (1972), AFL footballer for St Kilda and Geelong - St Paul's College, Ballarat
  • Ryan O'Keefe (born 24 January 1981), Australian rules footballer - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Stephen O'Reilly – Geelong and Carlton - Aquinas College, Perth
  • David Ogg - Brisbane Bears - Trinity College, Perth
  • Jesse Palmer - Port Adelaide Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Luke Penny (born 8 February 1981), Australian rules footballer - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Val Perovic (1971), former AFL footballer for St Kilda and Carlton - St Paul's College, Ballarat
  • Drew Petrie – Vice-Captain 2009, Jason McCartney Medal 2008 - North Melbourne Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Michael Pickering - North Melbourne Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Jasper Pittard - Australian Rules Footballer for the Port Adelaide Football Club
  • Stephen Powell (born 7 September 1976), Australian rules footballer
  • Con Regan — Australian rules Football player - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Elkin Reilly, South Melbourne footballer - Rostrevor College
  • Doug Reynolds – Footscray Football Club player - St. Augustine's College, Yarraville
  • Barry Richardson – Member of 1967, 1969 and 1974 Premiership teams - Richmond Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Jack Riewoldt – AFL player for the Richmond Football Club and 1X AFL Premiership Player - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Matthew Rosa - West Coast Eagles - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Ashley Sampi – West Coast Eagles, Mark of the Year 2004 - Trinity College, Perth
  • Matthew Scarlett - Australian rules footballer for the Geelong Football Club and AFL Premiership player 2007, 2009 and 2011 - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Daniel Schell, former Adelaide Crows footballer - Rostrevor College
  • Jordan Schroder - Australian Rules footballer with the Geelong Cats - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Brad Scott (born 3 May 1976), Australian rules footballer and coach - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Chris Scott (born 3 May 1976), Australian rules footballer and coach - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Henry Slattery, former Essendon Bombers footballer - Rostrevor College
  • Archie Smith, Australian rules footballer playing for the Brisbane Lions - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Peter Spencer – North Melbourne, also WA state representative and dual Sandover Medal 1976 & 1984 – Western Australian Football Hall of Fame 2007 - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Matthew Spencer - Geelong - Trinity College, Perth
  • Bill Spurling (Player with Footscray Football Club) - St Joseph's College, Melbourne
  • Greg Stafford, an AFL player for Sydney Swans and Richmond Tigers - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Lewis Stevenson – West Coast Eagles - Trinity College, Perth
  • Cheynee Stiller – AFL - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Barry Stoneham - former Australian rules footballer for the Geelong Football Club, Geelong Football Club Captain 1996 - 1998, All Australian 1992, 1989 VFL/AFL Team Of the Year, Victoria Team Rep 7 Times. Carji Greeves Medal 1990 - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Nick Suban - Fremantle Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Jacob Surjan — Australian Rules Footballer Port Adelaide Football Club - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Dane Swan – Australian Rules Footballer with the Collingwood Magpies - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Tim Taranto (born 1998), Australian rules footballer - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Ted Terry — outstanding schoolboy athlete, winner of the 1925 Burnie Gift, and AFL player for the St Kilda Football Club - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Alan Toovey – Collingwood premiership player - Aquinas College, Perth* Murray Ward – Claremont, also coached Aquinas to 13 consecutive PSA premierships - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Des Tuddenham – Collingwood Football Club - Ruck rover; Captain 1966-69, 1976, Collingwood Football Club; Captain/Coach 1972-75 - Essendon Football Club; South Melbourne Football Club 1978 - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Peter Vivian, former Norwood FC captain and SA football player - Rostrevor College
  • Corey Wagner – AFL Player for the North Melbourne Kangaroos - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Josh Wagner – AFL Player for the Melbourne Demons - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Frank Walker – Perth, WA state representative - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Luke Webster – Fremantle and assistant coach at Carlton and West Coast Eagles - Trinity College, Perth
  • Sharrod Wellingham – Collingwood 2010 premiership player and West Coast Eagles - Trinity College, Perth
  • Sean Wellman - Australian rules footballer - St Paul's College, Adelaide
  • Peter Walsh - Port Adelaide Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Rohan Welsh - former Carlton footballer - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Brendan Whitecross – AFL Player for the Hawthorn Hawks - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Reuben William - AFL (Brisbane Lions) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Tom Williams - Australian Rules Footballer for the Western Bulldogs - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Mitch Wallis (born 24 October 1992), Australian rules footballer - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Elliot Yeo – Brisbane Lions, West Coast Eagles - Aquinas College, Perth
  • Clinton Young – Member of 2008 Premiership team - Hawthorn Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Will Young - Adelaide Football Club - St Patrick's College, Ballarat

Baseball[edit]

Australia

  • Josh Spence - Major League Baseball pitcher for the San Diego Padres[9][10] - St Joseph's College, Geelong

United States

  • Jim Adduci – professional baseball player – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Rocco Baldelli – professional baseball player, Tampa Bay Rays – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Jeff Beliveau – professional baseball player, Tampa Bay Rays – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Mike Bertotti – professional baseball player, Chicago White Sox – Iona College
  • Brent Bowers – professional baseball player – St. Laurence High School
  • Rick Cerone – professional baseball player – Essex Catholic High School
  • Mark DeRosa – professional baseball player – Bergen Catholic High School
  • David Esquer – professional baseball player and coach – Palma School
  • Kenny Kelly – professional baseball player – Tampa Catholic High School
  • DJ LeMahieu – professional baseball player – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Dennis Leonard – professional baseball player, Kansas City Royals – Iona College
  • Skip Lockwood – professional baseball player – Catholic Memorial School
  • Pete Mackanin – professional baseball player, coach, and manager – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Tino Martinez – professional baseball player – Tampa Catholic High School
  • Colin Moran – professional baseball player – Iona Preparatory School
  • Jason Motte – professional baseball player, St. Louis Cardinals – Iona College
  • Jim O'Toole – professional baseball player – Leo High School
  • Carlos Reyes – professional baseball player – Tampa Catholic High School
  • Denard Span – professional baseball player – Tampa Catholic High School
  • John Tumpane – professional baseball player – St. Laurence High School
  • Vito Valentinetti – professional baseball player, Chicago Cubs, Cleveland Indians, Chicago White Sox, Washington Senators – Iona College
  • Craig Worthington – professional baseball player – Cantwell High School

Basketball[edit]

Australia

  • Martin Cattalini — NBL player Perth Wildcats, Adelaide 36ers - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Josh Duinker, professional basketball player - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • Matt Moore – NBL Championship with South East Melbourne Magic and later with Brisbane Bullets - St Joseph's College, Nudgee

Canada

  • Olu Famutimi – professional basketball player – Chaminade College School

New Zealand

  • Samara Gallaher – New Zealand Basketball Representative – Kavanagh College

United States

  • Kareem Abdul-Jabbar – hall-of-fame professional basketball player, Milwaukee Bucks, Los Angeles Lakers – Power Memorial Academy
  • B. J. Armstrong – professional basketball player, Chicago Bulls – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)
  • Sean Banks – professional basketball player, Idaho Stampede – Bergen Catholic High School
  • Andre Barrett – professional basketball player – Rice High School
  • Dick Bavetta – professional basketball referee – Power Memorial Academy
  • Kevin Burleson – professional basketball player – O'Dea High School
  • Steve Burtt, Sr. – former professional basketball player, Golden State Warriors – Iona College
  • Keydren Clark – professional basketball player – Rice High School
  • Curtis Dennis – professional basketball player in Lebanon – Blessed Sacrament-St. Gabriel High School
  • Jim Dwyer – professional baseball player – St. Laurence High School
  • Mario Elie – professional basketball player and coach – Power Memorial Academy
  • Len Elmore – professional basketball player – Power Memorial Academy
  • Johnny Ezersky – professional basketball player – Power Memorial Academy
  • Jarrid Famous – professional basketball player in China – Blessed Sacrament-St. Gabriel High School
  • Chris Fouch – professional basketball player – Rice High School
  • Bobby Frasor – professional basketball player – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Pete Gaudet – professional basketball coach – Iona Preparatory School
  • Sean Green – professional basketball player, Philadelphia 76ers, Utah Jazz – Iona College
  • Jerry Grote – professional basketball player, Los Angeles Lakers – Cantwell High School
  • Richie Guerin – professional basketball player and coach, New York Knicks – Iona College
  • Larry Hennessy – professional basketball player – Blessed Sacrament-St. Gabriel High School
  • Phil Hicks – professional basketball player – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Rico Hill – professional basketball player – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Warren Isaac – professional basketball player and coach in Italy – Power Memorial Academy, Iona College
  • Orlando Johnson – professional basketball player – Palma School
  • Curtis Kelly – professional basketball player – Rice High School
  • Tariq Kirksay – professional basketball player in Europe, France national basketball team – Iona College
  • Ricky Ledo – professional basketball player, New York Knicks – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Felipe López – professional basketball player – Rice High School
  • Kevin Loughery – professional basketball player, Detroit Pistons, Baltimore Bullets, player and coach, Philadelphia 76ers – Cardinal Hayes High School
  • Brendan Malone – professional basketball coach – Iona College
  • Mike Malone – professional basketball coach, Denver Nuggets – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Jamal Mashburn – professional basketball player, Dallas Mavericks, Miami Heat, New Orleans Hornets – Cardinal Hayes High School
  • Dean Meminger – professional basketball player and coach – Rice High School
  • Kevin O'Connor – professional basketball executive, Utah Jazz – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Olden Polynice – professional basketball player – All Hallows High School
  • Clint Richardson Jr. – professional basketball player – O'Dea High School
  • Russell Robinson – professional basketball player – Rice High School
  • Ryan Rossiter – professional basketball player – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • E. J. Rowland – professional basketball player, Bulgarian national team – Palma School
  • Jeff Ruland – professional basketball player, Golden State Warriors, Washington Bullets, Philadelphia 76ers, college basketball coach – Iona College
  • Joel Rutkowski – professional basketball player – Iona College
  • Kenny Satterfield – professional basketball player – Rice High School
  • Durand Scott – professional basketball player – Rice High School
  • Shawnelle Scott – professional basketball player – All Hallows High School
  • Edgar Sosa – professional basketball player – Rice High School
  • Mindaugas Timinskas – professional basketball player in Europe, Lithuanian national basketball team – Iona College
  • Kemba Walker – professional basketball player – Rice High School
  • Charlie Yelverton – professional basketball player – Rice High School

Boxing[edit]

Australia

  • Tony Madigan, Olympic Games boxing bronze medallist - Waverley College

Ireland

  • John Joe Nevin – professional boxer – Coláiste Mhuire, Mullingar

New Zealand

  • Barney Clarke (born 1926) – champion New Zealand boxer – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Brian Verdon McCleary (1891–1980) – New Zealand and Australasian amateur and professional light-heavyweight and heavyweight boxing champion (also All Black (1924–1925) played on the Invincibles tour) – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • Kevin Lawrence Skinner – champion heavy weight boxer (was also All Blacks captain 1952; prop, 1949–1956) – St Kevin's College, Oamaru

Canadian football[edit]

Canada

  • Jon Cornish – professional football player – St. Thomas More Collegiate
  • Tyson Craiggs – professional football player – St. Thomas More Collegiate
  • Calvin McCarty – professional football player – St. Thomas More Collegiate

Cricket[edit]

Australia

  • Jeremy Bray, an Irish cricketer - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Ernest Bromley - Former Australian cricketer - Christian Brothers College, Perth
  • Joseph Anthony Burn (born 6 September 1989) cricketer (a right-handed opening batsman) for the Brisbane Heat in the KFC T20 Big Bash League, the Queensland in Australian domestic cricket and Australia at Test and ODI levels - St Joseph's College Nudgee
  • Beau Casson - Australian Test Cricketer - Trinity College, Perth
  • Sean Clingeleffer – Cricketer; Tasmanian wicketkeeper - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Adam Dale, Australian Cricketer - Parade College
  • Michael Di Venuto – Tasmanian Tigers and Derbyshire County Cricketer - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Jack Fingleton OBE, former Australian cricketer, journalist and political commentator - Waverley College
  • Harry Gorringe - Cricketer - first-class Western Australia (CBC Perth) - Trinity College, Perth
  • Daniel Harris, former South Australian state cricketer - Rostrevor College
  • Roger Hartigan, a test cricket player - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Nathan Hauritz (born 18 October 1981) is a former Australian cricketer who has represented Australia in Tests, One-dayers and Twenty20 Internationals; mainly noted for his off spin bowling - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Jack Hill – Australian and Victorian cricketer - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Simon Katich - Australian Test Cricketer - Trinity College, Perth
  • Christopher Austin Lynn (born 10 April 1990) cricketer, right-handed middle order batsman for the Queensland Bulls in the Australian domestic cricket competitions - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • James Patrick Maher (born 27 February 1974 in Innisfail, Queensland) is a former Australian cricketer, who played One Day Internationals - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Mick Malone - Australian Test Cricketer - Trinity College, Perth
  • Dimitri Mascarenhas - England international cricketer - Trinity College, Perth
  • Leo O'Brien – Australian test cricketer - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Craig Serjeant, vice captain - Australian Test Cricketer - Trinity College, Perth
  • Mitchell Joseph Swepson (born 4 October 1993) is an Australian cricketer - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Timm van der Gugten, Professional Cricketer who plays for the Netherlands, the Tasmanian Tigers and the Hobart Hurricanes in the Big Bash League - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • Tim Zoehrer - Australian Test Cricketer - Trinity College, Perth

India

  • Ashish Bagai – professional cricketer – St. Columba's School
  • Arun Lal – professional cricketer – St. Columba's School
  • Natwar Lal Modi – businessman and cricket administrator – St. Columba's School

New Zealand

  • Nicholas Beard – Otago Cricket and New Zealand XI Representative – Kavanagh College
  • Michael Bracewell – Otago Cricket Representative; represented New Zealand as a member of the under 19 team – Kavanagh College
  • Sean Eathorne – Otago Cricket Representative – Kavanagh College
  • Anthony Harris – Otago Cricket Representative – Kavanagh College
  • Martin Pringle (born 1964), representative cricket player in New Zealand A – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Darron Reekers International cricketer (Netherlands) – St Thomas of Canterbury College

Zimbabwe

  • Charles Coventry – professional cricketer – Christian Brothers College, Bulawayo
  • Mark Dekker – professional cricketer – Christian Brothers College, Bulawayo
  • Keegan Meth – professional cricketer – Christian Brothers College, Bulawayo

Football (soccer)[edit]

Australia

  • Ross Aloisi, former Socceroo and Adelaide United captain - Rostrevor College
  • John Aloisi, former Socceroo, FIFA World Cup player, responsible for the greatest moment in Australian soccer - Rostrevor College
  • Brandon Borrello, Australian soccer player - St Columban's College, Caboolture, Queensland
  • Raphael Bove, footballer - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Oliver Bozanic, footballer for the FC Luzern - St Edward's College, East Gosford
  • Zenon Caravella – Former FC Omniworld player, former Adelaide United player and former Newcastle Jets player. Founded Caravella Football Academy - St Mary's Cathedral College, Sydney
  • Alvin Ceccoli – Former footballer for the Sydney FC, Central Coast Mariners and Adelaide United - St Mary's Cathedral College, Sydney
  • Shannon Cole, Australian football (soccer) player for Sydney FC and Western Sydney Wanderers FC - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Cameron Edwards — soccer player Reading F.C. and Perth Glory player - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Ryan Edwards — soccer player at Reading F.C. and Perth Glory player - Christian Broterth Glory|hers College, Fremantle
  • Patrick Elhindi, footballer - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Gary Faria — soccer player Perth Glory - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Diogo Ferreira - A-League player for Melbourne Victory and Socceroo - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Iain Fyfe - Former Adelaide United FC and Sydney FC player - St Paul's College, Adelaide
  • Brett Holman, footballer - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Paul Izzo, Adelaide United soccer player - Rostrevor College
  • Bruce Kamau, former Adelaide United and current Melbourne City soccer player - Rostrevor College
  • Patrick Kisnorbo – Socceroo - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Andrew Koczka, footballer - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Massimo Luongo, footballer, Australian Socceroo representative, Queens Park Rangers and formerly of Swindon Town F.C. - Waverley College
  • Ante Milicic, Australian football (soccer) player - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Massimo Murdocca, Association Football player, Brisbane Roar/Melbourne City - Parade College
  • Shaun Murphy - Socceroos 2001 Confederation Cup, Notts County 1992-1997, West Bromwich Albion 1997-1999, Sheffield United 1999-2003. Crystal Palace 2001-2002, & Perth Glory captain 2003-2004 - Trinity College, Perth
  • Connor Thomas Pain (born 11 November 1993), professional football (soccer) player; plays as a forward for Central Coast Mariners and has played for Melbourne Victory. St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • John Perin - Soccer player - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Ryan Schoenmakers - AFL player for Hawthorn - St Paul's College, Adelaide
  • Ante (Anthony) Seric - soccer player - Christian Brothers College, Burwood
  • Matthew Spiranovic - Association Footballer for the Socceroos and Qatar Stars League team Al-Arabi - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • Peter Triantis – Current central midfielder for the Sydney FC - St Mary's Cathedral College, Sydney

Canada

  • Miguel Cañizalez – professional soccer player – Chaminade College School
  • Alecko Eskandarian – professional soccer player and coach – Bergen Catholic High School

Ireland

  • Keith Andrews – professional soccer player, Blackburn Rovers – Ardscoil Rís, Dublin
  • Conan Byrne – professional soccer player – Ardscoil Rís, Dublin
  • Cormac Costello – professional soccer player – Ardscoil Rís, Dublin
  • Diarmuid Connolly – professional soccer player – Ardscoil Rís, Dublin
  • Pat Gilroy – professional soccer player and manager – Ardscoil Rís, Dublin
  • Danny Morrissey – professional soccer player, Cork City F.C. – Midleton CBS Secondary School
  • Tomás Quinn – professional soccer player – Ardscoil Rís, Dublin
  • Ciarán Whelan – professional soccer player – Ardscoil Rís, Dublin

New Zealand

  • Andrew Boyens – professional New Zealand Footballer, member of the All Whites at the 2010 World Cup – Kavanagh College
  • David Browne (born 1995) – Papua New Guinea footballer – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Michael James Fitzgerald (born in Tokoroa, 1988) – association football player, represented New Zealand at international level, plays club football for V-Varen Nagasaki on loan from Albirex Niigata – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Adam Highfield – professional soccer player – St Thomas of Canterbury College
  • Chris Milicich (born 196?) – National New Zealand soccer coach – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Ryan Nelsen (born 18 October 1977), international soccer player; captain of the All Whites, the New Zealand national football team – St Thomas of Canterbury College
  • Paul Urlovic – New Zealand representative soccer player; striker; first selected for the New Zealand national football team, the All Whites in 1997; 33 caps – Liston College
  • Ivan Vuksich (born 1948), New Zealand soccer administrator – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Kim Wright – New Zealand representative soccer player; selected for the New Zealand national football team, the All Whites in 1990 – Liston College

Trinidad and Tobago

  • Randi Patterson – professional soccer player – Bergen Catholic High School

United Kingdom

  • Eleri Earnshaw – professional soccer player and coach for Wales – Iona College

United States

  • Eddie Henderson – professional soccer player – O'Dea High School
  • John Wolyniec – professional soccer player – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • DeAndre Yedlin – professional soccer player, Tottenham Hotspur F.C. – O'Dea High School

Vanuatu

  • Joseph Iaruel (born 25 January 1998), Vanuatuan international footballer, Vanuatu national team - St Peter's College, Auckland

Golf[edit]

Australia

  • Bruce Devlin, golfer - St Patrick's College, Goulburn
  • Oliver Goss — Professional golfer -Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Peter Toogood – Former Australian Amateur Golf Champion - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania

India

  • Jeev Milkha Singh - Golf - Received Arjuna Award - St. John's High School, Chandigarh

New Zealand

  • Frank Nobilo CNZM – professional golfer; New Zealand representative – St Peter's College, Auckland

United States

  • Jim Albus – Champions Tour professional golfer – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Bill Britton – PGA Tour professional golfer – Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Lance Ten Broeck – PGA Tour, Nationwide Tour and Champions Tour professional golfer – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Fred Couples – PGA Tour and Champions Tour professional golfer – O'Dea High School
  • Allen Doyle – professional golfer – Catholic Memorial School
  • Dudley Hart – professional golfer – Archbishop Curley-Notre Dame High School
  • Jim McGovern – professional golfer – Bergen Catholic High School

Zimbabwe

  • Tony Johnstone – professional golfer – Christian Brothers College, Bulawayo

Ice hockey[edit]

Canada

  • Gino Cavallini – professional hockey player – Chaminade College School
  • Paul Cavallini – professional hockey player – Chaminade College School
  • Kris Chucko – professional hockey player – St. Thomas More Collegiate
  • Jim Fahey – professional hockey player – Catholic Memorial School
  • Mark Giordano – professional hockey player – Chaminade College School
  • Paul Stanton – professional hockey player and coach – Catholic Memorial School
  • Kyle Turris – professional hockey player – St. Thomas More Collegiate
  • Michael Vernace – professional hockey player – Chaminade College School
  • Jason Woolley – professional hockey player – Chaminade College School

United States

  • Jim Carey – professional hockey player – Catholic Memorial School
  • Ted Donato – professional hockey player and coach – Catholic Memorial School
  • Dan Dorion – professional hockey player – All Hallows High School
  • David Emma – professional hockey player, Hobey Baker Award recipient – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Rob Gaudreau – professional hockey player, San Jose Sharks, Ottawa Senators – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Brian Mullen – professional hockey player – Power Memorial Academy
  • Joe Mullen – hall-of-fame professional hockey player – Power Memorial Academy
  • Chris Nilan – professional hockey player – Catholic Memorial School
  • Ed Olczyk – hall-of-fame professional hockey player and coach – Brother Rice High School (Chicago)
  • Jack Parker – college hockey coach – Catholic Memorial School
  • Greg Pateryn – professional hockey player – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)

Lacrosse[edit]

Canada

  • Curtis Hodgson – professional lacrosse player, Washington Stealth – St. Thomas More Collegiate

United States

  • David Morrow – professional lacrosse player, founder of Warrior Sports – Brother Rice High School (Michigan)

Rugby League[edit]

Australia

  • Paul Akkary, Newtown Jets rugby league player - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham* Paul Bowman - Queensland (State of Origin) - St Brendan's College, Yeppoon, Queensland
  • Jayson Bukuya – Rugby league player - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Joseph Champness – A-League Player for the Newcastle Jets - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Michael Cleary AO, former rugby union, and rugby league footballer, Commonwealth Games sprint competitor and politician as Minister for Sport in the Wran Government (1981–88) - Waverley College
  • Casey Conway - Australia (Kangaroos) & Queensland (State of Origin) - St Brendan's College, Yeppoon, Queensland
  • Michael Crocker – NRL, Queensland State of Origin and Australian Kangaroos player - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Ryan Cross, Sydney Roosters rugby league, Wallabies and Western Force rugby union footballer - Waverley College
  • Adam Cuthbertson - Super League player for Leeds, formerly NRL for Manly Warringah, Cronulla, St George Illawarra, and Newcastle - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Adam Doueihi, Australian semi-professional rugby league footballer for the South Sydney Rabbitohs in the National Youth Competition, and representative for Lebanon in the 2017 Rugby League World Cup - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Damian Driscoll - Rugby League Player - Magpies, Gold Coast, Manly, Northern Eagles & Salford City - St Edward's College, East Gosford
  • Jim Dymock – Former rugby league footballer for the Western Suburbs Magpies, Canterbury Bulldogs, Parramatta Eels and London Broncos. Current assistant coach for the Canterbury Bulldogs - St Mary's Cathedral College, Sydney
  • Kyle Feldt, professional Rugby league player for the North Queensland Cowboys - Ignatius Park College
  • Denis Flannery - Kangaroo Great, Winger in QLD Team of the Century - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • David Furner - Former Rugby League player and Coach for the Canberra Raiders and NSW State of Origin team - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Peter Gallagher - Kangaroo Great - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • Steve Gearin, a rugby league player - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Aidan Guerra, professional Rugby league player for the Sydney Roosters - Ignatius Park College
  • Trevor Gillmeister (captain of Queensland State of Origin & representative of Australian Rugby League team) - St Columban's College, Caboolture, Queensland
  • Des Hasler (staff), former NRL player and current head coach of the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • Kevin Hastings – Former rugby league footballer for the Sydney Roosters - St Mary's Cathedral College, Sydney
  • Coen Hess, professional Rugby league player for the North Queensland Cowboys - Ignatius Park College
  • Solomon Haumono, a rugby league player and professional - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Valentine Holmes, professional Rugby league player for the Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks - Ignatius Park College
  • Ryley Jacks, Melbourne Storm Rugby League Player - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Patrick Kaufusi, professional Rugby league player for the North Queensland Cowboys - Ignatius Park College
  • Noel Kelly - Kangaroo great, Hooker in the Australian Team of Century - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • Andrew Lomu, a rugby league player - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Ben Lowe Ruby League footballer for the South Sydney Rabbitohs - St Mary's College, Toowoomba
  • Jaiman Lowe Ruby League footballer for the South Sydney Rabbitohs - St Mary's College, Toowoomba
  • James Maloney, professional rugby league player currently playing for the Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks - St Edward's College, East Gosford
  • Lachlan Maranta - rugby league player for the Brisbane Broncos - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • PJ Marsh - Queensland (State of Origin) - St Brendan's College, Yeppoon, Queensland
  • Anthony Mitchell, professional Rugby league player for the North Queensland Cowboys - Ignatius Park College
  • Michael Morgan, Professional Rugby league player for the North Queensland Cowboys - Ignatius Park College
  • Dylan Napa – NRL Player for the Sydney Roosters - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Adam Nable - former NRL player for Manly Warringah, Wakefield Trinity, Balmain, Wests Tigers, North Queensland, and in AMNRL for the New York Knights - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Chris Nero - former NRL player for St George Illawarra, and former Super League player for Huddersfield, Salford City and Bradford - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Shannon Nevin - former NRL player for Manly Warringah, and founder of "Walk 'n' Talk" for suicide prevention - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Julian O'Neill - Queensland (State of Origin) - St Brendan's College, Yeppoon, Queensland
  • Tim Pickup, a rugby league player and test representative - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Luke Priddis - Australian Rugby League player for the Kangaroos, Penrith Panthers and St George-Illawarra Dragons - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Scott Prince, professional Rugby league player for the Gold Coast Titans - Ignatius Park College
  • Chad Randall - former NRL player for Manly Warringah, and former Super League player for London Broncos - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Joe Reaiche – Former rugby league footballer for the Sydney Roosters, Canterbury Bulldogs and South Sydney Rabbitohs - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham and St Mary's Cathedral College, Sydney
  • Mark Riddell – Former rugby league footballer for the St George Illawarra Dragons, Parramatta Eels, Wigan Warriors and Sydney Roosters - St Mary's Cathedral College, Sydney
  • Shane Rigon, a rugby league player - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Matthew Scott - Australia (Kangaroos) & Queensland (State of Origin) - St Brendan's College, Yeppoon, Queensland
  • Rob Shehadie, professional, international, Rugby League player; international representative for Lebanon - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Michael Speechley, a rugby league player - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham* Dave Taylor - Australia (Kangaroos) & Queensland (State of Origin) - St Brendan's College, Yeppoon, Queensland
  • Ricky Stuart - Former Australian Dual-Code Rugby player. Former coach of the Cronulla Sharks & New South Wales State of Origin team, Current Coach of the Canberra Raiders and winner of the 2016 Dally M Coach of the Year - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Johnathan Thurston; Ruby League footballer for the North Queensland Cowboys - St Mary's College, Toowoomba
  • Aaron Trinder - NRL player for Northern Devils, formerly Manly Warringah, North Sydney, and Halifax - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Mick Veivers - former coalition government minister, and Rugby league international - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Jim Walters, a rugby league player for Newtown Jets - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Ben Walker rugby league footballer for the Brisbane Broncos - St Mary's College, Toowoomba
  • Chris Walker rugby league footballer for the Brisbane Broncos - St Mary's College, Toowoomba
  • Shane Walker rugby league footballer for the Brisbane Broncos - St Mary's College, Toowoomba
  • Luke Williamson (Adelaide, Canberra, & Manly NRL representative) - St Columban's College, Caboolture, Queensland
  • Aaron Woods – New South Wales State of Origin player, current Wests Tigers player - St Mary's Cathedral College, Sydney
  • William Zillman, Gold Coast Titans player - St Laurence's College, Brisbane

New Zealand

  • Ron Duffy – rugby league international – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Cyril Eastlake – rugby league international, member and captain of the Kiwis (1954–1960) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Hugh McGahan – New Zealand rugby league representative 1982–1990, captain of the Kiwis (1986–1990) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Julian O'Neill – professional rugby league footballer – Liston College
  • Denny Solomona – rugby league footballer for the Castleford Tigers in the Super League; previously played with London Broncos and the Melbourne Storm under 20s – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Anthony Swann – New Zealand representative rugby league footballer; member of the New Zealand national rugby league team, the Kiwis from 1996; played for Samoa in the 2000 world cup – Liston College
  • Willie Swann – former Samoa, Warrington Wolves and Auckland Warriors rugby league footballer – Liston College

United States

  • Adam Nable - former NRL player for Manly Warringah, Wakefield Trinity, Balmain, Wests Tigers, North Queensland, and in the American National Rugby League (AMNRL) for the New York Knights - St Paul's College, Manly, Sydney, Australia

Rugby Union[edit]

Argentina

  • Marcos Ayerza – professional rugby union footballer– Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Felipe Contepomi – professional rugby union footballer– Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Manuel Contepomi – professional rugby union footballer– Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Agustín Gosio – professional rugby union footballer– Colegio Cardenal Newman
  • Julián Montoya – professional rugby union footballer– Colegio Cardenal Newman

Australia

  • John Ballesty, former Australian Rugby Union International - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Finlay Bealham - Irish rugby union footballer for Ireland and Connacht Rugby - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Neil Betts, former Wallabies player - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Brendan Cannon, former Wallabies and Queensland Reds player - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Mark Chisholm - rugby union player (ACT Brumbies and Wallabies) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Jimmy Clark - rugby union player (Queensland Reds and Wallaby Captain) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Michael Cleary AO, former rugby union, and rugby league footballer, Commonwealth Games sprint competitor and politician as Minister for Sport in the Wran Government (1981–88) - Waverley College
  • Robbie Coleman - Australian rugby union footballer for the Brumbies - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Mark Connors, former Wallabies and Queensland Reds player - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Nev Cottrell, former Wallabies captain and Queensland Reds player - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Dan Crowley, former Wallabies and Queensland Reds player and dual Rugby Union World Cup winner - St Laurence's College, Brisbane]]
  • David Croft - rugby union player (Queensland Reds and Wallabies) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Ryan Cross, Sydney Roosters rugby league, Wallabies and Western Force rugby union footballer - Waverley College
  • Rocky Elsom (born 14 February 1983) is a former Australian rugby union player. He plays the position of flanker, and won 75 caps for Australia. He is the most capped Australian blindside flanker and was the Wallabies' 76th test captain, having replaced Stirling Mortlock in 2009 - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Tom English, professional rugby union footballer for the Melbourne Rebels - Waverley College
  • Colby Fainga'a - Australian Rugby Union player for the Brumbies - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Saia Fainga'a - Australian rugby union footballer for the Wallabies and the Queensland Reds - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Vili Fainga'a - rugby union footballer for the Tonga national rugby union team and former Canberra Raiders and Melbourne Storm player - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Lolo Fakaosilea – Rugby Union Player for the ACT Brumbies - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Elton Flatley (born 7 May 1977, Tamworth, New South Wales) is a former Australian international rugby union footballer. He played for the Queensland Reds - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • James O'Connor – an Australian Wallaby- St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Jimmy Flynn - rugby union player (Queensland Reds and Wallaby Captain) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Michael Foley, Australian rugby union player, Australian rugby union forwards coach 2003–2008, New South Wales Warartahs rugby union coach 2008. Until 2016 coach of the Western Force - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Adam Freier, broadcaster and former professional rugby union footballer - Waverley College
  • Quentin Fyffe - Canadian representative rugby union player - Played 15 Tests - St Edward's College, East Gosford
  • Liam Gill - rugby union player (Queensland Reds) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Matt Giteau - Former Australian rugby union footballer for the Wallabies and the Brumbies - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • George Gregan - Former Australian rugby union footballer (captain 2001-2007) for the Wallabies and Brumbies. The most-capped rugby union international of all time St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • James Hanson - rugby union player (Queensland Reds and Wallabies) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Matt Henjak - Former Australian rugby union footballer for the Wallabies and the Western Force - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Matt Hodgson, professional rugby union player for the Western Force - St Edward's College, East Gosford
  • Stephen Hoiles, professional rugby union footballer, Wallaby and Fox Sports commentator - Waverley College
  • Michael Hooper, Rugby Union Professional who plays flanker for the Wallabies and NSW Waratahs in the Super Rugby competition - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • Digby Ioane - rugby union player (Queensland Reds and Wallabies) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Jordan Jackson-Hope - rugby union footballer for the Canberra Brumbies - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Luke Jones, Rugby Union Professional who plays lock for the Melbourne Rebels in the Super Rugby competition - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • Mark Edward Loane AM is an Australian former rugby union football player, who played 89 games for Queensland and 28 Tests for the Wallabies. Described by Bret Harris in his book, The Marauding Maroons, as "the closest thing to a folk hero Queensland has seen", Loane was noted for devastating barging runs and on occasion the game would be won by one of these characteristic bursts - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Ben Lucas - rugby union player (Queensland Reds) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Michael Lynagh - rugby union player (Queensland Reds and Wallaby Captain) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Shawn Mackay, Super Rugby and Commonwealth Games Rugby 7s player - Waverley College
  • Rod McCall (Australian and Queensland Rugby Union captain) - St Columban's College, Caboolture, Queensland
  • Luke McLean, Italy national rugby union team and Sale Sharks player - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Paul Edward McLean, MBE (born 12 November 1953) is an Australian former rugby union player. He played for Queensland and Australia in the 1970s and 1980s. McLean is a former President of the Australian Rugby Union, and an inductee into the Australian Rugby Union Hall of Fame. He is currently Chief Executive Officer for Savills (Australia & New Zealand), responsible for overseeing Australasian operations of the multinational real estate services provider - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Sean McMahon (born 18 June 1994) is an Australian rugby union player who is currently plays as a flanker for the Melbourne Rebels in Super Rugby - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Doug McLean Jnr - Wallaby, 1933-36 - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • Jeff McLean - Wallaby, 1971–74 - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • Paul McLean MBE - Wallaby, Hall of Fame, Former President ARU - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • Drew Mitchell – New South Wales Waratahs / Australian Rugby Union player - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Jesse Mogg – Professional Rugby Player for Montpellier and former Wallaby - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • James O'Connor – a Wallaby - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Chris O'Young, rugby union player for the Western Force and Australia 7's - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Patrick Phibbs, rugby union footballer - Waverley College
  • Tim Pickup, Australian Rugby Union and Rugby League Representative - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Matt Pini - Former Australian rugby union footballer for the Wallabies and Italy - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Simon Poidevin, rugby union International – Wallaby (breakaway), 1980–1991 - St Patrick's College, Goulburn
  • Harry Roberts - rugby union player (Queensland Reds and Wallabies - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Tony Shaw - rugby union player (Queensland Reds and Wallaby Captain) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Dominic Shipperley (born 4 January 1991) is an Australian professional rugby union footballer. After playing Super Rugby for the Queensland Reds from 2011 to 2014, he signed on to play for the Melbourne Rebels. His regular playing position is wing - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Chris Siale, Rugby Union player for the Queensland Reds, New South Wales Waratahs and French rugby second division - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Tyrone Smith - Former rugby union footballer for the Brumbies and Tonga - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • James Stannard - Australian Sevens Rugby Union Player - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • Sam Talakai, rugby union footballer - Waverley College
  • Morgan Turinui, rugby union footballer - Waverley College
  • Jordan Uelese (born 24 January 1997), Super Rugby player with the Melbourne Rebels - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Rudi Vedelago - rugby union player (Western Force) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Matt Williams, Professional Rugby Coach and Sports Commentator - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Clem Windsor - rugby union player (Queensland Reds and Wallabies) - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace

Canada

  • Quentin Fyffe - Canadian representative rugby union player - Played 15 Tests - St Edward's College, East Gosford

Ireland

  • Darragh Hurley – professional rugby union footballer, Munster Rugby – Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Donal Lenihan – professional rugby union footballer – Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Frank Murphy – professional rugby union footballer, Munster Rugby, Leicester Tigers, Connacht Rugby – Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Noel Murphy, Sr. – professional rugby union footballer, Munster Rugby, British and Irish Lions – Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Noel Murphy, Jr. – professional rugby union footballer, Munster Rugby, British and Irish Lions – Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Donncha O'Callaghan – professional rugby union footballer, Munster Rugby, British and Irish Lions – Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Shane O'Connor – professional rugby union footballer, Munster Rugby and Harlequin F.C. – Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Tomás O'Leary – professional rugby union footballer, Munster Rugby, British and Irish Lions – Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Duncan Williams – professional rugby union footballer, Munster Rugby – Christian Brothers College, Cork

New Zealand

  • Vince Aso – rugby union midfielder or winger for Auckland in the ITM Cup – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Josh Blackie – professional rugby union footballer – Liston College
  • Mark Carter – All Blacks flanker (1991–1998) – Liston College
  • Stephen Timothy Casey – All Black (1905 to 1908), one of the Originals – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • Thomas Desmond Coughlan – All Blacks flanker, 1958 – St Kevin's College, Oamaru
  • Craig Dowd – All Black prop (1993–2000) – Liston College
  • Richard Fogarty – All Black (1921) – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • DJ Forbes – professional sevens player – Liston College
  • Nepia Fox-Matamua – professional rugby player – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Simon Hafoka – professional rugby player and coach, Independiente Rugby Club Santander – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Bryn Hall – rugby player, plays scrum half for the Blues and captained the 2012 Junior All Blacks – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Mark Garry Hammett – All Black (1998–2003), Hooker; assistant coach for the Crusaders (2006–2010); coach for the Hurricanes (2011–2014); Director of Rugby for Cardiff Blues (2014–present) – St Thomas of Canterbury College
  • Uwe Helu (born 12 July 1990), international rugby union footballer, located in Japan.[11][12] - St Thomas of Canterbury College
  • Shane Howarth – All Black fullback (1993–1994), also played for Wales – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Mate Jakich – Auckland representative rugby union footballer – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • James Charles Kearney – All Blacks first five-eighth, 1947–1949 – St Kevin's College, Oamaru
  • Kevin Francis Laidlaw – All Blacks centre three-quarter, 1960 – St Kevin's College, Oamaru
  • Ben Lam – wing position for the Blues in Super Rugby; member of the New Zealand Sevens from 2012 – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Pat Lam – All Black, loose forward (1992); captain of Manu Samoa; coach Pacific Islanders rugby team (2006), Auckland in NPC) (2004–2008) and the Auckland Blues (2009–2012) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Francis Steven McAtamney – All Blacks prop, 1956 – St Kevin's College, Oamaru
  • Bernie McCahill – All Blacks second five-eighth and centre three-quarter (1987–1991) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Sean McCahill (born 1968) – rugby international, representing Ireland – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • William Alexander McCaw – All Blacks Captain 1954, Number 8 and flanker, 1951–1954 – St Kevin's College, Oamaru
  • Brian Verdon McCleary (1891–1980) – All Black (1924–1925) played on the Invincibles tour; New Zealand and Australasian amateur and professional light-heavyweight and heavyweight boxing champion – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • Jason McLennan – represented Fiji in international rugby 1993–1995 – Liston College
  • Bradley Moni Mika – All Black, lock (2002), Auckland, Blues and Crusaders rugby player – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Dylan Mika – All Black, loose forward (1999) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Steve Nesbit – All Black, first five-eighth (1960) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Mana Otai – International rugby union footballer, representing Tonga; captain of Tonga at 1995 Rugby World Cup – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Ti'i Paulo – New Zealand Rugby Player – Samoa, ASM Clermont, Crusaders, Canterbury, Tasman, New Zealand Under-21 Captain, New Zealand Under-19 – Kavanagh College
  • Francis Saili – All Blacks, Lock (2013) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Peter Saili – New Zealand rugby player, plays at the flanker position for the Blues in Super Rugby – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Kevin Senio – All Black half back (2005) – Liston College
  • Kevin Lawrence Skinner – All Blacks captain 1952; prop, 1949–1956 – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin and St Kevin's College, Oamaru
  • Robert Charles Stuart – All Blacks captain, Loose forward 1949–1954; rugby coach – St Kevin's College, Oamaru
  • Soane Tonga'uiha – Tongan rugby union international representative; plays for the Northampton Saints – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Lindsay James Townsend – All Black (1955) – Christian Brothers School, Dunedin
  • Patrick Tuipulotu – All Blacks (2014) – St Peter's College, Auckland

South Africa

  • Conrad Jantjes – former professional rugby union footballer, Western Province Player. Springbok World Cup Winner (2007). – Christian Brothers College, Boksburg

Uruguay

  • Roberto Canessa – professional rugby union footballer, Uruguayan presidential candidate, survivor of the Uruguayan Air Force Flight 571 crash – Stella Maris College
  • Nando Parrado – professional rugby union footballer, survivor of the Uruguayan Air Force Flight 571 crash – Stella Maris College
  • Carlos Páez Rodríguez – professional rugby union footballer, survivor of the Uruguayan Air Force Flight 571 crash – Stella Maris College

Zimbabwe

  • Adrian Garvey – professional rugby player – Christian Brothers College, Bulawayo

Softball[edit]

New Zealand

  • Chris Kohlhase – softballer, member of the Black Socks; in 2004 became coach of the Samoan softball team – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Eddie Kohlhase MNZM – NZ softballer; member of the Black Socks; Coach of the Black Socks (2004–2013) – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Jamie Love – New Zealand representative softball player; Captain of the Junior Black Sox Softball Team 2008 – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Dion Nukunuku – member of the Black Socks – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Nathan Nukunuku – member of the Black Socks – St Peter's College, Auckland

Other[edit]

Australia

  • John Anderson, OAM, sailing gold medal winner at the 1972 Olympics - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Oliver Anderson - tennis player - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Thomas Anderson, sailing gold medal winner at the 1972 Olympics - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Nathan Arkley - Australian Paralympic athlete; 2012 Paralympic Bronze medalist - St Paul's College, Adelaide
  • Mark Beretta - Ten-time Australian champion in Water skiing and sports commentator for Seven Network - St Joseph's College, Geelong
  • John Bestall - Olympic Hockey player - Seoul 1988, & Barcelona 1992 silver medal Australia - Trinity College, Perth- Olympic footballer - Barcelona 1992 - Trinity College, Perth
  • Scott Bowden Olympic mountain bike rider and road bike - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Scott Brennan – Australian Rowing Olympic gold medallist and World Champion - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Leith Brodie - swimmer, bronze medallist at the 2008 Beijing Olympics - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Nathan Corbett – W.K.N. Muay Thai Heavyweight World Champion - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Lionel Cox - cyclist, gold and silver medallist at the 1952 Helsinki Olympics - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Clay Cross, Australian shot putter and competitor in the 1998, 2002 and 2006 Commonwealth Games - Waverley College
  • Rowan Crothers, Paralympic swimmer - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Ben Cureton – Olympic rower - Athens 2004 silver medal men's coxless four Australia, Beijing 2008, London 2012 - Trinity College, Perth
  • Mick Doohan - five time 500cc motorcycle Grand Prix champion - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Simon Doyle, Australian 1500m Men's Champion 1990 - Shalom Catholic College
  • Troy Dunn, PBR World Champion (Bull riding) - St Brendan's College, Yeppoon, Queensland
  • Herb Elliott, AC – athlete (middle distance runner); participant in the 1960 Rome Rome olympics where he won the gold medal for the 1500 metres race - Christian Brothers College, Perth
  • Rodney Eyles – former World No 1 in squash- St James College, Brisbane
  • Daniel Falzon, five time Australian Motorcycle Racing champion - Rostrevor College
  • David Fitzsimons - Olympic middle-distance runner, 5 & 10,000 m record holder - Christian Brothers College, Adelaide
  • Ken Fletcher, 12 tennis Grand Slam titles and Davis Cup player - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Peter Fricker, former CEO Australian Institute of Sport - St Pius X College, Chatswood, Sydney
  • Jack Gardiner 2008 Australian Bull Riding Champion - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Nicholas Hall – a Melbourne jockey - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Sam Hall - Winter Olympian skier at Sochi 2014 - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Greg Hartung, President of the Australian Paralympic Committee and Vice-President of the International Paralympic Committee - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Nathan Hedge - professional surfer - St Paul's College, Manly
  • Simon Hollingsworth – 400 metre hurdles 2X Olympian and 3X Commonwealth Games representative - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Gary Honey, Silver Medalist, long jump, 1984 Los Angeles Olympiad, dual Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist - Parade College
  • Damian Istria - gymnast, gold and silver medallist at the 2006 Commonwealth Games - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Damon Kelly, Olympic weightlifter and Commonwealth Games Gold Medal winner - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Kenneth Kennedy, speed skater and ice hockey player, Australia's first Winter Olympian - Waverley College
  • Laurie Lawrence, Australian Olympic swim coach - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Anthony Martin - weightlifter, 2000 Olympic Games - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Luke Mathews, Olympic middle-distance runner - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Antony Matkovich - Sharks, Australian men's water polo team - Trinity College, Perth
  • Antony Matkovich - Paralympian swimmer, Athens 2004 silver medal 4 × 200 m freestyle relay Australia - Trinity College, Perth
  • Jeremy McClure - Athens Paralympics 2004, Beijing Paralympics 2008, London Paralympics 2012, & Rio de Janeiro Paralympics 2016 - Trinity College, Perth
  • Brian McCowage, Australian Foil Champion; Australian Olympic Representative at the 1956, 1960 and 1964 Olympic Games - St Patrick's College, Strathfield
  • Jack McLoughlin - 1500m Freestyle - 2016 Rio Olympics - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Peter McMahon OAM - International Masters Competition Swimmer & Businessman - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • Paul McNamee – former Davis Cup Tennis Player - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • J. J. Miller — champion jockey and horse trainer - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Steve Moneghetti – four-time Olympic marathon runner - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Martin Mulligan, tennis player - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham
  • Christopher Mullins - Gold medal winning Paralympic athlete - St Bernard's College, Melbourne
  • Travis Nederpelt – Parolympian swimmer, Athens 2004 & Beijing 2008 - Trinity College, Perth
  • Stuart O'Grady - Cyclist and Olympic gold medalist - St Paul's College, Adelaide
  • Oliver O'Halloran - Aviator - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Brendan O'Reilly, UFC mixed martial artist - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • David Neesham — Olympic water polo player - Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
  • Kyle Noke – Professional Mixed Martial Artist - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Tom Palmer - Junior world champion cyclist - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Duncan Pugh - Olympic Bobsleigh Vancouver 2010 - Trinity College, Perth
  • Heath Ramsay - Olympic swimmer - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • Brenton Rickard - swimmer, silver medallist at the 2008 Beijing Olympics - St Joseph's College, Nudgee
  • Alex Rowe (born 8 July 1992) National 800m record holder, Australian Champion for 800m - St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  • Elliott Shriane, Olympic speed skater - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Stephen Simmonds - Paralympic swimming medallist and disabled water ski world champion - St Edmund's College, Canberra
  • Sam Simpson – Olympic gymnast - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe
  • Joshua Slack, Olympic beach volleyball player - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Tom Slingsby- Sailor, Olympic gold medallist at the 2012 Summer Olympics - St Edward's College, East Gosford
  • Grant Sorensen - Olympic volleyball player - St Edmund's College, Ipswich, Queensland
  • George Sotiropoulos - Martial arts exponent, MMA fighter in the lightweight division of the UFC - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • John Steffensen – Olympic athlete, Athens 2004 silver medal 4 × 400 m relay Australia, Beijing 2008, and London 2012 - Trinity College, Perth
  • Mark Stockwell, swimming silver medal winner at the 1984 Olympics, chairman of the Australian Sports Foundation - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Dennis Syrmis, co-founder of the Australian National Drag Racing Association - St Laurence's College, Brisbane
  • Tony Sneazwell, Australian high-jumper, 1964 Tokyo Olympiad, 1968 Mexico Olympiad - Parade College* Sid Taberlay – Mountain Bike (Cross Country) Olympian - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Bryan Thomas – Olympic sprint kayaker 1988 - St Patrick's College, Ballarat
  • Tristan Thomas – Australian representative to the 2012 Olympics in Athletics - St Virgil's College, Hobart, Tasmania
  • Henk Vogels Jr - Cyclist, Tour de France competitor - Trinity College, Perth
  • Adam White – Australian Olympic Volleyball Player (Indoor) - St Patrick's College, Shorncliffe

Canada

  • Shane Hall – professional racing driver – Chaminade College School

India

  • Joydeep Karmakar – Olympic sport shooter – St. Mary's Orphanage & Day School, Kolkata
  • Mansher Singh – Olympic sport shooter – St. Columba's School

Ireland

  • Joe Deane – professional hurler – Midleton CBS Secondary School
  • Rónán Fallon – professional hurler – Ardscoil Rís, Dublin
  • Conor Lehane – professional hurler – Midleton CBS Secondary School
  • Luke O'Farrell – professional hurler – Midleton CBS Secondary School
  • Donal Óg Cusack – former professional hurler, television presenter – Midleton CBS Secondary School
  • Diarmuid O'Sullivan – professional hurler – Midleton CBS Secondary School
  • Paudie O'Sullivan – professional hurler – Midleton CBS Secondary School

New Zealand

  • Maree Bowden – New Zealand representative netballer; member of Silver Ferns – St Kevin's College, Oamaru
  • Robert Courtney – champion New Zealand Paralympian, wheelchair sprints – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Paul Dallow – New Zealand athletics representative hurdler – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Stephen Jones (born 1993), Olympic rower – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • David Lewis – New Zealand Men's Tennis Doubles Champion (with J. Dunphy) 1984–1985; member of the New Zealand Davis Cup squad 1985 – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Mark Lewis – professional tennis coach; New Zealand Men's Tennis Singles Champion 1979–80; New Zealand Men's Tennis Doubles Champion 1983–1984; member of the New Zealand Davis Cup team in 1980 and 1981 – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Zoe McBride (born 1995) – rower (world champion in the women's lightweight single scull) – Kavanagh College
  • Paul Radisich – world touring car champion, won the Touring Car World Cup in 1993 and 1994 – Liston College
  • Andrew Stroud (born 1967), New Zealand and international superbike champion – St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Zac Williams (born 1995), Olympic cyclist – St Peter's College, Auckland

United States

  • Jonathan Bomarito – professional racing driver – Palma School
  • Brittany Bowe – professional speed skater – Trinity Catholic High School
  • Kevin Bracken – US Olympic wrestler, 2008 – St. Laurence High School
  • Matt Centrowitz – US Olympic runner, 1976 and 1980 – Power Memorial Academy
  • Anthony Colón – Puerto Rico Olympic runner, 1972 and 1976 – Power Memorial Academy
  • Tommy Dreamer – professional wrestler – Iona Preparatory School, Iona College
  • Jake Freeman – hammer thrower – Bishop Hendricken High School
  • Charles Greene – professional sprinter, U.S. Olympic gold medalist – O'Dea High School
  • Michael Keogh – Olympic runner, 1972 – Essex Catholic High School
  • Marty Liquori – professional middle distance runner – Essex Catholic High School
  • Mark Murro – professional javelin thrower – Essex Catholic High School
  • Peter Westbrook – professional fencer – Essex Catholic High School

Zimbabwe

  • Daniel Rowland – professional long-distance runner, Christian Brothers College, Bulawayo

See also[edit]

  • Congregation of Christian Brothers
  • List of Christian Brothers schools
  • List of people educated at St Peter's College, Auckland
  • Congregation of Christian Brothers in New Zealand

References[edit]

  1. Simon, Alex (5 July 2015). "Great Conversations: Gabriel Byrne". Huffingtonpost.com. Retrieved 12 August 2017.
  2. Cherie Taylor,"Shortland Street actor Reid helps feathered friend", The Daily Post, 10 April 2012; retrieved 11 April 2012.
  3. Wild about Harry Matthew Littlewood, Stuff news, 27 October 2014 (Retrieved 11 August 2016)
  4. Reid Walker, TVNZ Shortland Street (Retrieved 11 August)
  5. "Nicolás Caputo, el amigo y recaudador en las sombras de Mauricio Macri", Nexofin (Retrieved 24 January 2018)
  6. "Dedicated foe of corrupt police", The Sydney Morning Herald, 16 August 2004
  7. "El Newman: del rugby a la política, la escuela del dinero y el poder" (translation:The Newman: from rugby to politics, the school of money and power), el obervador, peril, 2015 (Retrieved 25 January 2018)
  8. Brij V. Lal and Kate Fortune, eds. (2000). "John Momis". The Pacific Islands: an encyclopedia. University of Hawaii Press. ISBN 978-0-824-82265-1. Retrieved 2010-06-17.CS1 maint: Uses editors parameter (link)
  9. http://www.thebaseballcube.com/profile.asp?P=Josh-Spence
  10. http://www.theage.com.au/sport/spence-gets-major-start-20110621-1gdjn.html
  11. "Uwe Helu Top League Player Profile" (in Japanese). Top League. Retrieved 8 November 2016.CS1 maint: Unrecognized language (link)
  12. "Uwe Helu Yamaha Jubilo Player Profile" (in Japanese). Yamaha Motors. Retrieved 8 November 2016.CS1 maint: Unrecognized language (link)


This article "List of Christian Brothers school alumni" is from Wikipedia. The list of its authors can be seen in its historical and/or the page Edithistory:List of Christian Brothers school alumni. Articles copied from Draft Namespace on Wikipedia could be seen on the Draft Namespace of Wikipedia and not main one.


Compte Twitter EverybodyWiki Follow us on https://twitter.com/EverybodyWiki !

Farm-Fresh comment add.png You have to Sign in or create an account to comment this article !